German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 66

Three Arsenal players remain on transfer shortlist amid Norgaard's move
Bundesliga

Three Arsenal players remain on transfer shortlist amid Norgaard's move

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for friendly against Aston Villa under Kompany
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for friendly against Aston Villa under Kompany

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Bayern Munich edges Jeju SK 2-1 in pre-season friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich edges Jeju SK 2-1 in pre-season friendly

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Gio Reyna signs five-year deal with Strasbourg in Ligue 1
Bundesliga

Gio Reyna signs five-year deal with Strasbourg in Ligue 1

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Bayern Munich's Vincent Kompany praises young talent after 2-1 victory
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Vincent Kompany praises young talent after 2-1 victory

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Bayern Munich edges Jeju SK FC 2-1 in preseason match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich edges Jeju SK FC 2-1 in preseason match

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Jeju SK and Bayern Munich are tied 1-1 in friendly match
Bundesliga

Jeju SK and Bayern Munich are tied 1-1 in friendly match

Yahoo Sports +1•86d ago
Karlsruhe confirms signing of defender Sandro Tremoulet from Radnik
Bundesliga

Karlsruhe confirms signing of defender Sandro Tremoulet from Radnik

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Alistair Johnston wants to leave Celtic for Everton
Bundesliga

Alistair Johnston wants to leave Celtic for Everton

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Edin Džeko admits possible retirement after returning to Schalke
Bundesliga

Edin Džeko admits possible retirement after returning to Schalke

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Baumann discusses World Cup snub with Nagelsmann after tournament
Bundesliga

Baumann discusses World Cup snub with Nagelsmann after tournament

Yahoo Sports +1•86d ago
Rômulo expresses desire to stay at RB Leipzig long term
Bundesliga

Rômulo expresses desire to stay at RB Leipzig long term

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Jeju SK faces Bayern Munich in summer friendly in South Korea
Bundesliga

Jeju SK faces Bayern Munich in summer friendly in South Korea

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Bayern Munich faces key player development questions ahead of new season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces key player development questions ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
FC Koln nearing loan agreement for Tottenham winger Mikey Moore
Bundesliga

FC Koln nearing loan agreement for Tottenham winger Mikey Moore

Yahoo Sports +4•86d ago
Leverkusen advances talks to bring back Moussa Diaby from Al Ittihad
Bundesliga

Leverkusen advances talks to bring back Moussa Diaby from Al Ittihad

Yahoo Sports +2•86d ago
Ørjan Nyland returns to RB Leipzig after three years away
Bundesliga

Ørjan Nyland returns to RB Leipzig after three years away

Yahoo Sports +3•86d ago
FC Bayern München begins plans for basketball performance center
Bundesliga

FC Bayern München begins plans for basketball performance center

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Wouter Burger extends contract with TSG Hoffenheim through long-term deal
Bundesliga

Wouter Burger extends contract with TSG Hoffenheim through long-term deal

Yahoo Sports•86d ago
Jeju SK coach praises Kim Min-jae ahead of Bayern friendly
Bundesliga

Jeju SK coach praises Kim Min-jae ahead of Bayern friendly

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Everton explores signing Ridle Baku from RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Everton explores signing Ridle Baku from RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Tottenham Hotspur interested in signing Jean-Matteo Bahoya from Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Tottenham Hotspur interested in signing Jean-Matteo Bahoya from Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Hertha BSC prepares for 2026/27 season in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC prepares for 2026/27 season in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports +1•87d ago
Vincent Kompany discusses Bayern Munich's center-back competition ahead of season
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany discusses Bayern Munich's center-back competition ahead of season

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Karetsas engages fans at gyros stand in Kamen-Methler
Bundesliga

Karetsas engages fans at gyros stand in Kamen-Methler

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Kim Min-jae expresses contentment at Bayern Munich amid competition
Bundesliga

Kim Min-jae expresses contentment at Bayern Munich amid competition

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Min-Jae Kim discusses role with Bayern during South Korea preseason visit
Bundesliga

Min-Jae Kim discusses role with Bayern during South Korea preseason visit

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg travel to Wolfsberger AC for Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg travel to Wolfsberger AC for Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Kevin Diks urges Nico Elvedi to stay with Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga

Kevin Diks urges Nico Elvedi to stay with Borussia Mönchengladbach

Yahoo Sports•87d ago
Villarreal signs goalkeeper Péter Gulácsi from RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Villarreal signs goalkeeper Péter Gulácsi from RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•87d ago