German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

1H · 35

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 99

Lennart Karl watches Germany compete in World Cup from afar
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl watches Germany compete in World Cup from afar

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Tahith Chong plays for Curaçao in World Cup match against Germany
Bundesliga

Tahith Chong plays for Curaçao in World Cup match against Germany

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Bayern Munich pursues Marcus Rashford as Manchester United considers sale
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich pursues Marcus Rashford as Manchester United considers sale

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Australia scores two goals to defeat Turkey in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Australia scores two goals to defeat Turkey in World Cup opener

ESPN Soccer +6•138d ago
Germany aims for quarterfinals at World Cup amid mixed expectations
Bundesliga

Germany aims for quarterfinals at World Cup amid mixed expectations

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Manuel Neuer reflects on age and modern soccer language
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer reflects on age and modern soccer language

Yahoo Sports•138d ago
Bayern Munich pursues Marcus Rashford amid United's transfer efforts
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich pursues Marcus Rashford amid United's transfer efforts

Yahoo Sports +1•139d ago
Klopp clarifies comments on Musiala after Matthaüs criticism
Bundesliga

Klopp clarifies comments on Musiala after Matthaüs criticism

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Nestory Irankunda scores in Australia’s World Cup win over Turkey
Bundesliga

Nestory Irankunda scores in Australia’s World Cup win over Turkey

Yahoo Sports +2•139d ago
Julian Nagelsmann confirms Musiala, Neuer, Brown start for Germany
Bundesliga

Julian Nagelsmann confirms Musiala, Neuer, Brown start for Germany

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Germany expected to start Nathaniel Brown against Curaçao at World Cup
Bundesliga

Germany expected to start Nathaniel Brown against Curaçao at World Cup

Yahoo Sports +1•139d ago
Vinicius Junior scores as Brazil ties 1-1 with Morocco in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Vinicius Junior scores as Brazil ties 1-1 with Morocco in World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports +12•139d ago
SV Elversberg signs Maurice Krattenmacher from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

SV Elversberg signs Maurice Krattenmacher from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Jack Kayil remains in 2026 NBA Draft as early entry candidate
Bundesliga

Jack Kayil remains in 2026 NBA Draft as early entry candidate

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Deniz Undav poised for key role with Germany in World Cup
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav poised for key role with Germany in World Cup

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Qatar equalizes against Switzerland in injury time at World Cup match
Bundesliga

Qatar equalizes against Switzerland in injury time at World Cup match

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Ismael Saibari starts for Morocco against Brazil at World Cup
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari starts for Morocco against Brazil at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
RB Salzburg nearing appointment of Danny Röhl as head coach
Bundesliga

RB Salzburg nearing appointment of Danny Röhl as head coach

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Germany aims for 2026 World Cup quarterfinals target amid rebuilding phase
Bundesliga

Germany aims for 2026 World Cup quarterfinals target amid rebuilding phase

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Germany prepares for World Cup opener against Curaçao in Houston
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for World Cup opener against Curaçao in Houston

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Niko Kovač advises Bayern Munich against Jamie Gittens transfer
Bundesliga

Niko Kovač advises Bayern Munich against Jamie Gittens transfer

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
VfL Bochum extends Kleine-Bekel contract ahead of St.Gallen loan
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum extends Kleine-Bekel contract ahead of St.Gallen loan

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Bayern Munich insists Michael Olise will not leave this summer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich insists Michael Olise will not leave this summer

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Chicago Fire pursuing Bayern midfielder Leon Goretzka amid AC Milan interest
Bundesliga

Chicago Fire pursuing Bayern midfielder Leon Goretzka amid AC Milan interest

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
1.FC Nürnberg signs Sigurd Haugen from 1860 München on free transfer
Bundesliga

1.FC Nürnberg signs Sigurd Haugen from 1860 München on free transfer

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Bayern Munich sells Maurice Krattenmacher to SV Elversberg with buy-back clause
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich sells Maurice Krattenmacher to SV Elversberg with buy-back clause

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
1.FC Kaiserslautern signs Dortmund youth prospect Thierry Tazemeta
Bundesliga

1.FC Kaiserslautern signs Dortmund youth prospect Thierry Tazemeta

Yahoo Sports•139d ago
Rot-Weiss Essen signs Jannik Hofmann from 1.FC Nürnberg
Bundesliga

Rot-Weiss Essen signs Jannik Hofmann from 1.FC Nürnberg

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Niko Kovač advised Bayern against signing Jamie Gittens last summer
Bundesliga

Niko Kovač advised Bayern against signing Jamie Gittens last summer

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Bayern Munich approaches agreement with PSV for Ismael Saibari
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich approaches agreement with PSV for Ismael Saibari

Yahoo Sports +2•140d ago