NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 65

Air Force One flies over Neyland Stadium before Texas-Tennessee game
NCAAF

Air Force One flies over Neyland Stadium before Texas-Tennessee game

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Texas faces Tennessee in crucial NCAA college football matchup
NCAAF

Texas faces Tennessee in crucial NCAA college football matchup

Yahoo Sports +5•33d ago
Indiana holds off Northwestern in Big Ten opener with late touchdown
NCAAF

Indiana holds off Northwestern in Big Ten opener with late touchdown

Yahoo Sports +5•33d ago
Kirk Herbstreit criticized for makeup during Texas-Tennessee matchup
NCAAF

Kirk Herbstreit criticized for makeup during Texas-Tennessee matchup

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Ball State football seeks first road win against Kent State in MAC opener
NCAAF

Ball State football seeks first road win against Kent State in MAC opener

Yahoo Sports +4•33d ago
Kamario Taylor remains committed to Mississippi State amid transfer rumors
NCAAF

Kamario Taylor remains committed to Mississippi State amid transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Iowa faces Michigan in key Big Ten matchup on Saturday
NCAAF

Iowa faces Michigan in key Big Ten matchup on Saturday

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Clemson earns 24-10 win over Cal in ACC matchup on west coast
NCAAF

Clemson earns 24-10 win over Cal in ACC matchup on west coast

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Kentucky hosts South Alabama in college football matchup today
NCAAF

Kentucky hosts South Alabama in college football matchup today

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Cal quarterback Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele struggles in loss to Clemson
NCAAF

Cal quarterback Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele struggles in loss to Clemson

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Illinois football prepares to face Ohio State in Big Ten opener
NCAAF

Illinois football prepares to face Ohio State in Big Ten opener

Yahoo Sports +2•33d ago
Clemson secures win over California; ACC matchups set for weekend
NCAAF

Clemson secures win over California; ACC matchups set for weekend

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Ohio State fans criticize Arch Manning during Big Noon Kickoff event
NCAAF

Ohio State fans criticize Arch Manning during Big Noon Kickoff event

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Virginia Tech faces Boston College in Week 4 college football matchup
NCAAF

Virginia Tech faces Boston College in Week 4 college football matchup

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
President Trump attends Texas vs Tennessee college football game
NCAAF

President Trump attends Texas vs Tennessee college football game

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
NY Giants eye 2027 NFL Draft prospects during Week 4 college games
NCAAF

NY Giants eye 2027 NFL Draft prospects during Week 4 college games

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Josh Heupel makes charity throw during College GameDay in Knoxville
NCAAF

Josh Heupel makes charity throw during College GameDay in Knoxville

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Tennessee fans chant against Lane Kiffin at College GameDay event
NCAAF

Tennessee fans chant against Lane Kiffin at College GameDay event

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Ohio State football's Phillip Daniels, Zion Grady questionable for Illinois matchup
NCAAF

Ohio State football's Phillip Daniels, Zion Grady questionable for Illinois matchup

Yahoo Sports +3•33d ago
Curt Cignetti expresses frustration over penalties in Indiana’s close victory
NCAAF

Curt Cignetti expresses frustration over penalties in Indiana’s close victory

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Indiana escapes Northwestern as quarterback comparisons resurface
NCAAF

Indiana escapes Northwestern as quarterback comparisons resurface

CBS Sports +1•33d ago
Josh Pate ranks Notre Dame fifth in Commissioner’s Poll ahead of Purdue matchup
NCAAF

Josh Pate ranks Notre Dame fifth in Commissioner’s Poll ahead of Purdue matchup

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Iowa upgrades three players to probable for Michigan matchup
NCAAF

Iowa upgrades three players to probable for Michigan matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Kewan Lacy downgraded to doubtful for Ole Miss vs. Florida matchup
NCAAF

Kewan Lacy downgraded to doubtful for Ole Miss vs. Florida matchup

ESPN +5•33d ago
Florida and Ole Miss prepare for perfect football weather in Gainesville
NCAAF

Florida and Ole Miss prepare for perfect football weather in Gainesville

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
White House disputes Sarkisian's claim about Trump's impact on sideline comms
NCAAF

White House disputes Sarkisian's claim about Trump's impact on sideline comms

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Tim Tebow reflects on iconic speech as Florida faces Ole Miss
NCAAF

Tim Tebow reflects on iconic speech as Florida faces Ole Miss

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Arch Manning visits Neyland Stadium as Texas faces Tennessee on Sept. 26
NCAAF

Arch Manning visits Neyland Stadium as Texas faces Tennessee on Sept. 26

Yahoo Sports +3•33d ago
CFL Week 17 features Calgary Stampeders at Ottawa Redblacks today
NCAAF

CFL Week 17 features Calgary Stampeders at Ottawa Redblacks today

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Clemson secures 24-10 win at California as Dabo cites toughness
NCAAF

Clemson secures 24-10 win at California as Dabo cites toughness

ESPN NCAAF•33d ago