NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 25

UCLA projected as No. 7 seed in latest College Football Playoff projections
NCAAF

UCLA projected as No. 7 seed in latest College Football Playoff projections

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Kalen DeBoer's Alabama loses close match to Georgia, 20-17
NCAAF

Kalen DeBoer's Alabama loses close match to Georgia, 20-17

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
Arch Manning struggles in Texas loss, faces criticism as average QB
NCAAF

Arch Manning struggles in Texas loss, faces criticism as average QB

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Boise State claims Milk Can trophy against Fresno State in rivalry matchup
NCAAF

Boise State claims Milk Can trophy against Fresno State in rivalry matchup

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Zxavian Harris cleared to sign with NFL teams after LSU return attempt
NCAAF

Zxavian Harris cleared to sign with NFL teams after LSU return attempt

ESPN +3•15d ago
LaNorris Sellers and Asher Cunningham named Walter Camp Players of the Week
NCAAF

LaNorris Sellers and Asher Cunningham named Walter Camp Players of the Week

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Kentucky defense shines in overtime victory against LSU
NCAAF

Kentucky defense shines in overtime victory against LSU

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
NFL clears Zxavian Harris for signings after eligibility reversal
NCAAF

NFL clears Zxavian Harris for signings after eligibility reversal

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Coastal Carolina unveils 90s-inspired uniforms for Appalachian State game
NCAAF

Coastal Carolina unveils 90s-inspired uniforms for Appalachian State game

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Oregon, Ohio State struggle as Indiana emerges in Big Ten football
NCAAF

Oregon, Ohio State struggle as Indiana emerges in Big Ten football

Yahoo Sports +3•15d ago
ACC power rankings update as Miami stays unbeaten entering Week 7
NCAAF

ACC power rankings update as Miami stays unbeaten entering Week 7

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Utah takes down Kansas 41-24 in Salt Lake City matchup
NCAAF

Utah takes down Kansas 41-24 in Salt Lake City matchup

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Georgia edges Alabama in Red River Shootout amid officiating issues
NCAAF

Georgia edges Alabama in Red River Shootout amid officiating issues

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Ryan Day anticipates most starters returning for Indiana matchup
NCAAF

Ryan Day anticipates most starters returning for Indiana matchup

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
NC State Wolfpack falls to No. 80 in SP+ rankings after Wake Forest loss
NCAAF

NC State Wolfpack falls to No. 80 in SP+ rankings after Wake Forest loss

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Isaac Brown excels for Louisville against Florida State in Week 6
NCAAF

Isaac Brown excels for Louisville against Florida State in Week 6

ESPN NCAAF +1•15d ago
Florida's bowl projections drop after second consecutive loss
NCAAF

Florida's bowl projections drop after second consecutive loss

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
College football contenders turn to transfer QBs each season
NCAAF

College football contenders turn to transfer QBs each season

ESPN NCAAF +1•15d ago
CFP bubble watch examines Kentucky and UCLA's playoff hopes
NCAAF

CFP bubble watch examines Kentucky and UCLA's playoff hopes

ESPN NCAAF +1•15d ago
Notre Dame moves to No. 2 in USA Today Sports NCAA Re-Rank
NCAAF

Notre Dame moves to No. 2 in USA Today Sports NCAA Re-Rank

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Ohio State's running game shows promise despite lack of explosive plays
NCAAF

Ohio State's running game shows promise despite lack of explosive plays

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Kentucky football wins against LSU as Kellan Hall visits campus
NCAAF

Kentucky football wins against LSU as Kellan Hall visits campus

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Iowa's Kamari Moulton earns PFF Offensive Player of the Week honors
NCAAF

Iowa's Kamari Moulton earns PFF Offensive Player of the Week honors

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Big Ten football power rankings reflect playoff hopes and winless teams
NCAAF

Big Ten football power rankings reflect playoff hopes and winless teams

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
Tom Brady and Bill Belichick criticized for missing Patriots anniversary dinner
NCAAF

Tom Brady and Bill Belichick criticized for missing Patriots anniversary dinner

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
LSU stands to benefit from Kentucky's $500K fine after overtime loss
NCAAF

LSU stands to benefit from Kentucky's $500K fine after overtime loss

Yahoo Sports +2•16d ago
Kirk Herbstreit comments on controversial Alabama-Georgia ending
NCAAF

Kirk Herbstreit comments on controversial Alabama-Georgia ending

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Titans select Jeremiah Smith first overall as Jets trade for QB in mock draft
NCAAF

Titans select Jeremiah Smith first overall as Jets trade for QB in mock draft

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
South Dakota football programs prioritize mental health resources for players
NCAAF

South Dakota football programs prioritize mental health resources for players

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Big Ten addresses referee error in UCLA versus Oregon game
NCAAF

Big Ten addresses referee error in UCLA versus Oregon game

Yahoo Sports +3•16d ago