NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 58

Wisconsin holds onto lead against Penn State in College Football clash
NCAAF

Wisconsin holds onto lead against Penn State in College Football clash

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Penn State struggles after loss to Wisconsin ahead of Northwestern matchup
NCAAF

Penn State struggles after loss to Wisconsin ahead of Northwestern matchup

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Notre Dame's 14-game win streak continues as team prepares for North Carolina
NCAAF

Notre Dame's 14-game win streak continues as team prepares for North Carolina

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Duke football has idle week after strong 4-0 start in 2026
NCAAF

Duke football has idle week after strong 4-0 start in 2026

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Colin Simmons penalized for odd celebration during Texas vs. Tennessee game
NCAAF

Colin Simmons penalized for odd celebration during Texas vs. Tennessee game

Yahoo Sports +5•31d ago
Mizzou prepares for Homecoming against Florida after loss to Mississippi State
NCAAF

Mizzou prepares for Homecoming against Florida after loss to Mississippi State

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Georgia defense sparks 41-13 win over Oklahoma at Sanford Stadium
NCAAF

Georgia defense sparks 41-13 win over Oklahoma at Sanford Stadium

Yahoo Sports +3•31d ago
College football coaches face pressure as October begins
NCAAF

College football coaches face pressure as October begins

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Texas A&M drops to No. 16 in ESPN FPI after LSU loss
NCAAF

Texas A&M drops to No. 16 in ESPN FPI after LSU loss

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Georgia moves to No. 1 in NCAA Re-Rank after Week 4 results
NCAAF

Georgia moves to No. 1 in NCAA Re-Rank after Week 4 results

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Louisville football seeks rebound against NC State after loss to Wake Forest
NCAAF

Louisville football seeks rebound against NC State after loss to Wake Forest

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Indiana struggles while Florida rises in college football Week 4
NCAAF

Indiana struggles while Florida rises in college football Week 4

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Penn State football prepares for Big Ten road opener at Northwestern
NCAAF

Penn State football prepares for Big Ten road opener at Northwestern

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Nebraska climbs to No. 14 in ESPN's Football Power Index after win
NCAAF

Nebraska climbs to No. 14 in ESPN's Football Power Index after win

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Rutgers football hosts Indiana in Week 5 matchup
NCAAF

Rutgers football hosts Indiana in Week 5 matchup

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Alabama State football hosts Mississippi Valley State in SWAC opener
NCAAF

Alabama State football hosts Mississippi Valley State in SWAC opener

Yahoo Sports +2•31d ago
CFN Week 5 rankings see major reshuffling for college football teams
NCAAF

CFN Week 5 rankings see major reshuffling for college football teams

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
SMU tops Missouri State 34-24 in repeat matchup
NCAAF

SMU tops Missouri State 34-24 in repeat matchup

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Indiana drops to No. 6 in AP Top 25 after Big Ten victory
NCAAF

Indiana drops to No. 6 in AP Top 25 after Big Ten victory

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Cincinnati Bearcats secure 31-26 victory over Kansas State
NCAAF

Cincinnati Bearcats secure 31-26 victory over Kansas State

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Lane Kiffin cites SEC scheduling for LSU injury issues amid key player's absence
NCAAF

Lane Kiffin cites SEC scheduling for LSU injury issues amid key player's absence

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Wayne Knight leads Big Ten in rushing yardage after Week 4
NCAAF

Wayne Knight leads Big Ten in rushing yardage after Week 4

Yahoo Sports +1•32d ago
Reese Vander Zee makes game-winning catch for Iowa against Michigan
NCAAF

Reese Vander Zee makes game-winning catch for Iowa against Michigan

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Tennessee football fans criticize Heupel after loss to Texas
NCAAF

Tennessee football fans criticize Heupel after loss to Texas

Yahoo Sports +2•32d ago
Clemson RB David Eziomume carted off with leg injury against Cal
NCAAF

Clemson RB David Eziomume carted off with leg injury against Cal

Yahoo Sports +2•32d ago
Texas holds No. 1 spot after victory over Tennessee
NCAAF

Texas holds No. 1 spot after victory over Tennessee

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
September college football changes shape as teams hit mid-season mark
NCAAF

September college football changes shape as teams hit mid-season mark

ESPN NCAAF +1•32d ago
UCLA Bruins enter USA TODAY Sports Coaches Poll at No. 23
NCAAF

UCLA Bruins enter USA TODAY Sports Coaches Poll at No. 23

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Trevor Lawrence forgoes touchdown for teammate in Jaguars victory
NCAAF

Trevor Lawrence forgoes touchdown for teammate in Jaguars victory

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
LSU football ranked 11th after victory over Texas A&M
NCAAF

LSU football ranked 11th after victory over Texas A&M

Yahoo Sports +1•32d ago