NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 18

Trinidad Chambliss accounts for four touchdowns in Ole Miss win over Missouri
NCAAF

Trinidad Chambliss accounts for four touchdowns in Ole Miss win over Missouri

ESPN NCAAF +1•11d ago
Texas, Alabama, and Georgia lose in SEC rivalry upsets
NCAAF

Texas, Alabama, and Georgia lose in SEC rivalry upsets

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Ohio State edges Indiana 19-15 amid key injuries and defensive plays
NCAAF

Ohio State edges Indiana 19-15 amid key injuries and defensive plays

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Tennessee football tops Alabama with strong defensive performance at Neyland Stadium
NCAAF

Tennessee football tops Alabama with strong defensive performance at Neyland Stadium

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Tennessee secures 26-10 victory over Alabama in SEC matchup
NCAAF

Tennessee secures 26-10 victory over Alabama in SEC matchup

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Notre Dame football aims for top ranking against BYU
NCAAF

Notre Dame football aims for top ranking against BYU

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
ESPN College GameDay discusses College Football Playoff expansion plans
NCAAF

ESPN College GameDay discusses College Football Playoff expansion plans

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Indiana struggles in season, seeking to avoid moral victories
NCAAF

Indiana struggles in season, seeking to avoid moral victories

ESPN +1•11d ago
Jeremiah Smith gives Ohio State pivotal touchdown against Indiana
NCAAF

Jeremiah Smith gives Ohio State pivotal touchdown against Indiana

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
KJ Duff catches touchdown for Rutgers against Maryland in first quarter
NCAAF

KJ Duff catches touchdown for Rutgers against Maryland in first quarter

Yahoo Sports +2•11d ago
Texas football loses 27-24 to Florida as Sarkisian addresses shortcomings
NCAAF

Texas football loses 27-24 to Florida as Sarkisian addresses shortcomings

Yahoo Sports +1•11d ago
Dante Moore ruled out for Oregon vs. Nebraska game
NCAAF

Dante Moore ruled out for Oregon vs. Nebraska game

Yahoo Sports +5•11d ago
Tommy Carr set to take important snaps for Michigan against Penn State
NCAAF

Tommy Carr set to take important snaps for Michigan against Penn State

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Texas Longhorns lose to Florida Gators, fall to 4-2 this season
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns lose to Florida Gators, fall to 4-2 this season

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Texas Longhorns suffer second consecutive loss, fall to Florida 27-24
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns suffer second consecutive loss, fall to Florida 27-24

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Florida rallies to upset No. 7 Texas 27-24 in Austin
NCAAF

Florida rallies to upset No. 7 Texas 27-24 in Austin

ESPN +4•11d ago
Louisville Cardinals face Syracuse Orange at JMA Wireless Dome
NCAAF

Louisville Cardinals face Syracuse Orange at JMA Wireless Dome

Yahoo Sports +1•11d ago
Central Methodist suspends six players after alleged locker room assault
NCAAF

Central Methodist suspends six players after alleged locker room assault

Yahoo Sports +2•11d ago
Ohio State survives Indiana with key fourth-down review
NCAAF

Ohio State survives Indiana with key fourth-down review

ESPN +1•11d ago
LSU football shuts out Mississippi State 31-0 in dominant victory
NCAAF

LSU football shuts out Mississippi State 31-0 in dominant victory

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Top-10 teams clash as Ohio State visits Indiana in Week 7
NCAAF

Top-10 teams clash as Ohio State visits Indiana in Week 7

Yahoo Sports +4•11d ago
Sam Leavitt throws four touchdowns as LSU shuts out Mississippi State 31-0
NCAAF

Sam Leavitt throws four touchdowns as LSU shuts out Mississippi State 31-0

ESPN NCAAF +1•11d ago
Indiana Hoosiers lose fumble against Ohio State, ending Curt Cignetti's streak
NCAAF

Indiana Hoosiers lose fumble against Ohio State, ending Curt Cignetti's streak

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Texas Longhorns face pressure as Steve Sarkisian's buyout reaches $50 million
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns face pressure as Steve Sarkisian's buyout reaches $50 million

CBS Sports•11d ago
Chris Johnson Jr. scores twice in Clemson's 37-0 shutout of Bucs
NCAAF

Chris Johnson Jr. scores twice in Clemson's 37-0 shutout of Bucs

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Jeremiah Smith aims for Big Ten touchdown record in OSU-Indiana matchup
NCAAF

Jeremiah Smith aims for Big Ten touchdown record in OSU-Indiana matchup

ESPN NCAAF +1•11d ago
Houston and Oklahoma State top-20 matchup sells out TDECU Stadium
NCAAF

Houston and Oklahoma State top-20 matchup sells out TDECU Stadium

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Georgia hosts Auburn in Week 7 college football matchup
NCAAF

Georgia hosts Auburn in Week 7 college football matchup

Yahoo Sports +4•11d ago
Tennessee hosts Alabama in SEC showdown at Neyland Stadium
NCAAF

Tennessee hosts Alabama in SEC showdown at Neyland Stadium

Yahoo Sports +3•11d ago
Indiana hosts Ohio State for key Big Ten matchup today
NCAAF

Indiana hosts Ohio State for key Big Ten matchup today

Yahoo Sports +4•11d ago