German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde
Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 93

Gasperini targets Celtic's Arne Engels for Roma transfer plans
Bundesliga

Gasperini targets Celtic's Arne Engels for Roma transfer plans

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Liverpool interested in Diomande amid potential transfer bid from Leipzig
Bundesliga

Liverpool interested in Diomande amid potential transfer bid from Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Fans praise Harry Kane as best English striker of all time
Bundesliga

Fans praise Harry Kane as best English striker of all time

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Schlotterbeck reflects on World Cup ending injury on Instagram
Bundesliga

Schlotterbeck reflects on World Cup ending injury on Instagram

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Lyon increase efforts to sign Mohamed Ouédraogo from SCR Altach
Bundesliga

Lyon increase efforts to sign Mohamed Ouédraogo from SCR Altach

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Luis Díaz competes with Bayern teammates for Ballon D’or recognition
Bundesliga

Luis Díaz competes with Bayern teammates for Ballon D’or recognition

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Barcelona explores signing Harry Kane, prioritizes Julian Alvarez
Bundesliga

Barcelona explores signing Harry Kane, prioritizes Julian Alvarez

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
RB Leipzig set to reject Liverpool's €100m bid for Yan Diomande
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig set to reject Liverpool's €100m bid for Yan Diomande

Yahoo Sports +11•130d ago
Real Madrid scouts monitor Yan Diomande's World Cup performances
Bundesliga

Real Madrid scouts monitor Yan Diomande's World Cup performances

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Schalke 04 in talks with Brighton over Igor Julio loan
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 in talks with Brighton over Igor Julio loan

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Harry Kane equals Gary Lineker's England World Cup goals record
Bundesliga

Harry Kane equals Gary Lineker's England World Cup goals record

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Leeds United pursue Nico Elvedi from Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga

Leeds United pursue Nico Elvedi from Borussia Mönchengladbach

Yahoo Sports +1•130d ago
Bayern Munich updates futures of eight youth players ahead of summer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich updates futures of eight youth players ahead of summer

Yahoo Sports•130d ago
Bayern Munich prepares contract extension for Michael Olise amid transfer interest
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares contract extension for Michael Olise amid transfer interest

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Manuel Neuer appreciates global support for Germany at the World Cup
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer appreciates global support for Germany at the World Cup

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Egypt and New Zealand seek top Group G spot at World Cup clash
Bundesliga

Egypt and New Zealand seek top Group G spot at World Cup clash

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Belgium held to draw by Iran in World Cup match
Bundesliga

Belgium held to draw by Iran in World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Germany secures win over Ivory Coast as Uli Hoeneß expresses optimism
Bundesliga

Germany secures win over Ivory Coast as Uli Hoeneß expresses optimism

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Belgium and Iran meet in critical World Cup clash, Theate benched again
Bundesliga

Belgium and Iran meet in critical World Cup clash, Theate benched again

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Michael Olise expresses desire to play attacking midfield for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Michael Olise expresses desire to play attacking midfield for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Real Madrid prepares opening offer for Bayern Munich's Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Real Madrid prepares opening offer for Bayern Munich's Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
1860 Munich files for insolvency amid controversial investor relations
Bundesliga

1860 Munich files for insolvency amid controversial investor relations

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Nagelsmann supports Tuchel's complaint about photographers during anthem
Bundesliga

Nagelsmann supports Tuchel's complaint about photographers during anthem

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Werder Bremen signs Cedric Itten after Fortuna Düsseldorf relegation
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen signs Cedric Itten after Fortuna Düsseldorf relegation

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Bayern Munich's Herbert Hainer discusses Max Eberl's future evaluations
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Herbert Hainer discusses Max Eberl's future evaluations

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Real Madrid hopes to recruit Olise with Mbappe and Tchouameni's help
Bundesliga

Real Madrid hopes to recruit Olise with Mbappe and Tchouameni's help

Yahoo Sports +1•131d ago
Germany rallies late to secure win over Ivory Coast in Group E
Bundesliga

Germany rallies late to secure win over Ivory Coast in Group E

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Liverpool faces PSG competition for transfer target Diomande
Bundesliga

Liverpool faces PSG competition for transfer target Diomande

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Real Madrid denies contacts with Michael Olise amid transfer rumors
Bundesliga

Real Madrid denies contacts with Michael Olise amid transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports +13•131d ago
Bayern Munich not negotiating with Real Madrid for Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich not negotiating with Real Madrid for Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•131d ago