German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 96

Felix Nmecha discusses group prayer after Germany's World Cup victory
Bundesliga

Felix Nmecha discusses group prayer after Germany's World Cup victory

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach signs midfielder Zento Uno from Shimizu S-Pulse
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach signs midfielder Zento Uno from Shimizu S-Pulse

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Bayern Munich secures contract extensions for Talents Chris Afanou and Rayan Moumouni
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures contract extensions for Talents Chris Afanou and Rayan Moumouni

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
Bayern Munich trio shine as World Cup matches commence
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich trio shine as World Cup matches commence

Yahoo Sports•134d ago
RB Leipzig parts ways with head coach Ole Werner
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig parts ways with head coach Ole Werner

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Colombia secures 3-1 victory over Uzbekistan in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Colombia secures 3-1 victory over Uzbekistan in World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Real Madrid pursues Bayern's Olise amid €200m valuation
Bundesliga

Real Madrid pursues Bayern's Olise amid €200m valuation

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Colombia defeats Uzbekistan 3-1 in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Colombia defeats Uzbekistan 3-1 in World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports +6•135d ago
Müller urges humility for Germany's World Cup chances
Bundesliga

Müller urges humility for Germany's World Cup chances

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Colombia starts World Cup 2026 campaign with win over Uzbekistan
Bundesliga

Colombia starts World Cup 2026 campaign with win over Uzbekistan

Yahoo Sports +1•135d ago
Colombia opens World Cup campaign against Uzbekistan with Luis Diaz playing
Bundesliga

Colombia opens World Cup campaign against Uzbekistan with Luis Diaz playing

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Danny Röhl leaves Rangers to manage RB Salzburg on three-year deal
Bundesliga

Danny Röhl leaves Rangers to manage RB Salzburg on three-year deal

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Colombia faces Uzbekistan with Luis Díaz starting in World Cup matchup
Bundesliga

Colombia faces Uzbekistan with Luis Díaz starting in World Cup matchup

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Ivan Perišić ties Messi’s World Cup assist record with latest play
Bundesliga

Ivan Perišić ties Messi’s World Cup assist record with latest play

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Harry Kane to retake penalty after VAR intervention against Croatia
Bundesliga

Harry Kane to retake penalty after VAR intervention against Croatia

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Danny Rohl leaves Rangers to join Red Bull Salzburg as head coach
Bundesliga

Danny Rohl leaves Rangers to join Red Bull Salzburg as head coach

Yahoo Sports +7•135d ago
Barcelona considers four clubs for Gamper Trophy match this summer
Bundesliga

Barcelona considers four clubs for Gamper Trophy match this summer

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Gladbach signs Samin Mujevic from Malmö for U19 team
Bundesliga

Gladbach signs Samin Mujevic from Malmö for U19 team

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Michael Olise ranked fifth in global player valuations at €150m
Bundesliga

Michael Olise ranked fifth in global player valuations at €150m

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Dortmund and Leipzig pursue PSV Eindhoven's 16-year-old Dyran Stam
Bundesliga

Dortmund and Leipzig pursue PSV Eindhoven's 16-year-old Dyran Stam

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
RB Leipzig parts ways with coach Ole Werner after one season
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig parts ways with coach Ole Werner after one season

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Fabian Reese officially joins Wolfsburg from Hertha BSC
Bundesliga

Fabian Reese officially joins Wolfsburg from Hertha BSC

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Batista Meier set to join Paderborn from Preußen Münster
Bundesliga

Batista Meier set to join Paderborn from Preußen Münster

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Borussia Dortmund plans contract extensions for key trio this year
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund plans contract extensions for key trio this year

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Granit Xhaka criticized by teammates after draw ahead of World Cup match
Bundesliga

Granit Xhaka criticized by teammates after draw ahead of World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Lionel Messi scores hat trick, escapes red card during World Cup match
Bundesliga

Lionel Messi scores hat trick, escapes red card during World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Bayern Munich continues transfer activity with Saibari and Brown
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich continues transfer activity with Saibari and Brown

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Giovanni Reyna's future with Gladbach uncertain ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Giovanni Reyna's future with Gladbach uncertain ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Konrad Laimer nearing new Bayern Munich contract worth up to €12 million annually
Bundesliga

Konrad Laimer nearing new Bayern Munich contract worth up to €12 million annually

Yahoo Sports•135d ago
Real Madrid targets Nico Schlotterbeck amid ongoing transfer strategy
Bundesliga

Real Madrid targets Nico Schlotterbeck amid ongoing transfer strategy

Yahoo Sports•135d ago