German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 33

Tiago Tomás misses upcoming Stuttgart matches due to muscle injury
Bundesliga

Tiago Tomás misses upcoming Stuttgart matches due to muscle injury

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
RB Leipzig midfielder Rocco Reitz suffers thigh injury in training
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig midfielder Rocco Reitz suffers thigh injury in training

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Vincent Kompany implements 48-hour travel restriction for Bayern Munich players
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany implements 48-hour travel restriction for Bayern Munich players

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
FC Bayern plays FC Schalke 04 in Bundesliga Saturday evening fixture
Bundesliga

FC Bayern plays FC Schalke 04 in Bundesliga Saturday evening fixture

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Raphinha leads top scorers list for 2026-27 major European soccer leagues
Bundesliga

Raphinha leads top scorers list for 2026-27 major European soccer leagues

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
VfL Osnabrück fans display a working roller coaster against Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

VfL Osnabrück fans display a working roller coaster against Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +3•55d ago
DFB congress to vote on transferring women's Bundesliga to FBL
Bundesliga

DFB congress to vote on transferring women's Bundesliga to FBL

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Bayern move to the second round of the DFB Cup after defeating Osnabrück
Bundesliga

Bayern move to the second round of the DFB Cup after defeating Osnabrück

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Jürgen Klopp attends Bundesliga match between FC Augsburg and FC Schalke 04
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp attends Bundesliga match between FC Augsburg and FC Schalke 04

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Roma monitors free agents Guerreiro and Diatta for squad reinforcement
Bundesliga

Roma monitors free agents Guerreiro and Diatta for squad reinforcement

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Schalke returns to the Bundesliga following a three-year absence
Bundesliga

Schalke returns to the Bundesliga following a three-year absence

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Roma evaluates free agent market for potential roster additions
Bundesliga

Roma evaluates free agent market for potential roster additions

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Adidas plans a return to traditional design for Bayern Munich 2027/28 kit
Bundesliga

Adidas plans a return to traditional design for Bayern Munich 2027/28 kit

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Vincent Kompany sought an additional signing for Bayern Munich this summer
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany sought an additional signing for Bayern Munich this summer

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Bayern Munich faces Osnabrück in German Cup and Lorient hosts students
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces Osnabrück in German Cup and Lorient hosts students

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Max Eberl remains under scrutiny at Bayern Munich despite contract extension
Bundesliga

Max Eberl remains under scrutiny at Bayern Munich despite contract extension

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Bayern Munich travels to face VFL Osnabrück in the DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich travels to face VFL Osnabrück in the DFB-Pokal

Bavarian Football Works +5•56d ago
Yan Diomande joins Real Madrid as Kylian Mbappé faces security investigation
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande joins Real Madrid as Kylian Mbappé faces security investigation

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
FC Bayern advances to DFB Cup second round after defeating VfL Osnabrück
Bundesliga

FC Bayern advances to DFB Cup second round after defeating VfL Osnabrück

Yahoo Sports +1•56d ago
Bayern Munich defeats VfL Osnabrück to advance in German Cup
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats VfL Osnabrück to advance in German Cup

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Vincent Kompany praises Joshua Kimmich following Bayern Munich DFB-Pokal match
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany praises Joshua Kimmich following Bayern Munich DFB-Pokal match

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Vincent Kompany leads Bayern to 4-1 cup victory against Osnabrück
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany leads Bayern to 4-1 cup victory against Osnabrück

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Tom Bischof scores for Bayern Munich in DFB Pokal match at Osnabrück
Bundesliga

Tom Bischof scores for Bayern Munich in DFB Pokal match at Osnabrück

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Bayern Munich defeats Osnabrück in DFB-Pokal first round match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats Osnabrück in DFB-Pokal first round match

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Bayern Munich defeats Osnabrück 4-1 to reach DFB-Pokal second round
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats Osnabrück 4-1 to reach DFB-Pokal second round

Yahoo Sports +1•56d ago
FC Bayern defeats VfL Osnabrück in first round of DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

FC Bayern defeats VfL Osnabrück in first round of DFB-Pokal

Bavarian Football Works•56d ago
Yan Diomande discusses his transfer from RB Leipzig to Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande discusses his transfer from RB Leipzig to Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Bayern Munich supporters protest reported stake sale with banner at Allianz Arena
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich supporters protest reported stake sale with banner at Allianz Arena

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Germany coach Jürgen Klopp meets with Eintracht Frankfurt forward Younes Ebnoutalib
Bundesliga

Germany coach Jürgen Klopp meets with Eintracht Frankfurt forward Younes Ebnoutalib

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Dawid Kownacki nears permanent exit from Werder Bremen for Pogoń Szczecin
Bundesliga

Dawid Kownacki nears permanent exit from Werder Bremen for Pogoń Szczecin

Yahoo Sports•56d ago