German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 92

Liverpool finalizes €100m deal for Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Liverpool finalizes €100m deal for Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Croatia faces Panama in crucial World Cup match featuring Bundesliga stars
Bundesliga

Croatia faces Panama in crucial World Cup match featuring Bundesliga stars

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Matias Soulé attracts offers from Borussia Dortmund, Stuttgart, and Saudi clubs
Bundesliga

Matias Soulé attracts offers from Borussia Dortmund, Stuttgart, and Saudi clubs

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Atalanta pursues Bayer Leverkusen’s Kerim Alajbegovic amid transfer plans
Bundesliga

Atalanta pursues Bayer Leverkusen’s Kerim Alajbegovic amid transfer plans

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Cristiano Ronaldo scores twice as Portugal trounces Uzbekistan 5-0
Bundesliga

Cristiano Ronaldo scores twice as Portugal trounces Uzbekistan 5-0

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Real Madrid faces uncertainty over €50m defender after World Cup injury
Bundesliga

Real Madrid faces uncertainty over €50m defender after World Cup injury

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Liverpool considers £112m bid for RB Leipzig forward Yan Diomande
Bundesliga

Liverpool considers £112m bid for RB Leipzig forward Yan Diomande

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
VfL Bochum signs Babis Drakas from Borussia Dortmund on free transfer
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum signs Babis Drakas from Borussia Dortmund on free transfer

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Zagadou set to sign contract with Stuttgart amid injury struggles
Bundesliga

Zagadou set to sign contract with Stuttgart amid injury struggles

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Wolfsburg signs Robert Glatzel from SV Hamburg for two years
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg signs Robert Glatzel from SV Hamburg for two years

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Serge Gnabry progresses in recovery from thigh injury at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Serge Gnabry progresses in recovery from thigh injury at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Hearts transfer Michael Steinwender to Bochum after one season
Bundesliga

Hearts transfer Michael Steinwender to Bochum after one season

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Bensebaini contributes assist as Algeria secures victory over Jordan
Bundesliga

Bensebaini contributes assist as Algeria secures victory over Jordan

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
PSG competes with Liverpool for Yan Diomande amid transfer talks
Bundesliga

PSG competes with Liverpool for Yan Diomande amid transfer talks

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Napoli shows interest in Tottenham midfielder Lucas Bergvall
Bundesliga

Napoli shows interest in Tottenham midfielder Lucas Bergvall

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Bayern plans new contract for Olise amid Real Madrid interest
Bundesliga

Bayern plans new contract for Olise amid Real Madrid interest

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
RB Leipzig set asking price for Diomande amid Liverpool interest
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig set asking price for Diomande amid Liverpool interest

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Bayern Munich president highlights youth development progress
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich president highlights youth development progress

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Bremen and Gladbach consider Inter Milan's Akinsanmiro this summer
Bundesliga

Bremen and Gladbach consider Inter Milan's Akinsanmiro this summer

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares €40 million bid for Matias Soulé from Roma
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares €40 million bid for Matias Soulé from Roma

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Liverpool bids €100m for Yan Diomande as Isak situation influences decision
Bundesliga

Liverpool bids €100m for Yan Diomande as Isak situation influences decision

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Algeria rallies for 2-1 victory against Jordan at World Cup
Bundesliga

Algeria rallies for 2-1 victory against Jordan at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Michael Olise discusses tattoo inspiration at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Michael Olise discusses tattoo inspiration at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Algeria secures comeback win over Jordan in World Cup match
Bundesliga

Algeria secures comeback win over Jordan in World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•129d ago
Nathan Saliba expected to replace Koné for Canada against Switzerland
Bundesliga

Nathan Saliba expected to replace Koné for Canada against Switzerland

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Mesut Özil engages in youth development in Bangladesh
Bundesliga

Mesut Özil engages in youth development in Bangladesh

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Haaland scores twice as Norway leads Senegal at World Cup
Bundesliga

Haaland scores twice as Norway leads Senegal at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Norway faces Senegal with unchanged lineup in World Cup match
Bundesliga

Norway faces Senegal with unchanged lineup in World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Michael Olise matches Kylian Mbappé record with assists for France
Bundesliga

Michael Olise matches Kylian Mbappé record with assists for France

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Mallorca appoints Luis García as new manager for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Mallorca appoints Luis García as new manager for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•130d ago