German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 87

Colombia and Ghana clash in Round of 16 at World Cup
Bundesliga

Colombia and Ghana clash in Round of 16 at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•118d ago
Bayern Munich's Säbener Straße renovation continues with training upgrades
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Säbener Straße renovation continues with training upgrades

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck faces lengthy recovery from ankle injury
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck faces lengthy recovery from ankle injury

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Fin Stevens joins Leyton Orient from St Pauli ahead of League One season
Bundesliga

Fin Stevens joins Leyton Orient from St Pauli ahead of League One season

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Rudi Völler backs Julian Nagelsmann despite World Cup disappointment
Bundesliga

Rudi Völler backs Julian Nagelsmann despite World Cup disappointment

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg announces training camp details ahead of new season
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg announces training camp details ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Austria exits World Cup after defeat to Spain despite Schlager's saves
Bundesliga

Austria exits World Cup after defeat to Spain despite Schlager's saves

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Ilka Seeler, beloved Hamburg fan and widow of Uwe Seeler, dies at 89
Bundesliga

Ilka Seeler, beloved Hamburg fan and widow of Uwe Seeler, dies at 89

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Georgia Stanway joins Arsenal on three-year deal from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Georgia Stanway joins Arsenal on three-year deal from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Hoffenheim pursues Anderlecht's rising star Nathan De Cat this summer
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim pursues Anderlecht's rising star Nathan De Cat this summer

Yahoo Sports•119d ago
Bayern Munich's Leonard Prescott sidelined by knee injury
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Leonard Prescott sidelined by knee injury

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Stanišić starts for Croatia against Portugal in World Cup Round of 32
Bundesliga

Stanišić starts for Croatia against Portugal in World Cup Round of 32

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Yamal nutmegs Laimer three times in Spain's clash with Austria
Bundesliga

Yamal nutmegs Laimer three times in Spain's clash with Austria

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
FC Zürich signs Slovenian striker Nina Kajzba from Parma
Bundesliga

FC Zürich signs Slovenian striker Nina Kajzba from Parma

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Udinese reaches agreements with Unai Gomez and Omar Haktab Traoré
Bundesliga

Udinese reaches agreements with Unai Gomez and Omar Haktab Traoré

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
1. FC Köln pursues signing of Gideon Mensah from free agency
Bundesliga

1. FC Köln pursues signing of Gideon Mensah from free agency

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Kevin Volland retires from professional soccer after 16 years
Bundesliga

Kevin Volland retires from professional soccer after 16 years

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Spain faces Austria for Round of 16 spot in World Cup clash
Bundesliga

Spain faces Austria for Round of 16 spot in World Cup clash

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Hoffenheim agrees to personal terms with Belgian midfielder De Cat
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim agrees to personal terms with Belgian midfielder De Cat

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Schalke 04 prepares for Bundesliga clash with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 prepares for Bundesliga clash with Bayern Munich

TheSportsDB•120d ago
Bayer Leverkusen schedules friendlies against Nottingham Forest and Newcastle
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen schedules friendlies against Nottingham Forest and Newcastle

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg women prepare for new Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg women prepare for new Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Borussia Dortmund targets Folarin Balogun amid transfer plans
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund targets Folarin Balogun amid transfer plans

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Michael Olise considers Bayern renewal amid Real Madrid interest
Bundesliga

Michael Olise considers Bayern renewal amid Real Madrid interest

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Bundesliga schedule features key matchups starting August 28
Bundesliga

Bundesliga schedule features key matchups starting August 28

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Bundesliga releases schedule for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga releases schedule for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga schedules for 2026/27 season announced
Bundesliga

Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga schedules for 2026/27 season announced

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
2. Bundesliga fixtures reveal season opener between Bochum and Hertha BSC
Bundesliga

2. Bundesliga fixtures reveal season opener between Bochum and Hertha BSC

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Bundesliga reveals first and last matchday for upcoming season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga reveals first and last matchday for upcoming season

Yahoo Sports•120d ago
Bayern Munich academy sees player movements and new signings
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich academy sees player movements and new signings

Yahoo Sports•120d ago