German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 102

Bayer Leverkusen signs 16-year-old Kennet Eichhorn from Hertha Berlin
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen signs 16-year-old Kennet Eichhorn from Hertha Berlin

Yahoo Sports +1•142d ago
Bayer Leverkusen to sign Kennet Eichhorn from Hertha BSC
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen to sign Kennet Eichhorn from Hertha BSC

Yahoo Sports +1•142d ago
Celtic pursue Elias Filet amid competition from Belgian and French clubs
Bundesliga

Celtic pursue Elias Filet amid competition from Belgian and French clubs

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt pursues Bayern Munich's Noël Aséko in transfer talks
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt pursues Bayern Munich's Noël Aséko in transfer talks

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Borussia Dortmund signs Jacqueline Meißner from SGS Essen
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund signs Jacqueline Meißner from SGS Essen

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Jacqueline Meißner discusses joining Borussia Dortmund this summer
Bundesliga

Jacqueline Meißner discusses joining Borussia Dortmund this summer

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Most valuable players from 48 teams in World Cup 2026
Bundesliga

Most valuable players from 48 teams in World Cup 2026

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Guéla and Desiré Doué highlight brotherly moments at World Cup warm-up
Bundesliga

Guéla and Desiré Doué highlight brotherly moments at World Cup warm-up

The Guardian Sport•142d ago
Milan considers options to replace goalkeeper Mike Maignan this summer
Bundesliga

Milan considers options to replace goalkeeper Mike Maignan this summer

Yahoo Sports•142d ago
Bayer Leverkusen signs Kennet Eichhorn from Hertha Berlin over City and Liverpool
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen signs Kennet Eichhorn from Hertha Berlin over City and Liverpool

Yahoo Sports +1•142d ago
Bayern Munich set to sell defender Ljubo Puljić to Atalanta
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich set to sell defender Ljubo Puljić to Atalanta

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Divock Origi retires from football at age 31 to study fashion
Bundesliga

Divock Origi retires from football at age 31 to study fashion

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Liverpool pursuing Yan Diomande amid PSG interest
Bundesliga

Liverpool pursuing Yan Diomande amid PSG interest

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Bayern Munich president Hainer downplays summer transfer expectations
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich president Hainer downplays summer transfer expectations

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey transfers from Man City to FC Köln for €5.5 million
Bundesliga

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey transfers from Man City to FC Köln for €5.5 million

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Liverpool prioritizes Yan Diomande over PSG in transfer negotiations
Bundesliga

Liverpool prioritizes Yan Diomande over PSG in transfer negotiations

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Leon Goretzka faces ongoing fan chants during World Cup training
Bundesliga

Leon Goretzka faces ongoing fan chants during World Cup training

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Dortmund plans to let Sabitzer and Bensebaini leave in 2027
Bundesliga

Dortmund plans to let Sabitzer and Bensebaini leave in 2027

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Thomas Tuchel's journey to becoming England soccer manager
Bundesliga

Thomas Tuchel's journey to becoming England soccer manager

Yahoo Sports +2•143d ago
Matthias Sammer comments on Jamal Musiala's World Cup potential
Bundesliga

Matthias Sammer comments on Jamal Musiala's World Cup potential

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Manuel Neuer extends Bayern Munich contract, returns to Germany squad
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer extends Bayern Munich contract, returns to Germany squad

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Cristiano Ronaldo leads Portugal in competitive World Cup 2026 Group K
Bundesliga

Cristiano Ronaldo leads Portugal in competitive World Cup 2026 Group K

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Gio Reyna focuses on success, moves past World Cup scandal
Bundesliga

Gio Reyna focuses on success, moves past World Cup scandal

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Lena Ostermeier joins Borussia Dortmund after 14 years with SGS Essen
Bundesliga

Lena Ostermeier joins Borussia Dortmund after 14 years with SGS Essen

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Bochum managing director discusses potential Leon Goretzka return
Bundesliga

Bochum managing director discusses potential Leon Goretzka return

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Loris Karius signs contract extension with FC Schalke 04 until 2028
Bundesliga

Loris Karius signs contract extension with FC Schalke 04 until 2028

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Inter players featured in every World Cup final since 1982
Bundesliga

Inter players featured in every World Cup final since 1982

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Lena Ostermeier joins Borussia Dortmund from SGS Essen
Bundesliga

Lena Ostermeier joins Borussia Dortmund from SGS Essen

Yahoo Sports•143d ago
Kennet Eichhorn rejects Liverpool transfer offer from Bundesliga club
Bundesliga

Kennet Eichhorn rejects Liverpool transfer offer from Bundesliga club

Yahoo Sports +1•143d ago
Newcastle United opens transfer talks for FC Koln winger El Mala
Bundesliga

Newcastle United opens transfer talks for FC Koln winger El Mala

Yahoo Sports•143d ago