German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 101

USA and Canada begin World Cup campaigns against Paraguay and Bosnia
Bundesliga

USA and Canada begin World Cup campaigns against Paraguay and Bosnia

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Liverpool submits bid for RB Leipzig winger Yan Diomande amid competition
Bundesliga

Liverpool submits bid for RB Leipzig winger Yan Diomande amid competition

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Brighton submits £30 million bid for Tottenham defender Luka Vuskovic
Bundesliga

Brighton submits £30 million bid for Tottenham defender Luka Vuskovic

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Bilal Nadir attracting interest from Eintracht Frankfurt and Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bilal Nadir attracting interest from Eintracht Frankfurt and Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Maurice Krattenmacher agrees to join Elversberg from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Maurice Krattenmacher agrees to join Elversberg from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•140d ago
Augsburg signs Michael Gregoritsch permanently from Brøndby IF
Bundesliga

Augsburg signs Michael Gregoritsch permanently from Brøndby IF

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Toronto fans gather for World Cup match amid challenges
Bundesliga

Toronto fans gather for World Cup match amid challenges

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Thierry Henry names Michael Olise as player to watch at World Cup
Bundesliga

Thierry Henry names Michael Olise as player to watch at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Feyenoord's Anis Hadj Moussa is top target for Dortmund replacement
Bundesliga

Feyenoord's Anis Hadj Moussa is top target for Dortmund replacement

Yahoo Sports•140d ago
Brighton submits £30m bid for Tottenham defender Luka Vuskovic
Bundesliga

Brighton submits £30m bid for Tottenham defender Luka Vuskovic

Yahoo Sports +1•141d ago
Bayern Munich considers signing Nicolo Tresoldi from Club Brugge
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich considers signing Nicolo Tresoldi from Club Brugge

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
RB Leipzig board considers sacking Ole Werner amid uncertainty
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig board considers sacking Ole Werner amid uncertainty

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Dino Toppmoller to succeed Pierre Sage as RC Lens manager
Bundesliga

Dino Toppmoller to succeed Pierre Sage as RC Lens manager

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Real Madrid pursuing Nico Schlotterbeck as Mourinho endorses move
Bundesliga

Real Madrid pursuing Nico Schlotterbeck as Mourinho endorses move

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Lennart Karl admires Lionel Messi ahead of World Cup preparation
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl admires Lionel Messi ahead of World Cup preparation

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Luis Diaz poised to shine at World Cup, touted as South America's best player
Bundesliga

Luis Diaz poised to shine at World Cup, touted as South America's best player

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
South Korea edges Czechia 2-1 in World Cup opener
Bundesliga

South Korea edges Czechia 2-1 in World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Mexico leads South Africa 2-0, Korea Republic ahead of Czechia 2-1
Bundesliga

Mexico leads South Africa 2-0, Korea Republic ahead of Czechia 2-1

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Jesse Marsch praises Canadian pride ahead of World Cup opener against Bosnia
Bundesliga

Jesse Marsch praises Canadian pride ahead of World Cup opener against Bosnia

Yahoo Sports +1•141d ago
Joshua Kimmich urges Germany to build belief ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich urges Germany to build belief ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Harry Kane excited for World Cup opportunity with England
Bundesliga

Harry Kane excited for World Cup opportunity with England

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Liverpool seeks to sign Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig this summer
Bundesliga

Liverpool seeks to sign Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig this summer

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Dortmund expresses interest in AS Roma's Matías Soulé amid Villa pursuit
Bundesliga

Dortmund expresses interest in AS Roma's Matías Soulé amid Villa pursuit

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Bittencourt set to join Energie Cottbus after Werder Bremen departure
Bundesliga

Bittencourt set to join Energie Cottbus after Werder Bremen departure

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Liverpool discuss personal terms to re-sign Jarell Quansah from Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Liverpool discuss personal terms to re-sign Jarell Quansah from Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•141d ago
Germany coach Nagelsmann prepares for big test at World Cup
Bundesliga

Germany coach Nagelsmann prepares for big test at World Cup

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Bayern lowers asking price for Kim Min-jae amid Juventus interest
Bundesliga

Bayern lowers asking price for Kim Min-jae amid Juventus interest

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Michael Olise named FC Bayern's Player of the Season for 2025/26
Bundesliga

Michael Olise named FC Bayern's Player of the Season for 2025/26

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
FC Bayern Women sign Regina van Eijk from Ajax
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women sign Regina van Eijk from Ajax

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Bayern Munich nearing deal for Nathaniel Brown, Manchester United miss out
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich nearing deal for Nathaniel Brown, Manchester United miss out

Yahoo Sports•142d ago