Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 52

Formula 1 stewards investigate Oscar Piastri for impeding Liam Lawson at Monza
F1

Formula 1 stewards investigate Oscar Piastri for impeding Liam Lawson at Monza

ESPN F1 +4•50d ago
Kimi Antonelli aids George Russell during qualifying at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli aids George Russell during qualifying at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Liam Lawson receives grid penalty for power unit changes at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson receives grid penalty for power unit changes at Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•50d ago
Gerrard Xie involved in Italian Grand Prix Formula 3 collision
F1

Gerrard Xie involved in Italian Grand Prix Formula 3 collision

Sky Sports•50d ago
Lance Stroll reaches 100 Q1 eliminations in Formula 1 qualifying
F1

Lance Stroll reaches 100 Q1 eliminations in Formula 1 qualifying

Yahoo Sports +2•50d ago
Motorsport.com tracks Formula 1 driver qualifying head-to-head records
F1

Motorsport.com tracks Formula 1 driver qualifying head-to-head records

Motorsport.com•50d ago
Pride Of Arras wins September Stakes as Constitution Hill finishes fourth
F1

Pride Of Arras wins September Stakes as Constitution Hill finishes fourth

Sky Sports•50d ago
Max Fewtrell discusses transition from racing to life with Quadrant
F1

Max Fewtrell discusses transition from racing to life with Quadrant

Formula1.com•50d ago
George Russell leads final practice ahead of Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

George Russell leads final practice ahead of Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Oscar Piastri states no urgency for new McLaren contract negotiations
F1

Oscar Piastri states no urgency for new McLaren contract negotiations

Motorsport.com•50d ago
Ralf Schumacher reflects on Michael Schumacher's Ferrari legacy at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ralf Schumacher reflects on Michael Schumacher's Ferrari legacy at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Yuki Tsunoda adjusts to energy management demands for Italian Grand Prix
F1

Yuki Tsunoda adjusts to energy management demands for Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•50d ago
George Russell sets fastest lap in second Italian Grand Prix practice
F1

George Russell sets fastest lap in second Italian Grand Prix practice

Formula 1 +17•50d ago
Haas team principal Ayao Komatsu drives historic F1 car before Italian GP
F1

Haas team principal Ayao Komatsu drives historic F1 car before Italian GP

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Flavio Briatore accuses judge of bias in Alpine Monaco GP appeal
F1

Flavio Briatore accuses judge of bias in Alpine Monaco GP appeal

Racer +13•50d ago
Celtic forward Camilo Duran earns SPFL player of the month honors
F1

Celtic forward Camilo Duran earns SPFL player of the month honors

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
FIA court restores Monaco Grand Prix penalties against Pierre Gasly
F1

FIA court restores Monaco Grand Prix penalties against Pierre Gasly

Yahoo Sports +1•50d ago
Formula 2 unveils new car design for 2027 through 2029 seasons
F1

Formula 2 unveils new car design for 2027 through 2029 seasons

Racer +3•50d ago
Taito Kato wins Formula 3 Sprint Race at Monza
F1

Taito Kato wins Formula 3 Sprint Race at Monza

Formula1.com•50d ago
Dan Rowbottom leads free practice session for the BTCC round at Croft
F1

Dan Rowbottom leads free practice session for the BTCC round at Croft

Autosport•50d ago
Mercedes and Ferrari prepare for final practice at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes and Ferrari prepare for final practice at the Italian Grand Prix

Sky Sports•50d ago
Mercedes plans performance upgrades for engine units during current Formula 1 season
F1

Mercedes plans performance upgrades for engine units during current Formula 1 season

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Sky Sports and Audi release new Flying Lap track guide series
F1

Sky Sports and Audi release new Flying Lap track guide series

Sky Sports•50d ago
Drivers anticipate chaotic qualifying as Red Bull struggles at Monza
F1

Drivers anticipate chaotic qualifying as Red Bull struggles at Monza

Yahoo Sports•50d ago
Kimi Antonelli assists George Russell during Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Kimi Antonelli assists George Russell during Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Motorsport.com +6•50d ago
Michael Schumacher announced his Formula 1 retirement at the 2006 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Michael Schumacher announced his Formula 1 retirement at the 2006 Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•50d ago
Charles Leclerc prepares to assist Lewis Hamilton at Italian Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Charles Leclerc prepares to assist Lewis Hamilton at Italian Grand Prix qualifying

Motorsport.com +2•50d ago
Lando Norris expresses concern regarding McLaren pace at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris expresses concern regarding McLaren pace at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•50d ago
Brother Martin Crusaders defeat Southside 38-19 in season opener
F1

Brother Martin Crusaders defeat Southside 38-19 in season opener

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Northshore defeats Lutcher 47-35 in high school football season opener
F1

Northshore defeats Lutcher 47-35 in high school football season opener

Yahoo Sports•51d ago