Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 51

Formula 1 holds the 2026 Italian Grand Prix at Monza Circuit
F1

Formula 1 holds the 2026 Italian Grand Prix at Monza Circuit

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Toto Wolff reacts to George Russell missing pole position at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff reacts to George Russell missing pole position at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•49d ago
McLaren faces qualifying challenges at the Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix
F1

McLaren faces qualifying challenges at the Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•49d ago
Pierre Gasly earns his first Formula 1 pole position at Monza
F1

Pierre Gasly earns his first Formula 1 pole position at Monza

Formula1.com•49d ago
Fernando Alonso reports power unit failure during Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Fernando Alonso reports power unit failure during Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
IndyCar season concludes at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca this weekend
F1

IndyCar season concludes at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca this weekend

Yahoo Sports +3•49d ago
Sawyer Phillips claims Sprint Invaders victory at West Liberty Raceway
F1

Sawyer Phillips claims Sprint Invaders victory at West Liberty Raceway

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Toto Wolff hosts Kelly Piquet and Penelope at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Toto Wolff hosts Kelly Piquet and Penelope at the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Callum Smith completes first track test in custom-built Team BRIT racing car
F1

Callum Smith completes first track test in custom-built Team BRIT racing car

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Alisha Palmowski aims to increase female participation in F1 Academy racing
F1

Alisha Palmowski aims to increase female participation in F1 Academy racing

Yahoo Sports•49d ago
Valtteri Bottas fears brake reliability issues at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Valtteri Bottas fears brake reliability issues at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Kirby Smart evaluates Georgia Bulldogs roster depth before season opener
F1

Kirby Smart evaluates Georgia Bulldogs roster depth before season opener

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Drivers secure feature wins ahead of championship night at Jennerstown Speedway
F1

Drivers secure feature wins ahead of championship night at Jennerstown Speedway

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Lando Norris blames Oscar Piastri error for lost time in Italian GP qualifying
F1

Lando Norris blames Oscar Piastri error for lost time in Italian GP qualifying

Yahoo Sports +2•50d ago
Pierre Gasly claims Italian GP pole as George Russell finishes second
F1

Pierre Gasly claims Italian GP pole as George Russell finishes second

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads F1 standings into the Italian Grand Prix at Monza
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads F1 standings into the Italian Grand Prix at Monza

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Leicester falls to Oxford United as Burnley remains bottom of the Championship
F1

Leicester falls to Oxford United as Burnley remains bottom of the Championship

BBC Football +1•50d ago
IndyCar practice at Laguna Seca delayed by track repairs after crash
F1

IndyCar practice at Laguna Seca delayed by track repairs after crash

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Alpine secures pole position in qualifying at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Alpine secures pole position in qualifying at the Italian Grand Prix

The-race.com•50d ago
Leicester City lose 4-0 to Oxford United at King Power Stadium
F1

Leicester City lose 4-0 to Oxford United at King Power Stadium

BBC Football•50d ago
Teams evaluate one-stop tyre strategies for the Italian Grand Prix at Monza
F1

Teams evaluate one-stop tyre strategies for the Italian Grand Prix at Monza

Formula1.com•50d ago
Trans Am and FR Americas return to Trois-Rivieres in 2027
F1

Trans Am and FR Americas return to Trois-Rivieres in 2027

Racer•50d ago
Wigan Warriors defeat Leeds Rhinos 50-12 in Women's Super League
F1

Wigan Warriors defeat Leeds Rhinos 50-12 in Women's Super League

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Gabriel Bortoleto targets points at the Italian Grand Prix after qualifying
F1

Gabriel Bortoleto targets points at the Italian Grand Prix after qualifying

Formula1.com•50d ago
FIA implements nine circuit changes at Monza for Italian Grand Prix
F1

FIA implements nine circuit changes at Monza for Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
George Russell discounted Pierre Gasly before Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

George Russell discounted Pierre Gasly before Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Racer +1•50d ago
Lewis Hamilton urges Ferrari to prioritize one driver to challenge Kimi Antonelli
F1

Lewis Hamilton urges Ferrari to prioritize one driver to challenge Kimi Antonelli

The Guardian Sport•50d ago
Lando Norris battles brake issues during qualifying for the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris battles brake issues during qualifying for the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Brad Jones Racing builds new Supra chassis for post-Bathurst competition
F1

Brad Jones Racing builds new Supra chassis for post-Bathurst competition

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Pierre Gasly takes pole position for Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Pierre Gasly takes pole position for Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago