NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 55

Former Auburn staffer arrested for sharing recruiting documents
NCAAF

Former Auburn staffer arrested for sharing recruiting documents

Yahoo Sports +2•30d ago
Maryland football's Mike Locksley under scrutiny amid tough season
NCAAF

Maryland football's Mike Locksley under scrutiny amid tough season

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Wake Forest faces Louisville in ongoing college football match
NCAAF

Wake Forest faces Louisville in ongoing college football match

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Colin Simmons records five sacks in Texas victory, penalized for celebration
NCAAF

Colin Simmons records five sacks in Texas victory, penalized for celebration

Yahoo Sports +4•30d ago
Former Auburn staff member arrested for alleged trade secret theft
NCAAF

Former Auburn staff member arrested for alleged trade secret theft

ESPN +1•30d ago
Ohio State prepares to face unbeaten Iowa on Saturday
NCAAF

Ohio State prepares to face unbeaten Iowa on Saturday

ESPN NCAAF•30d ago
Florida Gators earn No. 10 seed in Week 4 College Football Playoff projections
NCAAF

Florida Gators earn No. 10 seed in Week 4 College Football Playoff projections

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Josh Pate criticizes AP voters' college football rankings on X
NCAAF

Josh Pate criticizes AP voters' college football rankings on X

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Texas leads SEC Power Rankings as Georgia and Florida follow closely
NCAAF

Texas leads SEC Power Rankings as Georgia and Florida follow closely

CBS Sports•30d ago
MWCConnection Reacts survey gauges fan views on Group of 6 playoff spot
NCAAF

MWCConnection Reacts survey gauges fan views on Group of 6 playoff spot

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Colin Simmons sets Texas sacks record with corrected stats
NCAAF

Colin Simmons sets Texas sacks record with corrected stats

Yahoo Sports +3•30d ago
Senate passes Protect College Sports Act with 77-22 vote
NCAAF

Senate passes Protect College Sports Act with 77-22 vote

Yahoo Sports +14•30d ago
NCAAF

NCAA's Canadian player ban roots traced to 1960s college hockey controversy

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Missouri football looks for improvement amid challenging season
NCAAF

Missouri football looks for improvement amid challenging season

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Big Ten week 4 roundup: Close calls and blowouts in 10 games
NCAAF

Big Ten week 4 roundup: Close calls and blowouts in 10 games

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Jake Dickert gains attention following Wake Forest's recent upset win
NCAAF

Jake Dickert gains attention following Wake Forest's recent upset win

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
President Trump receives warm reception at Tennessee-Texas football game
NCAAF

President Trump receives warm reception at Tennessee-Texas football game

Yahoo Sports +1•30d ago
Kamario Taylor and Jeremiah Smith highlight September Heisman candidates
NCAAF

Kamario Taylor and Jeremiah Smith highlight September Heisman candidates

ESPN +1•30d ago
Florida Gators dominate Ole Miss in college football action
NCAAF

Florida Gators dominate Ole Miss in college football action

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Dylan Raiola shines as Oregon takes down USC 41-27
NCAAF

Dylan Raiola shines as Oregon takes down USC 41-27

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
College football playoff bubble takes shape as teams vie for top spots
NCAAF

College football playoff bubble takes shape as teams vie for top spots

ESPN +1•30d ago
Meetings discuss potential 24-team expansion for College Football Playoff
NCAAF

Meetings discuss potential 24-team expansion for College Football Playoff

ESPN +1•30d ago
Nebraska Cornhuskers review road win ahead of Maryland matchup
NCAAF

Nebraska Cornhuskers review road win ahead of Maryland matchup

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
UCF unveils Disney helmet sponsorship during Big 12 matchup against TCU
NCAAF

UCF unveils Disney helmet sponsorship during Big 12 matchup against TCU

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Pac-12 teams head into conference play with various standings
NCAAF

Pac-12 teams head into conference play with various standings

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Florida, Mississippi State, and Oklahoma State show surprising starts in college football
NCAAF

Florida, Mississippi State, and Oklahoma State show surprising starts in college football

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Michigan State running back Cam Edwards out for season with knee injury
NCAAF

Michigan State running back Cam Edwards out for season with knee injury

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Mike Elko discusses quarterback depth amid Texas A&M struggles
NCAAF

Mike Elko discusses quarterback depth amid Texas A&M struggles

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Georgia Bulldogs remain undefeated ahead of Alabama matchup
NCAAF

Georgia Bulldogs remain undefeated ahead of Alabama matchup

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Texas football faces scrutiny over TikTok distractions during open week
NCAAF

Texas football faces scrutiny over TikTok distractions during open week

Yahoo Sports•30d ago