German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

2H · 59

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 100

Miroslav Klose expects his World Cup scoring record to be broken soon
Bundesliga

Miroslav Klose expects his World Cup scoring record to be broken soon

Yahoo Sports +1•140d ago
Gio Reyna scores for USA in World Cup opener against Paraguay
Bundesliga

Gio Reyna scores for USA in World Cup opener against Paraguay

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Pepi and Zendejas debut for USMNT in World Cup opener against Paraguay
Bundesliga

Pepi and Zendejas debut for USMNT in World Cup opener against Paraguay

Yahoo Sports +1•140d ago
Javier Fernández to extend loan at FC Nürnberg for another season
Bundesliga

Javier Fernández to extend loan at FC Nürnberg for another season

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Džeko remains on bench for Bosnia's World Cup opener against Canada
Bundesliga

Džeko remains on bench for Bosnia's World Cup opener against Canada

Yahoo Sports +1•140d ago
Canada draws 1-1 with Bosnia and Herzegovina at World Cup
Bundesliga

Canada draws 1-1 with Bosnia and Herzegovina at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck comments on Real Madrid transfer speculation
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck comments on Real Madrid transfer speculation

Yahoo Sports +1•140d ago
Grimaldo confident Spain can win World Cup despite past struggles
Bundesliga

Grimaldo confident Spain can win World Cup despite past struggles

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Moritz Mosandl retires from football after multiple ACL injuries
Bundesliga

Moritz Mosandl retires from football after multiple ACL injuries

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Besiktas makes official contact to acquire Arsenal's Leandro Trossard
Bundesliga

Besiktas makes official contact to acquire Arsenal's Leandro Trossard

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Germany trains in extreme heat ahead of World Cup opener against Curaçao
Bundesliga

Germany trains in extreme heat ahead of World Cup opener against Curaçao

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt agrees to sell Nathaniel Brown to Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt agrees to sell Nathaniel Brown to Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Barcelona scouts monitor Lennart Karl, Kees Smit among others
Bundesliga

Barcelona scouts monitor Lennart Karl, Kees Smit among others

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Nathaniel Brown turns down Arsenal, set to join Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown turns down Arsenal, set to join Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Bayern Munich seeks to extend Olise's contract to 2031
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich seeks to extend Olise's contract to 2031

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Maximilian Arnold reflects on VfL Wolfsburg's relegation struggles
Bundesliga

Maximilian Arnold reflects on VfL Wolfsburg's relegation struggles

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Chelsea targets Bayer Leverkusen's Ibrahim Maza ahead of summer move
Bundesliga

Chelsea targets Bayer Leverkusen's Ibrahim Maza ahead of summer move

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Lazio pursues Bayern Munich's Jonathan Asp Jensen for potential transfer
Bundesliga

Lazio pursues Bayern Munich's Jonathan Asp Jensen for potential transfer

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Christian Pulisic celebrates goals with his signature tiger tattoo
Bundesliga

Christian Pulisic celebrates goals with his signature tiger tattoo

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Yan Diomande prepares for World Cup after strong Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande prepares for World Cup after strong Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Leverkusen’s Onyeka nears loan move to Elversberg
Bundesliga

Leverkusen’s Onyeka nears loan move to Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Lennart Karl discusses World Cup absence due to injury
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl discusses World Cup absence due to injury

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Liverpool evaluates right-back options after Frimpong's struggles
Bundesliga

Liverpool evaluates right-back options after Frimpong's struggles

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Bayern Munich nears €55 million deal for Nathaniel Brown from Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich nears €55 million deal for Nathaniel Brown from Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Bayern Munich targets Ismael Saibari for central attacking role
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich targets Ismael Saibari for central attacking role

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Brighton makes £30m bid for defender Luka Vuskovic from Hamburg
Bundesliga

Brighton makes £30m bid for defender Luka Vuskovic from Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Bayern Munich sells Maurice Krattenmacher to SV Elversberg
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich sells Maurice Krattenmacher to SV Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach extends Fabio Chiarodia's contract through 2028
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach extends Fabio Chiarodia's contract through 2028

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck addresses Real Madrid transfer speculation
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck addresses Real Madrid transfer speculation

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Mainz signs defender Fabio Gruber from 1. FC Nürnberg
Bundesliga

Mainz signs defender Fabio Gruber from 1. FC Nürnberg

Yahoo Sports•140d ago