German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 32

Eintracht prepares for home opener against FC Augsburg at Deutsche Bank Park
Bundesliga

Eintracht prepares for home opener against FC Augsburg at Deutsche Bank Park

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Arsenal includes sell-on clauses in four player transfers this summer
Bundesliga

Arsenal includes sell-on clauses in four player transfers this summer

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Guéla Doué misses Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga debut against Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Guéla Doué misses Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga debut against Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for upcoming Bundesliga match against Schalke 04
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for upcoming Bundesliga match against Schalke 04

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Vincent Kompany addresses Jamal Musiala neurological condition for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany addresses Jamal Musiala neurological condition for Bayern Munich

ESPN Soccer•54d ago
Werder Bremen hosts RB Leipzig following opening weekend results
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen hosts RB Leipzig following opening weekend results

Yahoo Sports +1•54d ago
Harry Kane explains evolution of his deep-lying role at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane explains evolution of his deep-lying role at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +2•54d ago
European soccer leagues and Brazilian Série B feature schedule for September 4
Bundesliga

European soccer leagues and Brazilian Série B feature schedule for September 4

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Christoph Freund confirms Sacha Boey will remain with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Christoph Freund confirms Sacha Boey will remain with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Bayern Munich extends contract for board member for sport Maximilian Eberl
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich extends contract for board member for sport Maximilian Eberl

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Celtic pursued Manchester United defender Harry Amass during the transfer window
Bundesliga

Celtic pursued Manchester United defender Harry Amass during the transfer window

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Jonas Urbig prioritizes fitness over playing time at FC Bayern
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig prioritizes fitness over playing time at FC Bayern

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Roma evaluates free agents to address roster needs after transfer window
Bundesliga

Roma evaluates free agents to address roster needs after transfer window

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Jose Mourinho outlines development plan for Yan Diomande at Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Jose Mourinho outlines development plan for Yan Diomande at Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Joshua Kimmich cites improved focus for Bayern Munich in DFB-Pokal campaign
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich cites improved focus for Bayern Munich in DFB-Pokal campaign

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Bayern Munich faces financial pressure amid difficulties selling established players
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces financial pressure amid difficulties selling established players

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Serge Gnabry and Tim Binder perform individual training for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Serge Gnabry and Tim Binder perform individual training for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Hearts defeat Hibs 3-1 in the opening Edinburgh derby of the season
Bundesliga

Hearts defeat Hibs 3-1 in the opening Edinburgh derby of the season

Yahoo Sports +3•55d ago
Jonas Urbig faces questions after Bayern Munich cup match performance
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig faces questions after Bayern Munich cup match performance

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Seattle Sounders acquire midfielder Caden Clark from D.C. United
Bundesliga

Seattle Sounders acquire midfielder Caden Clark from D.C. United

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
FC Cincinnati acquire Julián Malatini on loan from Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

FC Cincinnati acquire Julián Malatini on loan from Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Ethan Nwaneri trains with teammates ahead of Bundesliga match against TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Ethan Nwaneri trains with teammates ahead of Bundesliga match against TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Bayern Munich youth academy players Luis Schäfer and Nana Gibson Adu depart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich youth academy players Luis Schäfer and Nana Gibson Adu depart

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Brajan Gruda remains a doubt for RB Leipzig at Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

Brajan Gruda remains a doubt for RB Leipzig at Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts public training session at Brackel on Thursday
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts public training session at Brackel on Thursday

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares for upcoming Bundesliga away game against TSG Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares for upcoming Bundesliga away game against TSG Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Sacha Boey faces limited playing time as Bayern Munich seeks transfer
Bundesliga

Sacha Boey faces limited playing time as Bayern Munich seeks transfer

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Bayern Munich defeats Osnabrueck in German Cup opener behind Kane brace
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats Osnabrueck in German Cup opener behind Kane brace

Bavarian Football Works +4•55d ago
Tiago Tomás misses upcoming Stuttgart matches due to muscle injury
Bundesliga

Tiago Tomás misses upcoming Stuttgart matches due to muscle injury

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
RB Leipzig midfielder Rocco Reitz suffers thigh injury in training
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig midfielder Rocco Reitz suffers thigh injury in training

Yahoo Sports•55d ago