German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Today's matches

FTWaldstadion Kaiserlinde

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 103

Thomas Müller addresses heated communication regarding Germany's goalkeeping situation
Bundesliga

Thomas Müller addresses heated communication regarding Germany's goalkeeping situation

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Hoffenheim agrees to sign Mats Rots from FC Twente
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim agrees to sign Mats Rots from FC Twente

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Julian Nagelsmann faces pressure as Germany's coach amid unbeaten streak
Bundesliga

Julian Nagelsmann faces pressure as Germany's coach amid unbeaten streak

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Michael Olise scores hat-trick in France's win over Northern Ireland
Bundesliga

Michael Olise scores hat-trick in France's win over Northern Ireland

Yahoo Sports +1•144d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach signs Isac Lidberg from SV Darmstadt 98
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach signs Isac Lidberg from SV Darmstadt 98

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
FC Bayern Women announce summer pre-season schedule
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women announce summer pre-season schedule

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Nikolas Veratschnig joins FC Red Bull Salzburg from Mainz 05
Bundesliga

Nikolas Veratschnig joins FC Red Bull Salzburg from Mainz 05

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Northern Ireland's Kelly scores first international goal in France match
Bundesliga

Northern Ireland's Kelly scores first international goal in France match

Yahoo Sports +1•144d ago
Yan Diomande named RB Leipzig's Player of the Season for 2025/26
Bundesliga

Yan Diomande named RB Leipzig's Player of the Season for 2025/26

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Völler expresses confidence in Neuer for World Cup opener against Curaçao
Bundesliga

Völler expresses confidence in Neuer for World Cup opener against Curaçao

Yahoo Sports +1•144d ago
Bayern Munich eyes Benfica's Tomás Araújo as potential center-back option
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich eyes Benfica's Tomás Araújo as potential center-back option

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Bayern Munich close to signing Saibari and Brown amid transfer plans
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich close to signing Saibari and Brown amid transfer plans

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
France sets strong lineup against Northern Ireland ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

France sets strong lineup against Northern Ireland ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports +1•144d ago
Thomas Schneider moves on from Belgium coaching role after Tedesco departure
Bundesliga

Thomas Schneider moves on from Belgium coaching role after Tedesco departure

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Argentina faces tough group stage at World Cup 2026
Bundesliga

Argentina faces tough group stage at World Cup 2026

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Bayern Munich president rules out Olise's transfer to Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich president rules out Olise's transfer to Real Madrid

ESPN Soccer +1•144d ago
Michael Olise discusses Bayern Munich and Dayot Upamecano ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Michael Olise discusses Bayern Munich and Dayot Upamecano ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Borussia Dortmund considers Anis Hadj Moussa as Adeyemi replacement
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund considers Anis Hadj Moussa as Adeyemi replacement

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Kimmich reveals near transfer to PSG amid Bayern openness to sale
Bundesliga

Kimmich reveals near transfer to PSG amid Bayern openness to sale

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Eredivisie goalkeepers prepare for 2026 World Cup in Qatar
Bundesliga

Eredivisie goalkeepers prepare for 2026 World Cup in Qatar

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Dortmund submits offer up to €17m for centre-back Bastien Meupiyou
Bundesliga

Dortmund submits offer up to €17m for centre-back Bastien Meupiyou

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
FC Bayern World Squad starts training camp in South Korea
Bundesliga

FC Bayern World Squad starts training camp in South Korea

Yahoo Sports•144d ago
Harry Kane shines as Bayern Munich wins DFB-Pokal with hat-trick
Bundesliga

Harry Kane shines as Bayern Munich wins DFB-Pokal with hat-trick

The Guardian Sport•144d ago
Kasper Hjulmand departs Bayer Leverkusen, set for €2 million severance
Bundesliga

Kasper Hjulmand departs Bayer Leverkusen, set for €2 million severance

Yahoo Sports•145d ago
Mainz engages with Como to sign Stefan Posch on a permanent deal
Bundesliga

Mainz engages with Como to sign Stefan Posch on a permanent deal

Yahoo Sports•145d ago
Köln to sign defender Jahmai Simpson-Pusey from Manchester City
Bundesliga

Köln to sign defender Jahmai Simpson-Pusey from Manchester City

Yahoo Sports•145d ago
Luca Reggiani dismissed just 13 minutes into Italy debut against Greece
Bundesliga

Luca Reggiani dismissed just 13 minutes into Italy debut against Greece

Yahoo Sports•145d ago
Luca Reggiani's Italy debut cut short by red card after 13 minutes
Bundesliga

Luca Reggiani's Italy debut cut short by red card after 13 minutes

Yahoo Sports +1•145d ago
Germany hopes to revive World Cup fortunes ahead of 2026 tournament
Bundesliga

Germany hopes to revive World Cup fortunes ahead of 2026 tournament

Yahoo Sports•145d ago
Ryerson plays full match in Norway's draw, Reggiani debuts with red card
Bundesliga

Ryerson plays full match in Norway's draw, Reggiani debuts with red card

Yahoo Sports•145d ago