NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 49

Deion Sanders and Joey McGuire showcase friendship before matchup
NCAAF

Deion Sanders and Joey McGuire showcase friendship before matchup

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Tamarion Watkins is highest-graded freshman linebacker for Texas A&M
NCAAF

Tamarion Watkins is highest-graded freshman linebacker for Texas A&M

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
College football Week 5 features key matchups including Alabama and Mississippi State
NCAAF

College football Week 5 features key matchups including Alabama and Mississippi State

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Louisiana football hosts Arkansas State in homecoming matchup
NCAAF

Louisiana football hosts Arkansas State in homecoming matchup

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Army faces Louisiana Tech in Week 5 college football matchup
NCAAF

Army faces Louisiana Tech in Week 5 college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Northwestern beats Penn State 34-13 in season opener at Ryan Field
NCAAF

Northwestern beats Penn State 34-13 in season opener at Ryan Field

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Texas Tech QB Thomas Castellanos ruled ineligible ahead of Colorado matchup
NCAAF

Texas Tech QB Thomas Castellanos ruled ineligible ahead of Colorado matchup

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Northwestern football opens Ryan Field with win over Penn State
NCAAF

Northwestern football opens Ryan Field with win over Penn State

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Ole Miss agrees to $20 million Adidas deal after Nike departure
NCAAF

Ole Miss agrees to $20 million Adidas deal after Nike departure

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Northwestern hosts Penn State in inaugural game at new Ryan Field
NCAAF

Northwestern hosts Penn State in inaugural game at new Ryan Field

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Northwestern tops Penn State 34-13 for first win at Ryan Field
NCAAF

Northwestern tops Penn State 34-13 for first win at Ryan Field

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Virginia Tech falls to Pittsburgh 35-33 in a close contest
NCAAF

Virginia Tech falls to Pittsburgh 35-33 in a close contest

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Virginia Tech fans react to ESPN's coverage of ‘Enter Sandman’ walkout
NCAAF

Virginia Tech fans react to ESPN's coverage of ‘Enter Sandman’ walkout

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Ed Orgeron attends Easton Royal's game as SEC recruitment intensifies
NCAAF

Ed Orgeron attends Easton Royal's game as SEC recruitment intensifies

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Port Clinton falls short at home due to special teams mistakes
NCAAF

Port Clinton falls short at home due to special teams mistakes

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Indiana RB Khobie Martin out for Rutgers game; Turbo Richard probable
NCAAF

Indiana RB Khobie Martin out for Rutgers game; Turbo Richard probable

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
UNC hosts No. 3 Notre Dame in highly anticipated college football matchup
NCAAF

UNC hosts No. 3 Notre Dame in highly anticipated college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•26d ago
Penn State and Northwestern face off in new stadium on Friday night
NCAAF

Penn State and Northwestern face off in new stadium on Friday night

Yahoo Sports +1•26d ago
Ohio State football faces Iowa in Big Ten matchup on Oct. 3
NCAAF

Ohio State football faces Iowa in Big Ten matchup on Oct. 3

Yahoo Sports +1•26d ago
Virginia Tech hosts Pittsburgh in Week 5 college football matchup
NCAAF

Virginia Tech hosts Pittsburgh in Week 5 college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
NU Marching Band to skip pregame show at Ryan Field opener
NCAAF

NU Marching Band to skip pregame show at Ryan Field opener

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Oklahoma's Peyton Bowen says team remains united amid rough start
NCAAF

Oklahoma's Peyton Bowen says team remains united amid rough start

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
John Henry Daley and Jared Curtis remain questionable for Week 5 games
NCAAF

John Henry Daley and Jared Curtis remain questionable for Week 5 games

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Cal makes coaching adjustments ahead of UNLV matchup on Saturday
NCAAF

Cal makes coaching adjustments ahead of UNLV matchup on Saturday

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Big 12 Week 5 features ranked matchups, Colorado hosts Texas Tech
NCAAF

Big 12 Week 5 features ranked matchups, Colorado hosts Texas Tech

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
UNC football prepares to face Notre Dame after bye week
NCAAF

UNC football prepares to face Notre Dame after bye week

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Washington loses to Minnesota; expectations remain unchanged for Huskies
NCAAF

Washington loses to Minnesota; expectations remain unchanged for Huskies

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
Northwestern hosts Penn State for New Ryan Field opener tonight
NCAAF

Northwestern hosts Penn State for New Ryan Field opener tonight

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
College Football Playoff negotiating window with ESPN closes next week
NCAAF

College Football Playoff negotiating window with ESPN closes next week

Yahoo Sports•27d ago
UMass football sells out McGuirk Alumni Stadium for first time since 2014
NCAAF

UMass football sells out McGuirk Alumni Stadium for first time since 2014

Yahoo Sports•27d ago