German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 95

Germany prepares for key World Cup clash with Ivory Coast in Toronto
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for key World Cup clash with Ivory Coast in Toronto

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Germany prepares for clash with Ivory Coast on Saturday
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for clash with Ivory Coast on Saturday

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Felix Zwayer appointed referee for USA vs Australia World Cup match
Bundesliga

Felix Zwayer appointed referee for USA vs Australia World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Several Bundesliga clubs target Eintracht Frankfurt's Elias Baum
Bundesliga

Several Bundesliga clubs target Eintracht Frankfurt's Elias Baum

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Liverpool signs Munoz and pursues Diomande package from Leipzig
Bundesliga

Liverpool signs Munoz and pursues Diomande package from Leipzig

Yahoo Sports +1•133d ago
Ismael Saibari focused on World Cup amid Bayern transfer reports
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari focused on World Cup amid Bayern transfer reports

Yahoo Sports +1•133d ago
Australia's soccer team features notable young talent for 2026 World Cup
Bundesliga

Australia's soccer team features notable young talent for 2026 World Cup

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Felix Nmecha embraces pressure as Germany prepares for Ivory Coast
Bundesliga

Felix Nmecha embraces pressure as Germany prepares for Ivory Coast

Yahoo Sports•133d ago
Neuer praises Baumann ahead of Germany's match against Ivory Coast
Bundesliga

Neuer praises Baumann ahead of Germany's match against Ivory Coast

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Uli Hoeneß discusses Bayern Munich’s transfer strategy for future
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß discusses Bayern Munich’s transfer strategy for future

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Diomande shines at World Cup while grieving family tragedy
Bundesliga

Diomande shines at World Cup while grieving family tragedy

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Thomas Müller urges Bayern to consider Johan Manzambi for summer transfer
Bundesliga

Thomas Müller urges Bayern to consider Johan Manzambi for summer transfer

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Danny Rohl leaves Rangers, claims stronger club position
Bundesliga

Danny Rohl leaves Rangers, claims stronger club position

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Dan The Scout names World Cup Matchday 1 Best XI
Bundesliga

Dan The Scout names World Cup Matchday 1 Best XI

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Johan Manzambi scores twice as Switzerland rout Bosnia & Herzegovina 4-1
Bundesliga

Johan Manzambi scores twice as Switzerland rout Bosnia & Herzegovina 4-1

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Switzerland takes lead against Bosnia and Herzegovina in World Cup match
Bundesliga

Switzerland takes lead against Bosnia and Herzegovina in World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Derek McInnes leaves Hearts for Rangers amid player departures
Bundesliga

Derek McInnes leaves Hearts for Rangers amid player departures

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Andreas Köpke reflects on his time as Germany's goalkeeper coach
Bundesliga

Andreas Köpke reflects on his time as Germany's goalkeeper coach

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Czechia and South Africa draw at World Cup as teams earn first points
Bundesliga

Czechia and South Africa draw at World Cup as teams earn first points

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Milan offers €10m salary to Krösche but negotiations criticized
Bundesliga

Milan offers €10m salary to Krösche but negotiations criticized

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Liverpool considers alternatives as Yan Diomande discussions continue
Bundesliga

Liverpool considers alternatives as Yan Diomande discussions continue

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Beşiktaş targets Alexander Nübel for goalkeeper position
Bundesliga

Beşiktaş targets Alexander Nübel for goalkeeper position

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
RB Leipzig’s interest in Rio Ngumoha dismissed by Liverpool
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig’s interest in Rio Ngumoha dismissed by Liverpool

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Saibari completes medical ahead of Bayern Munich transfer
Bundesliga

Saibari completes medical ahead of Bayern Munich transfer

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Luka Vuskovic makes debut for Croatia in loss against England
Bundesliga

Luka Vuskovic makes debut for Croatia in loss against England

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
SC Paderborn signs Jano ter Horst from Preußen Münster
Bundesliga

SC Paderborn signs Jano ter Horst from Preußen Münster

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Manchester City aims to fill right-back position amid transfer setbacks
Bundesliga

Manchester City aims to fill right-back position amid transfer setbacks

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Deniz Undav committed to VfB Stuttgart until 2029, aims for club legacy
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav committed to VfB Stuttgart until 2029, aims for club legacy

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Liverpool seeks to sign Yan Diomande as coach Iraola pushes for deal
Bundesliga

Liverpool seeks to sign Yan Diomande as coach Iraola pushes for deal

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Luka Vuskovic draws mixed reviews in Croatia's World Cup match
Bundesliga

Luka Vuskovic draws mixed reviews in Croatia's World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•134d ago