German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 85

Manchester United renew pursuit of Julian Ryerson from Dortmund
Bundesliga

Manchester United renew pursuit of Julian Ryerson from Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Kess Elmore signs with Sparta Prague, first English player in Czech league
Bundesliga

Kess Elmore signs with Sparta Prague, first English player in Czech league

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Myanmar appoints Jorn Andersen as new national team coach
Bundesliga

Myanmar appoints Jorn Andersen as new national team coach

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Barcelona submits bid for Dortmund winger Karim Adeyemi
Bundesliga

Barcelona submits bid for Dortmund winger Karim Adeyemi

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Barcelona submits bid for Borussia Dortmund's Karim Adeyemi as player shows interest
Bundesliga

Barcelona submits bid for Borussia Dortmund's Karim Adeyemi as player shows interest

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Bayern Munich Frauen sign forward Sophie Proost from FC Twente
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich Frauen sign forward Sophie Proost from FC Twente

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Désiré Doué praises Michael Olise for outstanding performances
Bundesliga

Désiré Doué praises Michael Olise for outstanding performances

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Ismael Saibari out for Morocco's World Cup quarterfinal against France
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari out for Morocco's World Cup quarterfinal against France

Yahoo Sports•113d ago
Bologna nearing deal for Lasse Gunther, seeks loan talent from Inter
Bundesliga

Bologna nearing deal for Lasse Gunther, seeks loan talent from Inter

Yahoo Sports•114d ago
Sarah-Lisa Dübel joins SK Sturm Graz from SC Freiburg for new season
Bundesliga

Sarah-Lisa Dübel joins SK Sturm Graz from SC Freiburg for new season

Yahoo Sports•114d ago
1860 Munich's appeal against demotion to fourth tier fails
Bundesliga

1860 Munich's appeal against demotion to fourth tier fails

Yahoo Sports•114d ago
Ismael Saibari races to recover for Morocco's World Cup quarter-final
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari races to recover for Morocco's World Cup quarter-final

Yahoo Sports•114d ago
Cole Campbell joins Elversberg from Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Cole Campbell joins Elversberg from Borussia Dortmund

ESPN Soccer•115d ago
Liverpool focuses on Salah replacement as Hughes prepares for exit
Bundesliga

Liverpool focuses on Salah replacement as Hughes prepares for exit

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
RB Leipzig reaches verbal agreement with Brighton for Brajan Gruda
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig reaches verbal agreement with Brighton for Brajan Gruda

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
BVB Women start preseason with Popp's debut at training
Bundesliga

BVB Women start preseason with Popp's debut at training

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
Bayern Munich's Alexander Nübel travels to Beşiktaş for medical exam
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Alexander Nübel travels to Beşiktaş for medical exam

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
Guirassy's release clause nears expiry as Fenerbahçe move is unlikely
Bundesliga

Guirassy's release clause nears expiry as Fenerbahçe move is unlikely

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
Matthäus supports Kimmich's continued role with Germany after World Cup exit
Bundesliga

Matthäus supports Kimmich's continued role with Germany after World Cup exit

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
PSG pursues Yan Diomandé as Liverpool interest grows
Bundesliga

PSG pursues Yan Diomandé as Liverpool interest grows

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
Borussia Dortmund signs Takato Yamamoto on loan from Gamba Osaka
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund signs Takato Yamamoto on loan from Gamba Osaka

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
Barcelona ends pursuit of Kane, shifts focus to Leao and Man United shortlist
Bundesliga

Barcelona ends pursuit of Kane, shifts focus to Leao and Man United shortlist

Yahoo Sports•115d ago
Bayern Munich identifies issues in youth fitness department
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich identifies issues in youth fitness department

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
PSV signs Sven Mijnans from AZ Alkmaar for around €15 million
Bundesliga

PSV signs Sven Mijnans from AZ Alkmaar for around €15 million

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
Gladbach sets €15 million asking price for Moritz Nicolas
Bundesliga

Gladbach sets €15 million asking price for Moritz Nicolas

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
Sébastien Haller signs with Sanfrecce Hiroshima in J-League
Bundesliga

Sébastien Haller signs with Sanfrecce Hiroshima in J-League

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
Alphonso Davies speaks on Canada’s World Cup exit after loss to Morocco
Bundesliga

Alphonso Davies speaks on Canada’s World Cup exit after loss to Morocco

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović set for backup role at Bayern Munich in 2026/27
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović set for backup role at Bayern Munich in 2026/27

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
Kane registers unwanted World Cup record in match against Mexico
Bundesliga

Kane registers unwanted World Cup record in match against Mexico

Yahoo Sports•116d ago
Jonathan Asp Jensen prefers Lazio move over other offers from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonathan Asp Jensen prefers Lazio move over other offers from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•116d ago