German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde
Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 89

Michael Olise requests meeting with Bayern Munich about future
Bundesliga

Michael Olise requests meeting with Bayern Munich about future

ESPN Soccer•122d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt confirms Rasmus Kristensen's move to FC Midtjylland
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt confirms Rasmus Kristensen's move to FC Midtjylland

Yahoo Sports•122d ago
Manchester United considering Felix Nmecha as midfield option this summer
Bundesliga

Manchester United considering Felix Nmecha as midfield option this summer

Yahoo Sports•122d ago
Matias Soulé's agent denies transfer rumors regarding Roma winger
Bundesliga

Matias Soulé's agent denies transfer rumors regarding Roma winger

Yahoo Sports•122d ago
Alejandro Grimaldo set to join Atlético Madrid from Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Alejandro Grimaldo set to join Atlético Madrid from Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•122d ago
Mats Hummels calls for Joshua Kimmich to start midfield for Germany
Bundesliga

Mats Hummels calls for Joshua Kimmich to start midfield for Germany

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Borussia Dortmund considering summer move for Benjamin Tahirovic
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund considering summer move for Benjamin Tahirovic

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Germany prepares for crucial clash against Paraguay with lineup changes
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for crucial clash against Paraguay with lineup changes

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Karl and Gnabry begin rehab as Bayern eye August returns
Bundesliga

Karl and Gnabry begin rehab as Bayern eye August returns

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Japan starts Bundesliga trio against Brazil in World Cup knockout match
Bundesliga

Japan starts Bundesliga trio against Brazil in World Cup knockout match

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Bundesliga confirms fixtures for upcoming Revierderby matches
Bundesliga

Bundesliga confirms fixtures for upcoming Revierderby matches

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Marcel Schäfer sets expectations for Martin Demichelis at RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Marcel Schäfer sets expectations for Martin Demichelis at RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Wolfsburg targets Tjark Ernst amid interest from Celtic and Ajax
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg targets Tjark Ernst amid interest from Celtic and Ajax

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Wout Weghorst joins FC Twente, reuniting with Erik ten Hag
Bundesliga

Wout Weghorst joins FC Twente, reuniting with Erik ten Hag

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Karim Adeyemi linked to Al Ahli as Mahrez's future is uncertain
Bundesliga

Karim Adeyemi linked to Al Ahli as Mahrez's future is uncertain

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Young stars shine at World Cup alongside Messi and Ronaldo
Bundesliga

Young stars shine at World Cup alongside Messi and Ronaldo

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Barcelona prioritizes Julian Alvarez as Harry Kane option declines
Bundesliga

Barcelona prioritizes Julian Alvarez as Harry Kane option declines

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Felix Nmecha attracts interest from multiple clubs including Manchester United
Bundesliga

Felix Nmecha attracts interest from multiple clubs including Manchester United

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Inter Milan, Udinese negotiations for Oumar Solet remain stalled
Bundesliga

Inter Milan, Udinese negotiations for Oumar Solet remain stalled

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Liverpool explores alternatives after Yan Diomande transfer setback
Bundesliga

Liverpool explores alternatives after Yan Diomande transfer setback

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Borussia Dortmund set to sign Takato Yamamoto from Gamba Osaka
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund set to sign Takato Yamamoto from Gamba Osaka

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Lazio prepares for summer transfers with Romagnoli's imminent sale
Bundesliga

Lazio prepares for summer transfers with Romagnoli's imminent sale

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Bayern Munich's Leeron Danioko signs with Wolfsburg
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Leeron Danioko signs with Wolfsburg

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Real Madrid, Bayern Munich establish transfer understanding amid Olise rumors
Bundesliga

Real Madrid, Bayern Munich establish transfer understanding amid Olise rumors

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Yan Diomande agrees to five-year deal with PSG amid Real Madrid interest
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande agrees to five-year deal with PSG amid Real Madrid interest

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Barcelona explores Harry Kane transfer amid contract extension talks with Bayern
Bundesliga

Barcelona explores Harry Kane transfer amid contract extension talks with Bayern

ESPN•123d ago
Barcelona explores signing Harry Kane after 2026 World Cup
Bundesliga

Barcelona explores signing Harry Kane after 2026 World Cup

Yahoo Sports•123d ago
Brazil and Japan meet in Copa round of 32 on June 29
Bundesliga

Brazil and Japan meet in Copa round of 32 on June 29

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Canada advances to last 16 with late win against South Africa
Bundesliga

Canada advances to last 16 with late win against South Africa

Yahoo Sports•124d ago
Jamal Musiala praises Julian Nagelsmann, compares him to Vincent Kompany
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala praises Julian Nagelsmann, compares him to Vincent Kompany

Yahoo Sports•124d ago