German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 72

Juventus signs Bayer Leverkusen's Kerim Alajbegović for €33 million
Bundesliga

Juventus signs Bayer Leverkusen's Kerim Alajbegović for €33 million

Yahoo Sports +2•92d ago
Bundesliga and second division set attendance record with 21.4 million
Bundesliga

Bundesliga and second division set attendance record with 21.4 million

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Marseille captain Leonardo Balerdi rejects Bayer Leverkusen transfer
Bundesliga

Marseille captain Leonardo Balerdi rejects Bayer Leverkusen transfer

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Celtic pursues transfer of Mika Baur from Paderborn amid illness claims
Bundesliga

Celtic pursues transfer of Mika Baur from Paderborn amid illness claims

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Chelsea will not sign Alajbegovic, who agrees to join Juventus
Bundesliga

Chelsea will not sign Alajbegovic, who agrees to join Juventus

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Bayern Munich denies financial support for 1860 Munich amid crisis
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich denies financial support for 1860 Munich amid crisis

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Bayern Munich schedules another preseason friendly against Heidenheim
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich schedules another preseason friendly against Heidenheim

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Harry Kane leads global goalscoring charts for 2025/26 season
Bundesliga

Harry Kane leads global goalscoring charts for 2025/26 season

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Borussia Dortmund falls to Cerezo Osaka in preseason friendly
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund falls to Cerezo Osaka in preseason friendly

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Kovac discusses preseason challenges after Cerezo match
Bundesliga

Kovac discusses preseason challenges after Cerezo match

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Dante assumes dual role at Bayern Munich youth teams
Bundesliga

Dante assumes dual role at Bayern Munich youth teams

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Chelsea intensifies talks for striker Alajbegovic amid triple exit plans
Bundesliga

Chelsea intensifies talks for striker Alajbegovic amid triple exit plans

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Eren Dinkçi prioritizes wife's leukemia treatment amid Freiburg uncertainty
Bundesliga

Eren Dinkçi prioritizes wife's leukemia treatment amid Freiburg uncertainty

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Bayern Munich youth striker Bastian Assomo impresses Vincent Kompany in training
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich youth striker Bastian Assomo impresses Vincent Kompany in training

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Bundesliga matchday features new kiosks and NFC ticketing options
Bundesliga

Bundesliga matchday features new kiosks and NFC ticketing options

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Martin O’Neill previews Celtic's season opener against Dundee
Bundesliga

Martin O’Neill previews Celtic's season opener against Dundee

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Manuel Neuer reveals retirement thoughts after close call this summer
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer reveals retirement thoughts after close call this summer

Yahoo Sports +2•92d ago
Schalke secures Mertcan Ayhan to long-term contract extension
Bundesliga

Schalke secures Mertcan Ayhan to long-term contract extension

Yahoo Sports +1•92d ago
My RBS Prediction Game returns for new Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

My RBS Prediction Game returns for new Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Roma pursues Konstantinos Koulierakis from VfL Wolfsburg
Bundesliga

Roma pursues Konstantinos Koulierakis from VfL Wolfsburg

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Schalke extends contract with Edin Džeko until 2027
Bundesliga

Schalke extends contract with Edin Džeko until 2027

Yahoo Sports +2•92d ago
Bayern Munich expects Musiala back for Supercup against Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich expects Musiala back for Supercup against Dortmund

Yahoo Sports +1•92d ago
FC Augsburg end talks with Crystal Palace over Chrislain Matsima transfer
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg end talks with Crystal Palace over Chrislain Matsima transfer

Yahoo Sports +1•92d ago
German officials criticize FIFA plans for World Cup private investment
Bundesliga

German officials criticize FIFA plans for World Cup private investment

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Augsburg's Chrislain Matsima transfer to Palace collapses over contract disputes
Bundesliga

Augsburg's Chrislain Matsima transfer to Palace collapses over contract disputes

Yahoo Sports•92d ago
Roma negotiating transfer for Koulierakis, Salah-Eddine set for Olympiacos
Bundesliga

Roma negotiating transfer for Koulierakis, Salah-Eddine set for Olympiacos

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Lazio tracks Schalke full-back Vitalie Becker with expiring contract
Bundesliga

Lazio tracks Schalke full-back Vitalie Becker with expiring contract

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces Cerezo Osaka in friendly match in Japan
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces Cerezo Osaka in friendly match in Japan

Yahoo Sports +1•93d ago
Nathaniel Brown discusses ambitions after joining FC Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown discusses ambitions after joining FC Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•93d ago
Vincent Kompany pushes Bayern Munich players during preseason training
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany pushes Bayern Munich players during preseason training

Yahoo Sports•93d ago