Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 50

Nasir Richardson visits Penn State during season opening victory over Marshall
F1

Nasir Richardson visits Penn State during season opening victory over Marshall

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Ferrari drivers criticize team strategy during Italian Grand Prix qualifying at Monza
F1

Ferrari drivers criticize team strategy during Italian Grand Prix qualifying at Monza

Yahoo Sports +4•49d ago
Nico Rosberg questions Ferrari team orders policy regarding Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc
F1

Nico Rosberg questions Ferrari team orders policy regarding Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc

Motorsport.com +2•49d ago
Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix at Monza after starting nineteenth
F1

Kimi Antonelli wins Italian Grand Prix at Monza after starting nineteenth

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Charles Leclerc reports vision issues after crashing at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Charles Leclerc reports vision issues after crashing at the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•49d ago
Toto Wolff blames Max Verstappen for George Russell losing Italian Grand Prix pole
F1

Toto Wolff blames Max Verstappen for George Russell losing Italian Grand Prix pole

Yahoo Sports +3•49d ago
Georgia defeats Tennessee State 56-3 in season opener at Sanford Stadium
F1

Georgia defeats Tennessee State 56-3 in season opener at Sanford Stadium

Yahoo Sports +2•49d ago
Washington Huskies prepare for Apple Cup against Washington State Cougars
F1

Washington Huskies prepare for Apple Cup against Washington State Cougars

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Lewis Hamilton pursues record sixth Italian Grand Prix victory at Monza
F1

Lewis Hamilton pursues record sixth Italian Grand Prix victory at Monza

The Guardian Sport +3•49d ago
Surgeon Samuel Antuna reports Marc Marquez faces permanent right arm limitations
F1

Surgeon Samuel Antuna reports Marc Marquez faces permanent right arm limitations

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Joshua Duerksen wins Formula 2 sprint race at Monza
F1

Joshua Duerksen wins Formula 2 sprint race at Monza

Racer +3•49d ago
Charles Leclerc crashes out of Italian Grand Prix at Monza
F1

Charles Leclerc crashes out of Italian Grand Prix at Monza

ESPN F1 +8•49d ago
Formula 1 begins opening practice at the 2026 Italian Grand Prix in Monza
F1

Formula 1 begins opening practice at the 2026 Italian Grand Prix in Monza

Motorsport.com +7•49d ago
Pierre Gasly claims pole position for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Pierre Gasly claims pole position for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Singapore Grand Prix scheduled for October 11 at Marina Bay Street Circuit
F1

Singapore Grand Prix scheduled for October 11 at Marina Bay Street Circuit

TheSportsDB•49d ago
Italian Grand Prix Practice 1 set to start in September
F1

Italian Grand Prix Practice 1 set to start in September

TheSportsDB +10•49d ago
Bell expects Cup championship run requires a win this season
F1

Bell expects Cup championship run requires a win this season

Racer•49d ago
Drivers compete for Italian Grand Prix qualifying positions at Monza
F1

Drivers compete for Italian Grand Prix qualifying positions at Monza

Yahoo Sports +1•49d ago
Colton Herta records two offs and a breakdown at Monza in Formula 2
F1

Colton Herta records two offs and a breakdown at Monza in Formula 2

Yahoo Sports +1•49d ago
Formula 1 teams arrive in Monza for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 teams arrive in Monza for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com +4•49d ago
Alex Albon receives 20-place grid penalty for Italian Grand Prix
F1

Alex Albon receives 20-place grid penalty for Italian Grand Prix

ESPN F1 +12•49d ago
Pierre Gasly starts from pole position at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Pierre Gasly starts from pole position at the Italian Grand Prix

The Guardian Sport +1•49d ago
Gasly starts from pole with Russell and Antonelli at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Gasly starts from pole with Russell and Antonelli at Italian Grand Prix

Sky Sports•49d ago
Adelaide becomes new venue for Australian MotoGP starting in 2027
F1

Adelaide becomes new venue for Australian MotoGP starting in 2027

Motorsport.com•49d ago
Fernando Alonso and Liam Lawson receive pitlane starts at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Fernando Alonso and Liam Lawson receive pitlane starts at Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•49d ago
Pierre Gasly records strong qualifying performance at the Monza circuit
F1

Pierre Gasly records strong qualifying performance at the Monza circuit

Autosport +3•49d ago
Rubens Barrichello drives Ferrari F2002 at Monza to honor Michael Schumacher
F1

Rubens Barrichello drives Ferrari F2002 at Monza to honor Michael Schumacher

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Pierre Gasly starts from pole at the 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Pierre Gasly starts from pole at the 2026 Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Alexander Albon explains slipstream tactics during Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Alexander Albon explains slipstream tactics during Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Pierre Gasly secures first career pole position at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Pierre Gasly secures first career pole position at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +22•49d ago