NCAA Football
Football

NCAA Football

United States
Season:
2025

The NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A, is the highest level of college football in the United States. The FBS consists of the largest schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). As of 2022, there are 10 conferences and 131 schools in FBS. College football is one of the most popular spectator sports throughout much of the United States, and the top schools generate tens of millions of dollars in yearly revenue. Top FBS teams draw tens of thousands of fans to games, and the ten largest American stadiums by capacity all host FBS teams or games. Starting July 1, 2021, college athletes are now able to get paid for the use of their image and likeness. Prior to this date colleges were only allowed to provide players with non-monetary compensation such as athletic scholarships that provide for tuition, housing, and books. The College Football Playoff was created in 2014 by the premier FBS conferences and bowl games to organize matchups so that the FBS national championship is decided on the field. Starting in 2014 the Top 4 rated teams were eligible for the playoff; for the 2024 season the number of eligible teams was expanded from 4 to 12.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 11:30 PM
Acrisure Bounce House
Standings▾

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UTSA Roadrunners7700600
2Memphis Tigers6600990
3North Texas Mean Green5500880
4Army Black Knights5500920
5Florida Atlantic Owls5500230
6South Florida Bulls5500800
7UAB Blazers4400-90
8Tulsa Golden Hurricane4400430
9East Carolina Pirates3300-90
10Tulane Green Wave3300-300
11Temple Owls2200-160
12Navy Midshipmen220040
13Charlotte 49ers1100-1500
14Rice Owls1100-860

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Miami Hurricanes77002360
2SMU Mustangs66001070
3Wake Forest Demon Deacons66001260
4Virginia Tech Hokies66001160
5Duke Blue Devils5500970
6Pittsburgh Panthers5500860
7Louisville Cardinals4400790
8Clemson Tigers440010
9North Carolina Tar Heels4400250
10Boston College Eagles440060
11Stanford Cardinal4400-1250
12Virginia Cavaliers4400690
13Florida State Seminoles3300260
14NC State Wolfpack3300290
15Syracuse Orange3300370
16California Golden Bears3300-660
17Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets2200-250

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Utah Utes77001600
2BYU Cougars66001020
3Arizona Wildcats66001360
4Texas Tech Red Raiders66001080
5Houston Cougars66001200
6Oklahoma State Cowboys55001140
7Cincinnati Bearcats5500630
8West Virginia Mountaineers5500290
9Baylor Bears4400910
10Arizona State Sun Devils440070
11UCF Knights4400680
12Kansas State Wildcats4400820
13Iowa State Cyclones3300120
14Kansas Jayhawks3300490
15TCU Horned Frogs3300670
16Colorado Buffaloes2200-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1UCLA Bruins77001340
2Indiana Hoosiers77001730
3Ohio State Buckeyes66001810
4Northwestern Wildcats66001270
5USC Trojans6600620
6Minnesota Golden Gophers5500450
7Wisconsin Badgers5500820
8Iowa Hawkeyes5500960
9Nebraska Cornhuskers55001410
10Illinois Fighting Illini4400350
11Oregon Ducks4400870
12Michigan Wolverines4400320
13Washington Huskies4400360
14Purdue Boilermakers3300-70
15Penn State Nittany Lions3300690
16Rutgers Scarlet Knights2200-320
17Maryland Terrapins2200-350
18Michigan State Spartans2200-470

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liberty Flames66001230
2Jacksonville State Gamecocks6600560
3Delaware Blue Hens4400130
4Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders4400-460
5Florida International Panthers3300270
6New Mexico State Aggies3300-300
7Western Kentucky Hilltoppers3300-790
8Missouri State Bears3300-520
9Kennesaw State Owls2200-190
10Sam Houston Bearkats1100-570

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Notre Dame Fighting Irish66001940
2UConn Huskies4400820

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Ohio Bobcats6600620
2Toledo Rockets6600960
3Western Michigan Broncos5500500
4Buffalo Bulls5500-220
5Miami (OH) RedHawks5500100
6Massachusetts Minutemen4400430
7Eastern Michigan Eagles4400-390
8Kent State Golden Flashes3300-1250
9Ball State Cardinals3300-1060
10Central Michigan Chippewas3300-640
11Bowling Green Falcons2200-880
12Akron Zips1100-1100
13Sacramento State Hornets1100-1410

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1New Mexico Lobos66001800
2North Dakota State Bison66001220
3Air Force Falcons5500530
4Wyoming Cowboys5500-40
5UNLV Rebels440030
6San José State Spartans4400-170
7Nevada Wolf Pack3300300
8Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors2200-300
9UTEP Miners1100-1550
10Northern Illinois Huskies0000-1640

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Boise State Broncos6600970
2Oregon State Beavers55001370
3Texas State Bobcats4400500
4Fresno State Bulldogs4400470
5Colorado State Rams3300-380
6San Diego State Aztecs3300-770
7Utah State Aggies2200-570
8Washington State Cougars1100-700

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kentucky Wildcats7700650
2Georgia Bulldogs66001900
3Alabama Crimson Tide66001360
4LSU Tigers66001930
5Tennessee Volunteers66001280
6Florida Gators5500790
7Ole Miss Rebels5500750
8Missouri Tigers5500810
9Texas Longhorns5500810
10Oklahoma Sooners4400270
11Mississippi State Bulldogs4400160
12Auburn Tigers440090
13South Carolina Gamecocks4400760
14Texas A&M Aggies4400750
15Arkansas Razorbacks3300-400
16Vanderbilt Commodores3300-600
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest NCAA Football news

League

NCAAF

Page 66

CFL Week 17 features Calgary Stampeders at Ottawa Redblacks today
NCAAF

CFL Week 17 features Calgary Stampeders at Ottawa Redblacks today

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Clemson secures 24-10 win at California as Dabo cites toughness
NCAAF

Clemson secures 24-10 win at California as Dabo cites toughness

ESPN NCAAF•34d ago
Clemson faces challenges as Dabo Swinney's team prepares for Cal
NCAAF

Clemson faces challenges as Dabo Swinney's team prepares for Cal

Yahoo Sports +2•34d ago
USC faces Oregon in crucial Week 4 matchup
NCAAF

USC faces Oregon in crucial Week 4 matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Louisiana football visits Charlotte for Week 4 college matchup
NCAAF

Louisiana football visits Charlotte for Week 4 college matchup

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
LSU hosts Texas A&M in key SEC matchup amid both teams' struggles
NCAAF

LSU hosts Texas A&M in key SEC matchup amid both teams' struggles

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Wisconsin faces ranked challenges under Luke Fickell at Big Ten opener
NCAAF

Wisconsin faces ranked challenges under Luke Fickell at Big Ten opener

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Texas and Texas A&M prepare for pivotal road games against SEC rivals
NCAAF

Texas and Texas A&M prepare for pivotal road games against SEC rivals

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Weather won't stop SportsZone games in Sioux City, Iowa
NCAAF

Weather won't stop SportsZone games in Sioux City, Iowa

Yahoo Sports +2•34d ago
Florida Gators host Ole Miss Rebels in SEC football matchup
NCAAF

Florida Gators host Ole Miss Rebels in SEC football matchup

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
BYU runs for 788 yards in first three games of 2026 season
NCAAF

BYU runs for 788 yards in first three games of 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Jimbo Fisher defends Texas A&M's 2022 recruiting class amid roster challenges
NCAAF

Jimbo Fisher defends Texas A&M's 2022 recruiting class amid roster challenges

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
FSU considers Jimbo Fisher as potential coach on reduced salary
NCAAF

FSU considers Jimbo Fisher as potential coach on reduced salary

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Texas A&M prepares for showdown against LSU in Baton Rouge
NCAAF

Texas A&M prepares for showdown against LSU in Baton Rouge

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Brent Venables and Kirby Smart clash in pivotal defensive showdown
NCAAF

Brent Venables and Kirby Smart clash in pivotal defensive showdown

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Texas faces Tennessee in Week 4 college football matchup
NCAAF

Texas faces Tennessee in Week 4 college football matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
FAMU and Alabama A&M meet in SWAC football opener tonight
NCAAF

FAMU and Alabama A&M meet in SWAC football opener tonight

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Notre Dame faces Purdue on Peacock streamed exclusively
NCAAF

Notre Dame faces Purdue on Peacock streamed exclusively

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Arkansas football hosts Tulsa in critical Week 4 matchup
NCAAF

Arkansas football hosts Tulsa in critical Week 4 matchup

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Arch Manning faces scrutiny before Tennessee matchup amid performance concerns
NCAAF

Arch Manning faces scrutiny before Tennessee matchup amid performance concerns

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
ESPN's College GameDay broadcast from Knoxville for Texas vs Tennessee matchup
NCAAF

ESPN's College GameDay broadcast from Knoxville for Texas vs Tennessee matchup

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Western Michigan hosts Boise State in critical football matchup
NCAAF

Western Michigan hosts Boise State in critical football matchup

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Stanford seeks offensive turnaround against Georgia Tech in ACC matchup
NCAAF

Stanford seeks offensive turnaround against Georgia Tech in ACC matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Marcel Reed changes number after doxxing incident following loss to Kentucky
NCAAF

Marcel Reed changes number after doxxing incident following loss to Kentucky

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Indiana Hoosiers earn narrow victory over Northwestern Wildcats in Big Ten opener
NCAAF

Indiana Hoosiers earn narrow victory over Northwestern Wildcats in Big Ten opener

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Indiana football holds off Northwestern in Big Ten opener
NCAAF

Indiana football holds off Northwestern in Big Ten opener

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
College football games scheduled for September 26 include Texas at Tennessee
NCAAF

College football games scheduled for September 26 include Texas at Tennessee

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
No. 5 Indiana narrowly defeats Northwestern 29-23 in Big Ten matchup
NCAAF

No. 5 Indiana narrowly defeats Northwestern 29-23 in Big Ten matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Clemson and Cal face off in ACC contest on September 25
NCAAF

Clemson and Cal face off in ACC contest on September 25

Yahoo Sports +3•34d ago
Illinois football faces Ohio State amid significant spending gap
NCAAF

Illinois football faces Ohio State amid significant spending gap

Yahoo Sports•34d ago