German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

NSWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 98

Club Brugge monitors Mert Kömür's status amid interest from multiple clubs
Bundesliga

Club Brugge monitors Mert Kömür's status amid interest from multiple clubs

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Karim Adeyemi shows reluctance to extend Borussia Dortmund contract
Bundesliga

Karim Adeyemi shows reluctance to extend Borussia Dortmund contract

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Ismael Saibari joins Bayern Munich from PSV Eindhoven for €55 million
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari joins Bayern Munich from PSV Eindhoven for €55 million

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Germany dominates Curaçao with 7-1 World Cup opening match victory
Bundesliga

Germany dominates Curaçao with 7-1 World Cup opening match victory

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Celtic discusses transfer of Borussia Dortmund's Cole Campbell
Bundesliga

Celtic discusses transfer of Borussia Dortmund's Cole Campbell

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Leverkusen pursuing Lyon winger as negotiations develop
Bundesliga

Leverkusen pursuing Lyon winger as negotiations develop

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Mbappé praises Upamecano ahead of France's World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Mbappé praises Upamecano ahead of France's World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Real Madrid contacts agent of Borussia Dortmund defender Nico Schlotterbeck
Bundesliga

Real Madrid contacts agent of Borussia Dortmund defender Nico Schlotterbeck

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Top 5 worst kits at the 2026 World Cup revealed
Bundesliga

Top 5 worst kits at the 2026 World Cup revealed

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Dortmund and Leverkusen target Rangers defender Emmanuel Fernandez
Bundesliga

Dortmund and Leverkusen target Rangers defender Emmanuel Fernandez

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
AC Milan targets Markus Krösche for sporting director role
Bundesliga

AC Milan targets Markus Krösche for sporting director role

Yahoo Sports +4•137d ago
Germany leads Curaçao 4-1 at halftime in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Germany leads Curaçao 4-1 at halftime in World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Schalke plans to make Kevin Müller loan permanent
Bundesliga

Schalke plans to make Kevin Müller loan permanent

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Milan approaches agreements to hire Krösche and Hardung as directors
Bundesliga

Milan approaches agreements to hire Krösche and Hardung as directors

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Fabian Reese commits to Wolfsburg despite Hertha BSC relegation
Bundesliga

Fabian Reese commits to Wolfsburg despite Hertha BSC relegation

Yahoo Sports +2•137d ago
Union Berlin signs Zeno Van Den Bosch for the 2026-27 season
Bundesliga

Union Berlin signs Zeno Van Den Bosch for the 2026-27 season

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Bayer Leverkusen extends Onyeka's contract, loans him to Elversberg
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen extends Onyeka's contract, loans him to Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Irankunda scores for Australia in World Cup match against Turkey
Bundesliga

Irankunda scores for Australia in World Cup match against Turkey

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Toulouse submits €6m bid for Viborg FF midfielder Thomas Jorgensen
Bundesliga

Toulouse submits €6m bid for Viborg FF midfielder Thomas Jorgensen

Yahoo Sports•137d ago
Michael Olise joins France squad ahead of World Cup preparations
Bundesliga

Michael Olise joins France squad ahead of World Cup preparations

ESPN Soccer +1•138d ago
Svanberg scores 18 seconds after entering for Sweden against Tunisia
Bundesliga

Svanberg scores 18 seconds after entering for Sweden against Tunisia

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Svanberg scores shortly after coming on in Sweden's victory over Tunisia
Bundesliga

Svanberg scores shortly after coming on in Sweden's victory over Tunisia

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Ivory Coast edges Ecuador 1-0 in World Cup opener with late goal
Bundesliga

Ivory Coast edges Ecuador 1-0 in World Cup opener with late goal

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Yan Diomande starts for Ivory Coast against Ecuador in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande starts for Ivory Coast against Ecuador in World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Curaçao equalizes against Germany in World Cup opener as Neuer reflects
Bundesliga

Curaçao equalizes against Germany in World Cup opener as Neuer reflects

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Jamal Musiala scores for Germany in 4-1 match against Curaçao
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala scores for Germany in 4-1 match against Curaçao

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Nestory Irankunda stars in Australia's 2-0 World Cup win over Turkey
Bundesliga

Nestory Irankunda stars in Australia's 2-0 World Cup win over Turkey

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Connor Metcalfe scores for Australia after Bundesliga relegation
Bundesliga

Connor Metcalfe scores for Australia after Bundesliga relegation

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Lennart Karl watches Germany compete in World Cup from afar
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl watches Germany compete in World Cup from afar

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Tahith Chong plays for Curaçao in World Cup match against Germany
Bundesliga

Tahith Chong plays for Curaçao in World Cup match against Germany

Yahoo Sports•138d ago