Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 53

Pol Espargaro replaces Maverick Vinales for Tech3 KTM at San Marino GP
F1

Pol Espargaro replaces Maverick Vinales for Tech3 KTM at San Marino GP

Yahoo Sports +3•51d ago
Luke Littler and Luke Humphries compete at the Czech Darts Open
F1

Luke Littler and Luke Humphries compete at the Czech Darts Open

Yahoo Sports +3•51d ago
Jason Richters and Stacey Martin prepare for upcoming high school football matchup
F1

Jason Richters and Stacey Martin prepare for upcoming high school football matchup

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Shelby defensive end Tyson Williams features as final Big 22 player
F1

Shelby defensive end Tyson Williams features as final Big 22 player

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Holywell secure first point and Caernarfon Town move up table
F1

Holywell secure first point and Caernarfon Town move up table

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Around the Crown race director Brian Mister implements sustainability measures
F1

Around the Crown race director Brian Mister implements sustainability measures

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Driver crashes during practice at Lime Rock Park Historic Festival
F1

Driver crashes during practice at Lime Rock Park Historic Festival

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Toyota and Hyundai threaten to withdraw from WRC Rally Saudi Arabia finale
F1

Toyota and Hyundai threaten to withdraw from WRC Rally Saudi Arabia finale

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Ferrari implements its second engine upgrade of the season at Italian GP
F1

Ferrari implements its second engine upgrade of the season at Italian GP

The-race.com•51d ago
Andrea Stella challenges Flavio Briatore over McLaren impartiality claims at Monza
F1

Andrea Stella challenges Flavio Briatore over McLaren impartiality claims at Monza

The-race.com +2•51d ago
Lewis Hamilton targets pole position at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton targets pole position at the Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•51d ago
NBA fines Clippers 30 million dollars for salary cap violations
F1

NBA fines Clippers 30 million dollars for salary cap violations

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Monster Jam relocates to VyStar Stadium for weekend competition
F1

Monster Jam relocates to VyStar Stadium for weekend competition

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Racing Bulls drivers show pace during Monza practice sessions
F1

Racing Bulls drivers show pace during Monza practice sessions

Formula1.com•51d ago
Red Bull faces performance concerns after practice at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Red Bull faces performance concerns after practice at Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•51d ago
Ollie Bearman reports improved Haas performance at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ollie Bearman reports improved Haas performance at Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•51d ago
Wout van Aert wins Vuelta a España stage 13 in Loja
F1

Wout van Aert wins Vuelta a España stage 13 in Loja

Yahoo Sports +2•51d ago
Formula 1 and Barilla host dinner on Monza main straight
F1

Formula 1 and Barilla host dinner on Monza main straight

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Formula 1 schedules three-day fan event in Milan for February 2027
F1

Formula 1 schedules three-day fan event in Milan for February 2027

ESPN F1 +4•51d ago
Colton Herta misses Super License point following Italian Grand Prix hydraulic issue
F1

Colton Herta misses Super License point following Italian Grand Prix hydraulic issue

Racer•51d ago
Kai McClendon earns spot on Washington defensive depth chart
F1

Kai McClendon earns spot on Washington defensive depth chart

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Kentucky forward Milan Momcilovic suffers jammed finger during team practice
F1

Kentucky forward Milan Momcilovic suffers jammed finger during team practice

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
Raul Fernandez concedes 2026 MotoGP championship title hopes after Aragon retirement
F1

Raul Fernandez concedes 2026 MotoGP championship title hopes after Aragon retirement

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
SPFL bans away fans from Rangers and Celtic matches this season
F1

SPFL bans away fans from Rangers and Celtic matches this season

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
Hamilton, Russell and Norris aim for gains at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Hamilton, Russell and Norris aim for gains at the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
Crandon International Raceway hosts the 57th Polaris Crandon World Championships
F1

Crandon International Raceway hosts the 57th Polaris Crandon World Championships

Racer•51d ago
Rafael Câmara claims Formula 2 pole position at Monza
F1

Rafael Câmara claims Formula 2 pole position at Monza

Racer•51d ago
Michigan State prepares for a wide receiver rotation with eight freshmen
F1

Michigan State prepares for a wide receiver rotation with eight freshmen

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Charles Leclerc and Lewis Hamilton lead Ferrari in Italian Grand Prix practice
F1

Charles Leclerc and Lewis Hamilton lead Ferrari in Italian Grand Prix practice

ESPN F1 +9•51d ago
Alpine drops in F1 standings following Pierre Gasly Monaco GP penalty ruling
F1

Alpine drops in F1 standings following Pierre Gasly Monaco GP penalty ruling

Yahoo Sports•51d ago