German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 77

Bayern Munich loses preseason friendly 2-1 to SV Wehen Wiesbaden
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich loses preseason friendly 2-1 to SV Wehen Wiesbaden

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Bayern and Dortmund suffer losses to third-tier teams in friendlies
Bundesliga

Bayern and Dortmund suffer losses to third-tier teams in friendlies

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Werder Bremen pursue Felix Uduokhai amid transfer interest from Schalke, Gladbach
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen pursue Felix Uduokhai amid transfer interest from Schalke, Gladbach

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Fortuna Düsseldorf secures comeback win over Borussia Dortmund in pre-season
Bundesliga

Fortuna Düsseldorf secures comeback win over Borussia Dortmund in pre-season

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Manchester City and Real Madrid pursue Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Manchester City and Real Madrid pursue Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Dante suffers loss in Regionalliga debut as Bayern's U-23 coach
Bundesliga

Dante suffers loss in Regionalliga debut as Bayern's U-23 coach

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Werder Bremen shows interest in midfielder Jordan Holsgrove
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen shows interest in midfielder Jordan Holsgrove

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Real Madrid nearing €115-120 million deal for Yan Diomande
Bundesliga

Real Madrid nearing €115-120 million deal for Yan Diomande

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Fortuna Düsseldorf and Borussia Dortmund confirm pre-season lineups
Bundesliga

Fortuna Düsseldorf and Borussia Dortmund confirm pre-season lineups

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Real Madrid focuses on Yan Diomande after Bayern rejects Olise deal
Bundesliga

Real Madrid focuses on Yan Diomande after Bayern rejects Olise deal

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Real Madrid advances efforts to secure €120m transfer of Diomande
Bundesliga

Real Madrid advances efforts to secure €120m transfer of Diomande

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Barcelona opts against signing €100 million target Yan Diomande this summer
Bundesliga

Barcelona opts against signing €100 million target Yan Diomande this summer

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Oliver Lukic joins TSV Hartberg on loan for next season
Bundesliga

Oliver Lukic joins TSV Hartberg on loan for next season

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Jose Mourinho greenlights signing of Yan Diomande at Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Jose Mourinho greenlights signing of Yan Diomande at Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Barcelona signs Karim Adeyemi from Borussia Dortmund for €29 million
Bundesliga

Barcelona signs Karim Adeyemi from Borussia Dortmund for €29 million

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
FC Ptit Déj wins friendly match 21-0 against SV Massenbachhausen in Germany
Bundesliga

FC Ptit Déj wins friendly match 21-0 against SV Massenbachhausen in Germany

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Liverpool and top clubs pursue Porto winger Oskar Pietuszewski
Bundesliga

Liverpool and top clubs pursue Porto winger Oskar Pietuszewski

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Real Madrid's €100 million bid for Diomande rejected by Leipzig
Bundesliga

Real Madrid's €100 million bid for Diomande rejected by Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Aleksandar Pavlović gains confidence and prominence at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Aleksandar Pavlović gains confidence and prominence at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Roma pursues Antonio Nusa from Leipzig amidst ongoing talks
Bundesliga

Roma pursues Antonio Nusa from Leipzig amidst ongoing talks

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Bayern Munich's Olise likely stays amid Real Madrid interest
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Olise likely stays amid Real Madrid interest

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Max Eberl focuses on stability as Bayern Munich prepares for new season
Bundesliga

Max Eberl focuses on stability as Bayern Munich prepares for new season

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Real Madrid pursues Yan Diomande amid transfer interest
Bundesliga

Real Madrid pursues Yan Diomande amid transfer interest

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Bayern Munich president praises new signings Saibari and Brown
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich president praises new signings Saibari and Brown

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Ismael Saibari looks forward to debut at Allianz Arena with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari looks forward to debut at Allianz Arena with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Bayern Munich men and women open preseason friendlies on July 25
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich men and women open preseason friendlies on July 25

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Musiala to begin individual training at end of July after foot surgery
Bundesliga

Musiala to begin individual training at end of July after foot surgery

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Bayern Munich signs youth midfielder Matouš Srb from Slavia Prague
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich signs youth midfielder Matouš Srb from Slavia Prague

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
RB Leipzig makes bid for 16-year-old Imrane Camara from Lorient
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig makes bid for 16-year-old Imrane Camara from Lorient

Yahoo Sports•97d ago
Ben Garner praises tactical intelligence of Southampton's Bundesliga players
Bundesliga

Ben Garner praises tactical intelligence of Southampton's Bundesliga players

Yahoo Sports•97d ago