NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
5Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-650
6Delaware Blue Hens3300-10
7Florida International Panthers3300270
8Missouri State Bears2200-730
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-360

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 4

Texas edges Ole Miss to stay in playoff hunt, Oregon falters against Illinois
NCAAF

Texas edges Ole Miss to stay in playoff hunt, Oregon falters against Illinois

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
AP Poll voters favor Notre Dame over BYU despite head-to-head loss
NCAAF

AP Poll voters favor Notre Dame over BYU despite head-to-head loss

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Kamario Taylor exits Mississippi State game vs. Oklahoma with foot injury
NCAAF

Kamario Taylor exits Mississippi State game vs. Oklahoma with foot injury

Yahoo Sports +2•2d ago
Texas rises to No. 11, Houston drops to No. 18 in AP poll
NCAAF

Texas rises to No. 11, Houston drops to No. 18 in AP poll

Yahoo Sports +1•2d ago
BYU and Texas Tech suffer tough upsets in Big 12 matchups
NCAAF

BYU and Texas Tech suffer tough upsets in Big 12 matchups

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
West Point hosts Fox's college football, NFL shows on Nov. 7-8
NCAAF

West Point hosts Fox's college football, NFL shows on Nov. 7-8

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
AP Top 25 rankings reveal key wins for college football teams
NCAAF

AP Top 25 rankings reveal key wins for college football teams

CBS Sports•2d ago
Week 3 AP poll reaction highlights Top 25 teams and their futures
NCAAF

Week 3 AP poll reaction highlights Top 25 teams and their futures

ESPN +11•2d ago
Ohio State ranks No. 2 in the latest AP poll
NCAAF

Ohio State ranks No. 2 in the latest AP poll

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Notre Dame drops to No. 5 in AP Top 25 poll after Week 8
NCAAF

Notre Dame drops to No. 5 in AP Top 25 poll after Week 8

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Oregon Ducks part ways with offensive coordinator Drew Mehringer
NCAAF

Oregon Ducks part ways with offensive coordinator Drew Mehringer

ESPN +3•2d ago
BYU falls to No. 8 in AP Top 25 after UCF loss
NCAAF

BYU falls to No. 8 in AP Top 25 after UCF loss

ESPN NCAAF +3•2d ago
College Football Top 25 Week 9 rankings update including BYU, Utah
NCAAF

College Football Top 25 Week 9 rankings update including BYU, Utah

CBS Sports +2•2d ago
Brett Yormark discusses future of Big 12 championship amid CFP expansion
NCAAF

Brett Yormark discusses future of Big 12 championship amid CFP expansion

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Alabama rises to No. 10 in AP Poll after win against Texas A&M
NCAAF

Alabama rises to No. 10 in AP Poll after win against Texas A&M

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Baylor fires Dave Aranda amid coaching search and roster concerns
NCAAF

Baylor fires Dave Aranda amid coaching search and roster concerns

ESPN +1•2d ago
Wisconsin ranked No. 27 in latest US LBM Coaches Poll; USC at No. 25
NCAAF

Wisconsin ranked No. 27 in latest US LBM Coaches Poll; USC at No. 25

Yahoo Sports +1•2d ago
South Carolina defeats Tennessee 27-24 in dramatic finish
NCAAF

South Carolina defeats Tennessee 27-24 in dramatic finish

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Tennessee football drops to No. 17 after loss to South Carolina
NCAAF

Tennessee football drops to No. 17 after loss to South Carolina

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Baylor fires head coach Dave Aranda after disappointing season start
NCAAF

Baylor fires head coach Dave Aranda after disappointing season start

Yahoo Sports +4•2d ago
Three Power 4 football coaches fired before Week 9
NCAAF

Three Power 4 football coaches fired before Week 9

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Raleek Brown shines as Texas Longhorns top Ole Miss in crucial match
NCAAF

Raleek Brown shines as Texas Longhorns top Ole Miss in crucial match

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
New Mexico Lobos secure win over North Dakota State in Albuquerque
NCAAF

New Mexico Lobos secure win over North Dakota State in Albuquerque

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Auburn mascot throws candy during halftime of Auburn-LSU game
NCAAF

Auburn mascot throws candy during halftime of Auburn-LSU game

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Kentucky Wildcats lead SEC standings with path to title
NCAAF

Kentucky Wildcats lead SEC standings with path to title

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Houston struggles in 21-13 loss to Utah amid pass protection issues
NCAAF

Houston struggles in 21-13 loss to Utah amid pass protection issues

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Miami dominates Pittsburgh 52-23 in college football matchup
NCAAF

Miami dominates Pittsburgh 52-23 in college football matchup

CBS Sports•3d ago
UCLA leads Big Ten football standings after Week 8
NCAAF

UCLA leads Big Ten football standings after Week 8

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Jason Eck confronts New Mexico DE after game-sealing pick-6 vs NDSU
NCAAF

Jason Eck confronts New Mexico DE after game-sealing pick-6 vs NDSU

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Indiana football faces challenges amid mixed 2026 season performance
NCAAF

Indiana football faces challenges amid mixed 2026 season performance

Yahoo Sports•3d ago