German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 76

Bayern Munich Frauen defeats RB Omiya Ardija 4-1 in preseason opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich Frauen defeats RB Omiya Ardija 4-1 in preseason opener

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich has sizable funds available for future transfers
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich has sizable funds available for future transfers

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Jusuf Gazibegović joins Widzew Łódź on loan from 1. FC Köln
Bundesliga

Jusuf Gazibegović joins Widzew Łódź on loan from 1. FC Köln

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Max Eberl discusses importance of agents in modern soccer
Bundesliga

Max Eberl discusses importance of agents in modern soccer

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bundesliga reviews US investor's debt financing proposal
Bundesliga

Bundesliga reviews US investor's debt financing proposal

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Juventus increases offer for Bayer Leverkusen's Karim Alajbegović
Bundesliga

Juventus increases offer for Bayer Leverkusen's Karim Alajbegović

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Džeko expected to stay at Schalke with new contract
Bundesliga

Džeko expected to stay at Schalke with new contract

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich explores right-back options with Laimer and Stanišić
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich explores right-back options with Laimer and Stanišić

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Schalke 04 aims to extend Edin Džeko contract after signing Wöber
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 aims to extend Edin Džeko contract after signing Wöber

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich signs Bara Sapoko Ndiaye, João Palhinha's future unclear
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich signs Bara Sapoko Ndiaye, João Palhinha's future unclear

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich begins training camp with returning players in Tegernsee
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich begins training camp with returning players in Tegernsee

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich falls to SV Wehen Wiesbaden in preseason friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich falls to SV Wehen Wiesbaden in preseason friendly

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich struggles in preseason loss to SV Wehen Wiesbaden
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich struggles in preseason loss to SV Wehen Wiesbaden

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Victor Boniface shines in Bayer Leverkusen’s pre-season win
Bundesliga

Victor Boniface shines in Bayer Leverkusen’s pre-season win

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Mio Backhaus takes on interpreter role at SC Freiburg
Bundesliga

Mio Backhaus takes on interpreter role at SC Freiburg

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
BVB suffers loss to Fortuna Düsseldorf in friendly match
Bundesliga

BVB suffers loss to Fortuna Düsseldorf in friendly match

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich falls to SV Wehen Wiesbaden 2-1 in pre-season friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich falls to SV Wehen Wiesbaden 2-1 in pre-season friendly

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
SV Wehen Wiesbaden leads against Bayern Munich at halftime
Bundesliga

SV Wehen Wiesbaden leads against Bayern Munich at halftime

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Nils Ole Book to skip Dortmund's Asia tour amid transfer delays
Bundesliga

Nils Ole Book to skip Dortmund's Asia tour amid transfer delays

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Real Madrid challenges Arsenal for Yan Diomande with 100m euro bid
Bundesliga

Real Madrid challenges Arsenal for Yan Diomande with 100m euro bid

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Köln loans striker Fynn Schenten to Roda JC for development
Bundesliga

Köln loans striker Fynn Schenten to Roda JC for development

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Paul Nebel and Mainz 05 agree on potential summer separation
Bundesliga

Paul Nebel and Mainz 05 agree on potential summer separation

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Gosens debuts for Schalke as Džeko contract talks stall
Bundesliga

Gosens debuts for Schalke as Džeko contract talks stall

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Criciúma EC unveils Borussia Dortmund-inspired jersey for 2026 season
Bundesliga

Criciúma EC unveils Borussia Dortmund-inspired jersey for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Königsdörffer scores first goal for Mainz in friendly against Kiel
Bundesliga

Königsdörffer scores first goal for Mainz in friendly against Kiel

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Sacha Boey to leave Bayern Munich after pre-season preparations
Bundesliga

Sacha Boey to leave Bayern Munich after pre-season preparations

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich reiterates commitment to Michael Olise for next season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich reiterates commitment to Michael Olise for next season

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Bayern Munich falls 2-1 to Wehen Wiesbaden in pre-season friendly
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich falls 2-1 to Wehen Wiesbaden in pre-season friendly

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Diant Ramaj and Ole Book miss Dortmund's Japan trip for different reasons
Bundesliga

Diant Ramaj and Ole Book miss Dortmund's Japan trip for different reasons

Yahoo Sports•96d ago
Freund and Palhinha discuss Bayern Munich midfielder's future
Bundesliga

Freund and Palhinha discuss Bayern Munich midfielder's future

Yahoo Sports•96d ago