NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 26

Kirk Herbstreit comments on controversial Alabama-Georgia ending
NCAAF

Kirk Herbstreit comments on controversial Alabama-Georgia ending

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Titans select Jeremiah Smith first overall as Jets trade for QB in mock draft
NCAAF

Titans select Jeremiah Smith first overall as Jets trade for QB in mock draft

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
South Dakota football programs prioritize mental health resources for players
NCAAF

South Dakota football programs prioritize mental health resources for players

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Big Ten addresses referee error in UCLA versus Oregon game
NCAAF

Big Ten addresses referee error in UCLA versus Oregon game

Yahoo Sports +3•16d ago
Rutgers football to face Northwestern on Oct. 24 at Ryan Field
NCAAF

Rutgers football to face Northwestern on Oct. 24 at Ryan Field

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
LSU drops to No. 9 in SP+ after overtime loss to Kentucky
NCAAF

LSU drops to No. 9 in SP+ after overtime loss to Kentucky

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Kentucky edges LSU in overtime, Tigers face CFP pressure
NCAAF

Kentucky edges LSU in overtime, Tigers face CFP pressure

Yahoo Sports +2•16d ago
Brent Venables named Dodd Trophy Coach of the Week after major upset
NCAAF

Brent Venables named Dodd Trophy Coach of the Week after major upset

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Pat Fitzgerald and Aidan Chiles prepare for Big Ten clash
NCAAF

Pat Fitzgerald and Aidan Chiles prepare for Big Ten clash

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Ashton Hampton earns top NFL draft praise ahead of 2027
NCAAF

Ashton Hampton earns top NFL draft praise ahead of 2027

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Indiana coach Curt Cignetti comments on Ohio State ahead of match
NCAAF

Indiana coach Curt Cignetti comments on Ohio State ahead of match

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Kentucky football fans rush the field after win over LSU
NCAAF

Kentucky football fans rush the field after win over LSU

Yahoo Sports +5•16d ago
Dabo Swinney faces scrutiny over quarterback decisions amid Clemson struggles
NCAAF

Dabo Swinney faces scrutiny over quarterback decisions amid Clemson struggles

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Georgia edges Alabama in controversial SEC matchup
NCAAF

Georgia edges Alabama in controversial SEC matchup

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
FAMU's Armand Burris earns SWAC and HBCU honors after standout game
NCAAF

FAMU's Armand Burris earns SWAC and HBCU honors after standout game

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Florida State struggles in loss to Louisville, coach's future uncertain
NCAAF

Florida State struggles in loss to Louisville, coach's future uncertain

Yahoo Sports +3•16d ago
Mike Elko faces backlash after Texas A&M loss and comments
NCAAF

Mike Elko faces backlash after Texas A&M loss and comments

Yahoo Sports +6•16d ago
Wofford's Eli Campbell named SoCon and National FCS Defensive Player of the Week
NCAAF

Wofford's Eli Campbell named SoCon and National FCS Defensive Player of the Week

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Marcus Freeman praises Kenny Minchey for Kentucky football resurgence
NCAAF

Marcus Freeman praises Kenny Minchey for Kentucky football resurgence

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Texas A&M's Mario Craver questionable for Week 6 matchup at Missouri
NCAAF

Texas A&M's Mario Craver questionable for Week 6 matchup at Missouri

Yahoo Sports +3•16d ago
Arizona Wildcats prepare for second half under coach Brent Brennan
NCAAF

Arizona Wildcats prepare for second half under coach Brent Brennan

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Iowa State seeks bowl eligibility under Jimmy Rogers in 2026
NCAAF

Iowa State seeks bowl eligibility under Jimmy Rogers in 2026

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Oregon, Texas A&M face notable setbacks in 2026 college football season
NCAAF

Oregon, Texas A&M face notable setbacks in 2026 college football season

CBS Sports•16d ago
Arch Manning struggles as Texas Longhorns lose to Oklahoma Sooners
NCAAF

Arch Manning struggles as Texas Longhorns lose to Oklahoma Sooners

Yahoo Sports +4•16d ago
Louisiana football looks to rebound against Troy after loss to La. Tech
NCAAF

Louisiana football looks to rebound against Troy after loss to La. Tech

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
UCLA Bruins eye College Football Playoff with easier schedule ahead
NCAAF

UCLA Bruins eye College Football Playoff with easier schedule ahead

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Ticket prices surge for Ohio State at Indiana football game
NCAAF

Ticket prices surge for Ohio State at Indiana football game

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Texas State seeks improvement in special teams for Pac-12 home opener
NCAAF

Texas State seeks improvement in special teams for Pac-12 home opener

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Auburn linebacker Xavier Atkins sidelined for game against Georgia
NCAAF

Auburn linebacker Xavier Atkins sidelined for game against Georgia

Yahoo Sports +2•16d ago
Browns target quarterbacks in 2027 NFL mock draft following Week 5 loss
NCAAF

Browns target quarterbacks in 2027 NFL mock draft following Week 5 loss

Yahoo Sports•16d ago