NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 52

Keelon Russell, Kamario Taylor to face off in Alabama-Mississippi State clash
NCAAF

Keelon Russell, Kamario Taylor to face off in Alabama-Mississippi State clash

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Florida moves to No. 1 in SEC vibes rankings after Week 4
NCAAF

Florida moves to No. 1 in SEC vibes rankings after Week 4

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Kalen DeBoer discusses Alabama injury updates ahead of Mississippi State clash
NCAAF

Kalen DeBoer discusses Alabama injury updates ahead of Mississippi State clash

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Gophers lose Ashton Beers for the season; two starters questionable
NCAAF

Gophers lose Ashton Beers for the season; two starters questionable

Yahoo Sports +2•28d ago
Jordan Reid reveals top 50 prospects for 2027 NFL draft class
NCAAF

Jordan Reid reveals top 50 prospects for 2027 NFL draft class

ESPN NFL +2•28d ago
October features MLB postseason, WNBA Finals, and more sports events
NCAAF

October features MLB postseason, WNBA Finals, and more sports events

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Mississippi State faces test in Starkville with Kamario Taylor leading
NCAAF

Mississippi State faces test in Starkville with Kamario Taylor leading

ESPN NCAAF +1•28d ago
North Dakota State aims for success in Mountain West after FCS dominance
NCAAF

North Dakota State aims for success in Mountain West after FCS dominance

ESPN NCAAF•28d ago
Georgia vs. Alabama football game kickoff time and network announced
NCAAF

Georgia vs. Alabama football game kickoff time and network announced

Yahoo Sports +1•28d ago
Ball State hosts Toledo in MAC football opener on October 3
NCAAF

Ball State hosts Toledo in MAC football opener on October 3

Yahoo Sports +1•28d ago
Kamario Taylor and Keelon Russell emerge as top breakout stars in college football
NCAAF

Kamario Taylor and Keelon Russell emerge as top breakout stars in college football

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
College football fans share favorite comeback memories and moments
NCAAF

College football fans share favorite comeback memories and moments

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
USA TODAY Sports projects Nebraska facing NC State in bowl game
NCAAF

USA TODAY Sports projects Nebraska facing NC State in bowl game

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
U.S. Senate passes Protect College Sports Act by 77-22 vote
NCAAF

U.S. Senate passes Protect College Sports Act by 77-22 vote

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
FAMU football starts 2026 season at 1-4 with seven games remaining
NCAAF

FAMU football starts 2026 season at 1-4 with seven games remaining

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
USC's Lincoln Riley facing scrutiny after loss to Oregon
NCAAF

USC's Lincoln Riley facing scrutiny after loss to Oregon

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Joel Klatt ranks Georgia as top college football team above Miami
NCAAF

Joel Klatt ranks Georgia as top college football team above Miami

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
College football programs prepare for opening games during week 1
NCAAF

College football programs prepare for opening games during week 1

Yahoo Sports +1•28d ago
ESPN's FPI ranks Big Ten football schools after Week 3
NCAAF

ESPN's FPI ranks Big Ten football schools after Week 3

Yahoo Sports +2•28d ago
OJ Frederique, Ja'Boree Antoine ruled out for Miami's clash with Clemson
NCAAF

OJ Frederique, Ja'Boree Antoine ruled out for Miami's clash with Clemson

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Virginia Tech and Pittsburgh clash in historic ACC matchup
NCAAF

Virginia Tech and Pittsburgh clash in historic ACC matchup

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Notre Dame projected as No. 2 seed in mock CFP bracket
NCAAF

Notre Dame projected as No. 2 seed in mock CFP bracket

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Oregon State and Colorado State release initial availability reports for Week 5
NCAAF

Oregon State and Colorado State release initial availability reports for Week 5

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Joel Klatt ranks Notre Dame fifth among top college football teams
NCAAF

Joel Klatt ranks Notre Dame fifth among top college football teams

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Washington football takes on USC in crucial recruiting matchup
NCAAF

Washington football takes on USC in crucial recruiting matchup

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Michigan wideouts focus on fundamentals ahead of rival Minnesota matchup
NCAAF

Michigan wideouts focus on fundamentals ahead of rival Minnesota matchup

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Micah Simon discusses Michigan receiver room's steady evolution amid practices
NCAAF

Micah Simon discusses Michigan receiver room's steady evolution amid practices

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
UConn football looks to bowl projections amid mixed expert opinions
NCAAF

UConn football looks to bowl projections amid mixed expert opinions

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
LSU Tigers defense ranks highly in NCAA through four weeks
NCAAF

LSU Tigers defense ranks highly in NCAA through four weeks

Yahoo Sports•28d ago
Tennessee offensive guard Wendell Moe expected to miss remainder of season
NCAAF

Tennessee offensive guard Wendell Moe expected to miss remainder of season

Yahoo Sports•29d ago