German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 86

Niklas Süle joins SV Tiefenbach after ending professional career
Bundesliga

Niklas Süle joins SV Tiefenbach after ending professional career

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Newcastle signs winger Bazoumana Toure from Hoffenheim for £42m
Bundesliga

Newcastle signs winger Bazoumana Toure from Hoffenheim for £42m

Sky Sports Football•117d ago
Felipe Sánchez joins Santos Laguna on season-long loan from Schalke
Bundesliga

Felipe Sánchez joins Santos Laguna on season-long loan from Schalke

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Upamecano supports Tah after racist abuse at World Cup
Bundesliga

Upamecano supports Tah after racist abuse at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Bernd Neuendorf turns 65 amid talks for Jürgen Klopp's national team role
Bundesliga

Bernd Neuendorf turns 65 amid talks for Jürgen Klopp's national team role

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Liverpool target Kaishu Sano as Mainz sets £51.3m asking price
Bundesliga

Liverpool target Kaishu Sano as Mainz sets £51.3m asking price

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Benjamin Weber outlines Augsburg's scouting emphasis on player character
Bundesliga

Benjamin Weber outlines Augsburg's scouting emphasis on player character

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Javier Aguirre comments on FIFA's kick-off change before England match
Bundesliga

Javier Aguirre comments on FIFA's kick-off change before England match

Yahoo Sports•117d ago
Bayern Munich extends contract with Arijon Ibrahimović until 2028
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich extends contract with Arijon Ibrahimović until 2028

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
RB Leipzig seeks €60m for winger Antonio Nusa amid World Cup play
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig seeks €60m for winger Antonio Nusa amid World Cup play

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Canada exits World Cup after loss to Morocco without Davies
Bundesliga

Canada exits World Cup after loss to Morocco without Davies

The Guardian Sport•118d ago
Alphonso Davies misses World Cup match due to precautionary decision
Bundesliga

Alphonso Davies misses World Cup match due to precautionary decision

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Newcastle initiates talks for Stuttgart midfielder Angelo Stiller
Bundesliga

Newcastle initiates talks for Stuttgart midfielder Angelo Stiller

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Morocco advances to quarterfinals of 2026 World Cup after beating Canada
Bundesliga

Morocco advances to quarterfinals of 2026 World Cup after beating Canada

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
France starts Olise and Upamecano against Paraguay in World Cup
Bundesliga

France starts Olise and Upamecano against Paraguay in World Cup

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Bayern Munich makes bid for Juventus defender Bremer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich makes bid for Juventus defender Bremer

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Schalke reach agreement on personal terms with Junior Dina Ebimbe
Bundesliga

Schalke reach agreement on personal terms with Junior Dina Ebimbe

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović to sign new contract with Bayern Munich next week
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović to sign new contract with Bayern Munich next week

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Ismael Saibari leaves match injured during Morocco's game against Canada
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari leaves match injured during Morocco's game against Canada

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt interested in Real Madrid's Víctor Valdepeñas
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt interested in Real Madrid's Víctor Valdepeñas

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Ismael Saibari exits World Cup match with injury for Morocco
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari exits World Cup match with injury for Morocco

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Bayern Munich not pursuing Antonio Nusa as Newcastle considers move
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich not pursuing Antonio Nusa as Newcastle considers move

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Ismael Saibari shines at World Cup as Morocco's key player
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari shines at World Cup as Morocco's key player

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Newcastle considers signing Angelo Stiller from Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Newcastle considers signing Angelo Stiller from Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
RB Leipzig, Dortmund, and Leverkusen pursue Sven Mijnans from AZ Alkmaar
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig, Dortmund, and Leverkusen pursue Sven Mijnans from AZ Alkmaar

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Manchester City confirms Jahmai Simpson-Pusey joins FC Koln
Bundesliga

Manchester City confirms Jahmai Simpson-Pusey joins FC Koln

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Atalanta pursues Raskin; deals await after World Cup conclusion
Bundesliga

Atalanta pursues Raskin; deals await after World Cup conclusion

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Bayern Munich reveals academy coaching teams for youth levels
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich reveals academy coaching teams for youth levels

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Colombia and Ghana clash in Round of 16 at World Cup
Bundesliga

Colombia and Ghana clash in Round of 16 at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Bayern Munich's Säbener Straße renovation continues with training upgrades
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Säbener Straße renovation continues with training upgrades

Yahoo Sports•119d ago