NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 57

Indiana football improves to 4-0 after close win against Northwestern
NCAAF

Indiana football improves to 4-0 after close win against Northwestern

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Miami Hurricanes prepare for Clemson matchup after strong start
NCAAF

Miami Hurricanes prepare for Clemson matchup after strong start

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Boise State dominates Western Michigan, enhances CFP hopes
NCAAF

Boise State dominates Western Michigan, enhances CFP hopes

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Texas Longhorns claim narrow victory over Tennessee Volunteers, improve to 4-0
NCAAF

Texas Longhorns claim narrow victory over Tennessee Volunteers, improve to 4-0

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Alabama extends athletic director Greg Byrne's contract through 2033
NCAAF

Alabama extends athletic director Greg Byrne's contract through 2033

ESPN NCAAF +1•31d ago
Kalen DeBoer addresses Alabama's unusual travel plans for Mississippi State game
NCAAF

Kalen DeBoer addresses Alabama's unusual travel plans for Mississippi State game

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Florida WR Brown expected to play against Missouri this week
NCAAF

Florida WR Brown expected to play against Missouri this week

Yahoo Sports +1•31d ago
Whittingham reflects on emotional start as Michigan coach
NCAAF

Whittingham reflects on emotional start as Michigan coach

Yahoo Sports +2•31d ago
Colin Simmons celebrates sack with controversial gesture in Texas win
NCAAF

Colin Simmons celebrates sack with controversial gesture in Texas win

ESPN NCAAF +7•31d ago
Kellan Hall receives new prediction to Kentucky Football amid recruitment surge
NCAAF

Kellan Hall receives new prediction to Kentucky Football amid recruitment surge

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Former San Jose State player Jelani Newman dies at 25 in crash
NCAAF

Former San Jose State player Jelani Newman dies at 25 in crash

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Texas, Georgia, Notre Dame remain atop college football rankings after Week 4
NCAAF

Texas, Georgia, Notre Dame remain atop college football rankings after Week 4

Yahoo Sports +1•31d ago
Oregon Ducks host UCLA Bruins in Week 6 afternoon kickoff
NCAAF

Oregon Ducks host UCLA Bruins in Week 6 afternoon kickoff

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Michigan State RB Cam Edwards out for season with knee injury
NCAAF

Michigan State RB Cam Edwards out for season with knee injury

ESPN NCAAF•31d ago
Texas holds off Tennessee, controversial onside kick debated
NCAAF

Texas holds off Tennessee, controversial onside kick debated

ESPN NCAAF +2•31d ago
Ohio State football coach Ryan Day receives high marks in performance review
NCAAF

Ohio State football coach Ryan Day receives high marks in performance review

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Kyle Whittingham addresses penalties after Michigan's tough start
NCAAF

Kyle Whittingham addresses penalties after Michigan's tough start

Yahoo Sports +1•31d ago
Georgia Bulldogs dominate early season; Matt Campbell faces scrutiny
NCAAF

Georgia Bulldogs dominate early season; Matt Campbell faces scrutiny

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Florida football faces Missouri in SEC clash on ABC
NCAAF

Florida football faces Missouri in SEC clash on ABC

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Notre Dame overwhelms Purdue 49-10 in college football rivalry game
NCAAF

Notre Dame overwhelms Purdue 49-10 in college football rivalry game

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Mississippi State QB shines as Bulldogs improve to 4-0
NCAAF

Mississippi State QB shines as Bulldogs improve to 4-0

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Minnesota edges Washington in close matchup at Husky Stadium
NCAAF

Minnesota edges Washington in close matchup at Husky Stadium

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
SEC power rankings update after Week 4's key matchups
NCAAF

SEC power rankings update after Week 4's key matchups

ESPN +3•31d ago
College football experts analyze trends after four weeks of the season
NCAAF

College football experts analyze trends after four weeks of the season

ESPN NCAAF•31d ago
Ohio State defeats Illinois 42-19 in college football matchup
NCAAF

Ohio State defeats Illinois 42-19 in college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Georgia hosts Vanderbilt in college football matchup this Saturday
NCAAF

Georgia hosts Vanderbilt in college football matchup this Saturday

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Ohio State claims top spot in Big Ten football Week 4 rankings
NCAAF

Ohio State claims top spot in Big Ten football Week 4 rankings

Yahoo Sports +2•31d ago
Indiana football battles Northwestern in tense Big Ten matchup
NCAAF

Indiana football battles Northwestern in tense Big Ten matchup

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Wisconsin holds onto lead against Penn State in College Football clash
NCAAF

Wisconsin holds onto lead against Penn State in College Football clash

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Penn State struggles after loss to Wisconsin ahead of Northwestern matchup
NCAAF

Penn State struggles after loss to Wisconsin ahead of Northwestern matchup

Yahoo Sports•31d ago