Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 41

Formula 1 drivers complete first practice sessions at new Madring circuit
F1

Formula 1 drivers complete first practice sessions at new Madring circuit

Formula1.com•44d ago
USC hosts Louisiana at the Coliseum for a non-conference football matchup
F1

USC hosts Louisiana at the Coliseum for a non-conference football matchup

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Managing director Marcel Schäfer addresses recent team performance and support
F1

Managing director Marcel Schäfer addresses recent team performance and support

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Formula 1 arrives in Madrid for inaugural Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 arrives in Madrid for inaugural Spanish Grand Prix

ESPN +20•44d ago
Williams faces criticism for special Spanish GP livery design choices
F1

Williams faces criticism for special Spanish GP livery design choices

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Formula 1 teams complete initial practice sessions at the Madring circuit
F1

Formula 1 teams complete initial practice sessions at the Madring circuit

The-race.com•44d ago
Arvid Lindblad highlights practice pace following Madrid street circuit crash
F1

Arvid Lindblad highlights practice pace following Madrid street circuit crash

Racer•44d ago
Gearbox issue sidelines Lando Norris for Free Practice 2 in Madrid
F1

Gearbox issue sidelines Lando Norris for Free Practice 2 in Madrid

Racer +1•44d ago
David Croft backs Kimi Antonelli for Formula 1 championship success
F1

David Croft backs Kimi Antonelli for Formula 1 championship success

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
FIA president Mohammed Ben Sulayem comments on Fernando Alonso contract status
F1

FIA president Mohammed Ben Sulayem comments on Fernando Alonso contract status

Yahoo Sports +1•44d ago
Aprilia and Ducati prepare for San Marino Grand Prix battle
F1

Aprilia and Ducati prepare for San Marino Grand Prix battle

Motorsport.com +2•44d ago
Yuki Tsunoda addresses Max Verstappen comments regarding 2026 Formula 1 driver input
F1

Yuki Tsunoda addresses Max Verstappen comments regarding 2026 Formula 1 driver input

Yahoo Sports +1•44d ago
Riley Herbst joins Legacy Motor Club for the 2027 season
F1

Riley Herbst joins Legacy Motor Club for the 2027 season

Racer•44d ago
Iñaki Williams retires from Ghana international football to focus on Athletic Club
F1

Iñaki Williams retires from Ghana international football to focus on Athletic Club

Yahoo Sports +2•44d ago
Leicester City manager Russell Martin shares roster status for Stockport County match
F1

Leicester City manager Russell Martin shares roster status for Stockport County match

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Arvid Lindblad describes F1 car dynamics as more refined than F2
F1

Arvid Lindblad describes F1 car dynamics as more refined than F2

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Leicester City manager Russell Martin defends his methods after personal criticism
F1

Leicester City manager Russell Martin defends his methods after personal criticism

Yahoo Sports +1•44d ago
Spanish Grand Prix Practice 1 scheduled for September 11, 2026
F1

Spanish Grand Prix Practice 1 scheduled for September 11, 2026

TheSportsDB +6•44d ago
Formula 1 teams reveal technical upgrades for the Spanish Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 teams reveal technical upgrades for the Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•44d ago
F1

Shane Edginton captures NLRA season points title at River Cities Speedway

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Charles Leclerc uses older engine spec after Italian Grand Prix crash
F1

Charles Leclerc uses older engine spec after Italian Grand Prix crash

Autosport +1•44d ago
West Bromwich Albion defender Nolan Galves faces injury assessment by specialist
F1

West Bromwich Albion defender Nolan Galves faces injury assessment by specialist

Yahoo Sports•44d ago
Cadillac receives two fines following Sergio Perez pitlane speeding infractions
F1

Cadillac receives two fines following Sergio Perez pitlane speeding infractions

Motorsport.com•44d ago
Indiana coach Curt Cignetti confirms Khobie Martin suffered broken forearm
F1

Indiana coach Curt Cignetti confirms Khobie Martin suffered broken forearm

Yahoo Sports +1•44d ago
Top Formula 1 teams bring technical upgrades to Madrid street circuit
F1

Top Formula 1 teams bring technical upgrades to Madrid street circuit

Racer•44d ago
Pedro de la Rosa compares speed of Lance Stroll and Fernando Alonso
F1

Pedro de la Rosa compares speed of Lance Stroll and Fernando Alonso

Motorsport.com•44d ago
Serena Williams shifts career focus toward active role as professional investor
F1

Serena Williams shifts career focus toward active role as professional investor

Yahoo Entertainment•44d ago
Amelia Earhart draws interest ahead of St Leger Stakes at Doncaster
F1

Amelia Earhart draws interest ahead of St Leger Stakes at Doncaster

Sky Sports•44d ago
Fred Vasseur denies reports of internal crisis within Ferrari team
F1

Fred Vasseur denies reports of internal crisis within Ferrari team

Motorsport.com +4•44d ago
Malky Mackay considers further Hibernian squad additions after slow start
F1

Malky Mackay considers further Hibernian squad additions after slow start

Yahoo Sports•44d ago