German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 94

Real Madrid denies contacts with Michael Olise amid transfer rumors
Bundesliga

Real Madrid denies contacts with Michael Olise amid transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports +13•131d ago
Bayern Munich not negotiating with Real Madrid for Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich not negotiating with Real Madrid for Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck suffers injury, complicating potential Real Madrid transfer
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck suffers injury, complicating potential Real Madrid transfer

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Germany edges Ivory Coast with Bayern players contributing
Bundesliga

Germany edges Ivory Coast with Bayern players contributing

Yahoo Sports•131d ago
Omar Marmoush seeks Egyptian success at World Cup against New Zealand
Bundesliga

Omar Marmoush seeks Egyptian success at World Cup against New Zealand

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Real Madrid clarifies position on Michael Olise amid transfer rumors
Bundesliga

Real Madrid clarifies position on Michael Olise amid transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Michael Olise prefers central role at Bayern Munich over wing position
Bundesliga

Michael Olise prefers central role at Bayern Munich over wing position

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Michael Olise shines as France dominates Senegal at World Cup
Bundesliga

Michael Olise shines as France dominates Senegal at World Cup

The Guardian Sport•132d ago
Jonathan Asp Jensen agrees to terms with Lazio, transfer to Serie A pending
Bundesliga

Jonathan Asp Jensen agrees to terms with Lazio, transfer to Serie A pending

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Manchester United considers Kim Min-jae as Bayern sets price
Bundesliga

Manchester United considers Kim Min-jae as Bayern sets price

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Grimaldo transfer talks between Atlético and Leverkusen make progress
Bundesliga

Grimaldo transfer talks between Atlético and Leverkusen make progress

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Liverpool targets Nico Schlotterbeck, faces competition from Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Liverpool targets Nico Schlotterbeck, faces competition from Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Germany faces tough challenge against Côte d’Ivoire in World Cup group stage
Bundesliga

Germany faces tough challenge against Côte d’Ivoire in World Cup group stage

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Arsenal assesses cost to sign Bundesliga player Yan Diomande amid competition
Bundesliga

Arsenal assesses cost to sign Bundesliga player Yan Diomande amid competition

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Yan Diomande shines for Ivory Coast in World Cup, attracting Liverpool interest
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande shines for Ivory Coast in World Cup, attracting Liverpool interest

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
FC Bayern faces RB Leipzig in Telekom Cup on August 15
Bundesliga

FC Bayern faces RB Leipzig in Telekom Cup on August 15

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Germany and Ivory Coast preview match at World Cup Group E on Saturday
Bundesliga

Germany and Ivory Coast preview match at World Cup Group E on Saturday

Yahoo Sports +2•132d ago
Saibari scores as Morocco draws with Brazil, avoids transfer talk
Bundesliga

Saibari scores as Morocco draws with Brazil, avoids transfer talk

Yahoo Sports•132d ago
Turkey and Paraguay meet in World Cup after disappointing starts
Bundesliga

Turkey and Paraguay meet in World Cup after disappointing starts

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Nagelsmann defends Sané ahead of Germany's match against Côte d'Ivoire
Bundesliga

Nagelsmann defends Sané ahead of Germany's match against Côte d'Ivoire

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Ismael Saibari scores early for Morocco at the World Cup
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari scores early for Morocco at the World Cup

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Ismael Saibari scores fastest World Cup goal for Morocco against Scotland
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari scores fastest World Cup goal for Morocco against Scotland

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Borussia Dortmund stalls discussions for Matias Soule amid financial concerns
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund stalls discussions for Matias Soule amid financial concerns

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
USA earns Round of 32 spot with 2-0 win over Australia
Bundesliga

USA earns Round of 32 spot with 2-0 win over Australia

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
United States and Australia face off in World Cup matchup
Bundesliga

United States and Australia face off in World Cup matchup

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
USMNT faces Australia in World Cup match featuring Ricardo Pepi
Bundesliga

USMNT faces Australia in World Cup match featuring Ricardo Pepi

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Elversberg nears loan agreement with Stuttgart for Noah Darvich
Bundesliga

Elversberg nears loan agreement with Stuttgart for Noah Darvich

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Jamal Musiala focuses on game despite pundits' comments after Curaçao victory
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala focuses on game despite pundits' comments after Curaçao victory

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Real Madrid makes contact with Michael Olise's camp over transfer
Bundesliga

Real Madrid makes contact with Michael Olise's camp over transfer

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Germany experiments with tactical formations ahead of Ivory Coast match
Bundesliga

Germany experiments with tactical formations ahead of Ivory Coast match

Yahoo Sports•133d ago