German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 90

Lazio celebrates key victories in historical matches from June 22-28
Bundesliga

Lazio celebrates key victories in historical matches from June 22-28

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Newcastle Utd likely unable to sign Felix Nmecha from Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Newcastle Utd likely unable to sign Felix Nmecha from Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Liverpool pursues RB Leipzig forward Yan Diomande amid Klopp hints
Bundesliga

Liverpool pursues RB Leipzig forward Yan Diomande amid Klopp hints

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Kimmich set for first World Cup knockout match against Paraguay
Bundesliga

Kimmich set for first World Cup knockout match against Paraguay

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Alphonso Davies set to make World Cup debut against South Africa
Bundesliga

Alphonso Davies set to make World Cup debut against South Africa

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Adidas expresses interest in signing Michael Olise from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Adidas expresses interest in signing Michael Olise from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Austria and Algeria qualify for knockout stage after late drama
Bundesliga

Austria and Algeria qualify for knockout stage after late drama

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Alphonso Davies prepares for Canada’s knockout match against South Africa
Bundesliga

Alphonso Davies prepares for Canada’s knockout match against South Africa

The Guardian Sport•124d ago
Austria faces Algeria at World Cup with Bundesliga stars in action
Bundesliga

Austria faces Algeria at World Cup with Bundesliga stars in action

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Werder Bremen pursues loan for Bayern Munich's Arijon Ibrahimović
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen pursues loan for Bayern Munich's Arijon Ibrahimović

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Harry Kane sets England's World Cup goals record against Panama
Bundesliga

Harry Kane sets England's World Cup goals record against Panama

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Germany's Rudi Völler anticipates strong reaction after Ecuador loss
Bundesliga

Germany's Rudi Völler anticipates strong reaction after Ecuador loss

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Bayern's Jonathan Asp Jensen seeks move to Lazio after personal terms agreed
Bundesliga

Bayern's Jonathan Asp Jensen seeks move to Lazio after personal terms agreed

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Elversberg negotiations with Dortmund for Cole Campbell as Celtic shows interest
Bundesliga

Elversberg negotiations with Dortmund for Cole Campbell as Celtic shows interest

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Lahm advocates for Kimmich to start over Pavlović against Paraguay
Bundesliga

Lahm advocates for Kimmich to start over Pavlović against Paraguay

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
€100m winger Yan Diomande prefers Real Madrid over Liverpool
Bundesliga

€100m winger Yan Diomande prefers Real Madrid over Liverpool

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Norway coach Solbakken benches Haaland against France in World Cup match
Bundesliga

Norway coach Solbakken benches Haaland against France in World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Gladbach goalkeeper Jonas Omlin joins Montpellier on loan
Bundesliga

Gladbach goalkeeper Jonas Omlin joins Montpellier on loan

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Cruzeiro reshuffles left-back options amid player departures
Bundesliga

Cruzeiro reshuffles left-back options amid player departures

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Runner begins 70km journey around Bundesliga stadiums in Germany
Bundesliga

Runner begins 70km journey around Bundesliga stadiums in Germany

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
France wraps up strong group stage in Club World Cup with 4-1 win
Bundesliga

France wraps up strong group stage in Club World Cup with 4-1 win

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Bayern Munich names Michael Olise 2025/26 Player of the Season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich names Michael Olise 2025/26 Player of the Season

Yahoo Sports•125d ago
Max Schmitt leaves Bayern Munich for SSV Jahn Regensburg
Bundesliga

Max Schmitt leaves Bayern Munich for SSV Jahn Regensburg

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
Rasmus Kristensen agrees to terms with FC Midtjylland amid exit talks
Bundesliga

Rasmus Kristensen agrees to terms with FC Midtjylland amid exit talks

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
Hildebrand defends Neuer after criticism for World Cup performance
Bundesliga

Hildebrand defends Neuer after criticism for World Cup performance

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
France's Olise and Upamecano start against Norway in World Cup group match
Bundesliga

France's Olise and Upamecano start against Norway in World Cup group match

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
Yan Diomande comments on Liverpool transfer speculation amid World Cup play
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande comments on Liverpool transfer speculation amid World Cup play

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
Konrad Laimer agrees to contract extension with Bayern Munich until 2029
Bundesliga

Konrad Laimer agrees to contract extension with Bayern Munich until 2029

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
Germany falls 2-1 to Ecuador, Rüdiger starts in first World Cup match
Bundesliga

Germany falls 2-1 to Ecuador, Rüdiger starts in first World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•126d ago
Werder Bremen faces financial hurdles in signing Arijon Ibrahimović
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen faces financial hurdles in signing Arijon Ibrahimović

Yahoo Sports•126d ago