Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 54

Alpine drops in F1 standings following Pierre Gasly Monaco GP penalty ruling
F1

Alpine drops in F1 standings following Pierre Gasly Monaco GP penalty ruling

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
No. 3 Georgia prepares to host Tennessee State in season opener
F1

No. 3 Georgia prepares to host Tennessee State in season opener

Yahoo Sports +2•51d ago
Lando Norris launches junior racing team LN4 Fusion for 2027
F1

Lando Norris launches junior racing team LN4 Fusion for 2027

Motorsport.com +11•51d ago
McLaren gains momentum as Lando Norris targets Kimi Antonelli in 2026 title race
F1

McLaren gains momentum as Lando Norris targets Kimi Antonelli in 2026 title race

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
Formula 1 teams face cooling challenges during Monza heat wave
F1

Formula 1 teams face cooling challenges during Monza heat wave

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Charles Leclerc leads Ferrari one-two in Italian Grand Prix practice
F1

Charles Leclerc leads Ferrari one-two in Italian Grand Prix practice

The-race.com•51d ago
Netflix releases trailer for Michael Schumacher 1994 documentary film
F1

Netflix releases trailer for Michael Schumacher 1994 documentary film

Motorsport.com•51d ago
SFA appoints Ryan Lee to referee Celtic trip to St Mirren
F1

SFA appoints Ryan Lee to referee Celtic trip to St Mirren

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Formula 1 mandates reduced race distances for all 2027 grands prix
F1

Formula 1 mandates reduced race distances for all 2027 grands prix

Yahoo Sports +2•51d ago
Honda introduces first Formula 1 engine upgrade for Aston Martin
F1

Honda introduces first Formula 1 engine upgrade for Aston Martin

Motorsport.com•51d ago
Ferrari unveils special Michael Schumacher tribute livery for Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari unveils special Michael Schumacher tribute livery for Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•51d ago
Fantasy football players select names for the 2026 season
F1

Fantasy football players select names for the 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Stefano Domenicali explores shortening Formula 1 grand prix race distances
F1

Stefano Domenicali explores shortening Formula 1 grand prix race distances

Autosport +2•51d ago
Formula 1 energy rules limit Monza top speeds for 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 energy rules limit Monza top speeds for 2026 Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•51d ago
Kimi Antonelli debuts Valentino Rossi-inspired helmet design at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli debuts Valentino Rossi-inspired helmet design at Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•51d ago
Formula 1 drivers express concerns regarding car performance at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 drivers express concerns regarding car performance at the Italian Grand Prix

The-race.com•51d ago
Juan Pablo Montoya predicts tension for Ferrari teammates at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Juan Pablo Montoya predicts tension for Ferrari teammates at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•51d ago
Reading refines squad through eight new signings in summer transfer window
F1

Reading refines squad through eight new signings in summer transfer window

Yahoo Sports•51d ago
Sports headlines feature Harry Kane and Novak Djokovic this week
F1

Sports headlines feature Harry Kane and Novak Djokovic this week

The Guardian Sport•52d ago
Shawnee Heights football team prepares for home season opener against Turner
F1

Shawnee Heights football team prepares for home season opener against Turner

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Jett Lawrence misses SuperMotocross playoffs for ankle surgery
F1

Jett Lawrence misses SuperMotocross playoffs for ankle surgery

Yahoo Sports +1•52d ago
Gophers debut new row chant during 2026 season opener at Huntington Bank Stadium
F1

Gophers debut new row chant during 2026 season opener at Huntington Bank Stadium

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Formula 1 drivers express concern regarding Monza performance under 2026 regulations
F1

Formula 1 drivers express concern regarding Monza performance under 2026 regulations

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
F1

Ryan Preece maintains competitive stance throughout 2026 season

Jayski.com•52d ago
Enric Mas extends overall lead at Spanish Vuelta after stage 12
F1

Enric Mas extends overall lead at Spanish Vuelta after stage 12

Yahoo Sports +5•52d ago
ARCA Menards Series racers prepare for Audubon Park 100 at DuQuoin
F1

ARCA Menards Series racers prepare for Audubon Park 100 at DuQuoin

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Yuki Tsunoda prepares for F1 racing return at Monza
F1

Yuki Tsunoda prepares for F1 racing return at Monza

Formula1.com•52d ago
Max Verstappen adopts realistic expectations for the upcoming Italian Grand Prix
F1

Max Verstappen adopts realistic expectations for the upcoming Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•52d ago
Lewis Hamilton arrives at the Italian Grand Prix in a historic Ferrari F40
F1

Lewis Hamilton arrives at the Italian Grand Prix in a historic Ferrari F40

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Fantasy analysts outline Week 1 college football start and sit advice
F1

Fantasy analysts outline Week 1 college football start and sit advice

Yahoo Sports•52d ago