German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 34

Noah Atubolu joins Eintracht Frankfurt after transfer from Freiburg
Bundesliga

Noah Atubolu joins Eintracht Frankfurt after transfer from Freiburg

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck returns to training for Borussia Dortmund after ankle injury
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck returns to training for Borussia Dortmund after ankle injury

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Chicago Fire sign winger Johan Gómez from Eintracht Braunschweig
Bundesliga

Chicago Fire sign winger Johan Gómez from Eintracht Braunschweig

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Said El Mala and Thijs Dallinga miss 1. FC Köln training session
Bundesliga

Said El Mala and Thijs Dallinga miss 1. FC Köln training session

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Borussia Monchengladbach acquires Nicolas Kühn on loan from Como
Bundesliga

Borussia Monchengladbach acquires Nicolas Kühn on loan from Como

Yahoo Sports +1•56d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats Eimsbüttel in cup match at Volksparkstadion
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats Eimsbüttel in cup match at Volksparkstadion

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
FC Bayern defeats VfB Stuttgart 5-1 in Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

FC Bayern defeats VfB Stuttgart 5-1 in Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Feyenoord pursues free agent Reiss Nelson for a return to the club
Bundesliga

Feyenoord pursues free agent Reiss Nelson for a return to the club

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Borussia Dortmund eliminates HEBC Hamburg with 5-0 DFB Pokal victory
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund eliminates HEBC Hamburg with 5-0 DFB Pokal victory

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Hibernian signs Marko Ivezic as Warren O'Hora joins Leicester City
Bundesliga

Hibernian signs Marko Ivezic as Warren O'Hora joins Leicester City

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Palmeiras denies false transfer reports regarding free agent Jadon Sancho
Bundesliga

Palmeiras denies false transfer reports regarding free agent Jadon Sancho

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Bayern II records first win of season against FV Illertissen
Bundesliga

Bayern II records first win of season against FV Illertissen

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Newcastle United proposed a player swap deal for Felix Nmecha
Bundesliga

Newcastle United proposed a player swap deal for Felix Nmecha

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Uli Hoeneß discusses Jürgen Klopp as Bayern Munich celebrates double title win
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß discusses Jürgen Klopp as Bayern Munich celebrates double title win

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Borussia Dortmund wins DFB-Pokal match before record crowd at Volksparkstadion
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund wins DFB-Pokal match before record crowd at Volksparkstadion

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Borussia Dortmund U23 defeats Schalke 3-1 in Regionalliga derby
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund U23 defeats Schalke 3-1 in Regionalliga derby

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
DFB-Pokal second round draw occurs following Bundesliga action in Sinsheim
Bundesliga

DFB-Pokal second round draw occurs following Bundesliga action in Sinsheim

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats HEBC 5-0 in the first round of DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats HEBC 5-0 in the first round of DFB-Pokal

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Borussia Dortmund defeats HEBC Hamburg 5-0 in DFB Pokal match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund defeats HEBC Hamburg 5-0 in DFB Pokal match

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Sarah Mattner makes Bayern Munich Frauen debut after pausing medical studies
Bundesliga

Sarah Mattner makes Bayern Munich Frauen debut after pausing medical studies

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Fulham add Manuel Angel and Hugo Larsson to the squad
Bundesliga

Fulham add Manuel Angel and Hugo Larsson to the squad

Yahoo Sports +3•57d ago
Marvin Ducksch may leave Birmingham City on free transfer before window closes
Bundesliga

Marvin Ducksch may leave Birmingham City on free transfer before window closes

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Werder Bremen signs Bayer Leverkusen fullback Arthur on season-long loan
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen signs Bayer Leverkusen fullback Arthur on season-long loan

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Schalke 04 sign Hee-chan Hwang on loan from Wolverhampton Wanderers
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 sign Hee-chan Hwang on loan from Wolverhampton Wanderers

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Borna Sosa joins 1. FC Köln on loan from Crystal Palace
Bundesliga

Borna Sosa joins 1. FC Köln on loan from Crystal Palace

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Real Madrid expects transfer funds from Chema Andrés move to Brighton
Bundesliga

Real Madrid expects transfer funds from Chema Andrés move to Brighton

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
OGC Nice nears loan agreement for Eintracht Frankfurt full-back Niels Nkounkou
Bundesliga

OGC Nice nears loan agreement for Eintracht Frankfurt full-back Niels Nkounkou

Yahoo Sports +2•57d ago
Hull City agree to transfer terms for Stuttgart defender Josha Vagnoman
Bundesliga

Hull City agree to transfer terms for Stuttgart defender Josha Vagnoman

Yahoo Sports +4•57d ago
Werder Bremen eyes Arijon Ibrahimović as Bayern Munich's plans shift
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen eyes Arijon Ibrahimović as Bayern Munich's plans shift

Yahoo Sports +4•57d ago
Deportivo La Coruna pursues loan deal for Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado
Bundesliga

Deportivo La Coruna pursues loan deal for Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado

Yahoo Sports•57d ago