NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
5Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-650
6Delaware Blue Hens3300-10
7Florida International Panthers3300270
8Missouri State Bears2200-730
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-360

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 3

USC and Oregon struggle in Big Ten power rankings after Week 8
NCAAF

USC and Oregon struggle in Big Ten power rankings after Week 8

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
SEC football standings updated after Week 8
NCAAF

SEC football standings updated after Week 8

Yahoo Sports +2•2d ago
Arch Manning helps No. 19 Texas hold off No. 7 Ole Miss 34-27
NCAAF

Arch Manning helps No. 19 Texas hold off No. 7 Ole Miss 34-27

Yahoo Sports +1•2d ago
Ohio State assesses midseason awards as college football chaos unfolds
NCAAF

Ohio State assesses midseason awards as college football chaos unfolds

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Notre Dame falls to 11th in On3 College Football Playoff projections
NCAAF

Notre Dame falls to 11th in On3 College Football Playoff projections

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
BYU struggles defensively in two-overtime loss to UCF
NCAAF

BYU struggles defensively in two-overtime loss to UCF

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Georgia Bulldogs prepare for Florida Gators showdown in Atlanta
NCAAF

Georgia Bulldogs prepare for Florida Gators showdown in Atlanta

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
FSU launches Operation Garnet Storm for Clemson matchup
NCAAF

FSU launches Operation Garnet Storm for Clemson matchup

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Parity reshapes College Football Playoff rankings ahead of week eight
NCAAF

Parity reshapes College Football Playoff rankings ahead of week eight

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
SEC struggles and Big Ten’s offensive woes dominate college football after Week 8
NCAAF

SEC struggles and Big Ten’s offensive woes dominate college football after Week 8

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Georgia football climbs to third in AP Poll during bye week
NCAAF

Georgia football climbs to third in AP Poll during bye week

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Kentucky Wildcats seek to extend winning record this season
NCAAF

Kentucky Wildcats seek to extend winning record this season

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Kansas State faces Colorado in Week 9 college football showdown
NCAAF

Kansas State faces Colorado in Week 9 college football showdown

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
USC struggles against Wisconsin, questions arise about Lincoln Riley's future
NCAAF

USC struggles against Wisconsin, questions arise about Lincoln Riley's future

Yahoo Sports +4•2d ago
Mestemaker and Hawkins join Heisman Watch as top contenders
NCAAF

Mestemaker and Hawkins join Heisman Watch as top contenders

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Purdue narrowly loses to Wake Forest, struggles continue in Big Ten
NCAAF

Purdue narrowly loses to Wake Forest, struggles continue in Big Ten

Yahoo Sports +4•2d ago
Texas A&M falls to Alabama as coach defends late punt decision
NCAAF

Texas A&M falls to Alabama as coach defends late punt decision

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Kentucky football solidifies CFP status with win over Vanderbilt
NCAAF

Kentucky football solidifies CFP status with win over Vanderbilt

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Oklahoma State upsets No. 6 Oregon in Week 2 of Big 12 football
NCAAF

Oklahoma State upsets No. 6 Oregon in Week 2 of Big 12 football

Yahoo Sports +3•2d ago
Lincoln Riley could pursue Baylor job after USC's loss to Wisconsin
NCAAF

Lincoln Riley could pursue Baylor job after USC's loss to Wisconsin

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Oregon parts ways with offensive coordinator after loss to Illinois
NCAAF

Oregon parts ways with offensive coordinator after loss to Illinois

Yahoo Sports +1•2d ago
Utah football coach Scalley donates $2 million to program
NCAAF

Utah football coach Scalley donates $2 million to program

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
South Carolina fans storm field after 27-24 win over Tennessee
NCAAF

South Carolina fans storm field after 27-24 win over Tennessee

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
UCLA Bruins rise to No. 7 in AP college football poll after win
NCAAF

UCLA Bruins rise to No. 7 in AP college football poll after win

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
SEC fines South Carolina $500,000 after field storming incident
NCAAF

SEC fines South Carolina $500,000 after field storming incident

ESPN NCAAF +1•2d ago
UCLA's Wayne Knight injury not serious as team stays unbeaten
NCAAF

UCLA's Wayne Knight injury not serious as team stays unbeaten

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Ahmad Hardy set to return to Missouri football practice this week
NCAAF

Ahmad Hardy set to return to Missouri football practice this week

Yahoo Sports +3•2d ago
Miami ranks first in latest college football Top 25 recruiting for 2027
NCAAF

Miami ranks first in latest college football Top 25 recruiting for 2027

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Texas' defense and conference chaos arise after Week 8 results
NCAAF

Texas' defense and conference chaos arise after Week 8 results

ESPN NCAAF +1•2d ago
Texas edges Ole Miss to stay in playoff hunt, Oregon falters against Illinois
NCAAF

Texas edges Ole Miss to stay in playoff hunt, Oregon falters against Illinois

Yahoo Sports•2d ago