NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 54

Dave Doeren addresses blown leads ahead of Louisville game
NCAAF

Dave Doeren addresses blown leads ahead of Louisville game

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Kamario Taylor shines as Mississippi State seeks 5-0 start against Alabama
NCAAF

Kamario Taylor shines as Mississippi State seeks 5-0 start against Alabama

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Texas A&M OL defends QB Marcel Reed amid struggles against Arkansas
NCAAF

Texas A&M OL defends QB Marcel Reed amid struggles against Arkansas

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Notre Dame ranks third in AP poll, fifth in CFP projections
NCAAF

Notre Dame ranks third in AP poll, fifth in CFP projections

Yahoo Sports +1•29d ago
UConn football seeks to end losing streak against Syracuse
NCAAF

UConn football seeks to end losing streak against Syracuse

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
USC suffers first defeat of season against Oregon, raising questions for Lincoln Riley
NCAAF

USC suffers first defeat of season against Oregon, raising questions for Lincoln Riley

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Arch Manning leads Texas to 4-0 start; Griffin III advises him to stay
NCAAF

Arch Manning leads Texas to 4-0 start; Griffin III advises him to stay

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Utah football moves up in ESPN power rankings after win over Iowa State
NCAAF

Utah football moves up in ESPN power rankings after win over Iowa State

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Josh Pate predicts Oregon loss marks end of Lincoln Riley's USC tenure
NCAAF

Josh Pate predicts Oregon loss marks end of Lincoln Riley's USC tenure

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
UCF unveils 2026 Space Game uniforms for matchup against Baylor
NCAAF

UCF unveils 2026 Space Game uniforms for matchup against Baylor

Yahoo Sports +1•29d ago
Colin Simmons snubbed for SEC weekly honors after five-sack game
NCAAF

Colin Simmons snubbed for SEC weekly honors after five-sack game

Yahoo Sports +1•29d ago
USC Trojans prepare for Washington after loss to Oregon
NCAAF

USC Trojans prepare for Washington after loss to Oregon

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
T.J. Houshmandzadeh criticizes Urban Meyer over Colin Simmons suspension claim
NCAAF

T.J. Houshmandzadeh criticizes Urban Meyer over Colin Simmons suspension claim

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Notre Dame Fighting Irish remain undefeated after four games
NCAAF

Notre Dame Fighting Irish remain undefeated after four games

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Maryland coach Locksley focused on upcoming game after heavy loss
NCAAF

Maryland coach Locksley focused on upcoming game after heavy loss

ESPN NCAAF•30d ago
Oregon unveils new 'Origin of Speed' uniforms featuring vibrant colors
NCAAF

Oregon unveils new 'Origin of Speed' uniforms featuring vibrant colors

ESPN NCAAF•30d ago
Oklahoma Sooners drop 19 spots in latest USA TODAY Sports rankings
NCAAF

Oklahoma Sooners drop 19 spots in latest USA TODAY Sports rankings

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
SEC faces talent drain as Big Ten captures top recruits
NCAAF

SEC faces talent drain as Big Ten captures top recruits

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Oklahoma's performance against Georgia draws Arkansas comparison from analyst
NCAAF

Oklahoma's performance against Georgia draws Arkansas comparison from analyst

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Ex-Auburn staffer arrested for sharing confidential information with rivals
NCAAF

Ex-Auburn staffer arrested for sharing confidential information with rivals

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Florida State rises to No. 61 in USA TODAY Sports college football re-rank
NCAAF

Florida State rises to No. 61 in USA TODAY Sports college football re-rank

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Jadan Baugh, Kamario Taylor rise in Heisman Trophy discussion after Week 4
NCAAF

Jadan Baugh, Kamario Taylor rise in Heisman Trophy discussion after Week 4

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Paul Finebaum criticizes Lincoln Riley after USC loss to Oregon
NCAAF

Paul Finebaum criticizes Lincoln Riley after USC loss to Oregon

Yahoo Sports +1•30d ago
Oklahoma struggles with 2-2 record after loss to Georgia
NCAAF

Oklahoma struggles with 2-2 record after loss to Georgia

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Senate passes Protect College Sports Act as playoff expansion considered
NCAAF

Senate passes Protect College Sports Act as playoff expansion considered

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Tennessee football offers 2029 tight end prospect after Texas game
NCAAF

Tennessee football offers 2029 tight end prospect after Texas game

Yahoo Sports +1•30d ago
Penn State faces challenge with cornerback Audavion Collins against Wildcats
NCAAF

Penn State faces challenge with cornerback Audavion Collins against Wildcats

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Former Auburn staffer arrested for sharing recruiting documents
NCAAF

Former Auburn staffer arrested for sharing recruiting documents

Yahoo Sports +2•30d ago
Maryland football's Mike Locksley under scrutiny amid tough season
NCAAF

Maryland football's Mike Locksley under scrutiny amid tough season

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Wake Forest faces Louisville in ongoing college football match
NCAAF

Wake Forest faces Louisville in ongoing college football match

Yahoo Sports•30d ago