NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks5500320
3Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-300
4Delaware Blue Hens4400130
5New Mexico State Aggies3300-60
6Florida International Panthers3300270
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls1100-350
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 5

Indiana football faces challenges amid mixed 2026 season performance
NCAAF

Indiana football faces challenges amid mixed 2026 season performance

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
NCAAF

Westminster tops St. Francis 54-23 in college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Texas rallies for win over Ole Miss amid college football upheaval
NCAAF

Texas rallies for win over Ole Miss amid college football upheaval

CBS Sports•3d ago
Texas prepares for potential Arch Manning benching against Ole Miss
NCAAF

Texas prepares for potential Arch Manning benching against Ole Miss

Yahoo Sports +3•3d ago
CJ Carr ranked 10th in ESPN's midseason college football players list
NCAAF

CJ Carr ranked 10th in ESPN's midseason college football players list

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Upset chaos reshapes ESPN FPI college football top 25 rankings
NCAAF

Upset chaos reshapes ESPN FPI college football top 25 rankings

Yahoo Sports +8•3d ago
Kentucky Wildcats bounce back to defeat Vanderbilt 34-17 at home
NCAAF

Kentucky Wildcats bounce back to defeat Vanderbilt 34-17 at home

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Kirk Herbstreit faces scrutiny over demanding broadcasting schedule
NCAAF

Kirk Herbstreit faces scrutiny over demanding broadcasting schedule

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Iowa football struggles offensively in 13-10 loss at Minnesota
NCAAF

Iowa football struggles offensively in 13-10 loss at Minnesota

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Texas holds off Ole Miss as Big 12 teams struggle in Week 8
NCAAF

Texas holds off Ole Miss as Big 12 teams struggle in Week 8

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
New book explores life of Brutus Buckeye, Ohio State's mascot
NCAAF

New book explores life of Brutus Buckeye, Ohio State's mascot

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Texas Longhorns secure victory over Ole Miss, improve in AP rankings
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns secure victory over Ole Miss, improve in AP rankings

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Utah rallies for 21-13 win over Houston; remains last unbeaten in Big 12
NCAAF

Utah rallies for 21-13 win over Houston; remains last unbeaten in Big 12

Yahoo Sports +3•3d ago
Big shakeups expected in US LBM Coaches Poll entering Week 7
NCAAF

Big shakeups expected in US LBM Coaches Poll entering Week 7

Yahoo Sports +4•3d ago
Utah boosts CFP hopes amid struggles for Big 12 teams
NCAAF

Utah boosts CFP hopes amid struggles for Big 12 teams

ESPN +1•3d ago
USC football drops second game, playoff hopes diminish
NCAAF

USC football drops second game, playoff hopes diminish

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
BYU loses to UCF in double overtime, impacting college football rankings
NCAAF

BYU loses to UCF in double overtime, impacting college football rankings

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Miami dominates Pittsburgh, Big 12 teams struggle in Week 8
NCAAF

Miami dominates Pittsburgh, Big 12 teams struggle in Week 8

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Texas holds off Ole Miss in 34-27 victory amid special teams challenges
NCAAF

Texas holds off Ole Miss in 34-27 victory amid special teams challenges

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Texas Longhorns edge out Ole Miss 34-27 in critical matchup
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns edge out Ole Miss 34-27 in critical matchup

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Texas Longhorns outlast Ole Miss with late defensive stand in Austin
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns outlast Ole Miss with late defensive stand in Austin

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Cincinnati and UCF deliver top trolls after Week 8 upsets
NCAAF

Cincinnati and UCF deliver top trolls after Week 8 upsets

ESPN +1•3d ago
Kentucky rallies from early deficit to defeat Vanderbilt 34-17
NCAAF

Kentucky rallies from early deficit to defeat Vanderbilt 34-17

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Wisconsin tops No. 16 Southern California 24-7 behind Bryan Jackson
NCAAF

Wisconsin tops No. 16 Southern California 24-7 behind Bryan Jackson

ESPN NCAAF +2•3d ago
Ole Miss edges LSU, Georgia beats Arkansas in SEC Week 3
NCAAF

Ole Miss edges LSU, Georgia beats Arkansas in SEC Week 3

Yahoo Sports +5•3d ago
WSU defense prepares for challenge against Boise State's rushing attack
NCAAF

WSU defense prepares for challenge against Boise State's rushing attack

Yahoo Sports +4•3d ago
Cam Coleman leaves game with left shoulder injury against Ole Miss
NCAAF

Cam Coleman leaves game with left shoulder injury against Ole Miss

Yahoo Sports +2•3d ago
LSU, UCLA, Kentucky rise in college football rankings after Week 8 action
NCAAF

LSU, UCLA, Kentucky rise in college football rankings after Week 8 action

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Wisconsin Badgers upset No. 16 USC at Camp Randall Stadium
NCAAF

Wisconsin Badgers upset No. 16 USC at Camp Randall Stadium

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
OU football defeats Mississippi State 23-15 in Starkville
NCAAF

OU football defeats Mississippi State 23-15 in Starkville

Yahoo Sports•3d ago