Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 55

Oscar Piastri seeks performance gains ahead of the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Oscar Piastri seeks performance gains ahead of the Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•52d ago
Engine performance concerns dominate opening day at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Engine performance concerns dominate opening day at Italian Grand Prix

The-race.com•52d ago
Mercedes mechanics target Kimi Antonelli with whipped cream at Italian GP
F1

Mercedes mechanics target Kimi Antonelli with whipped cream at Italian GP

Motorsport.com•52d ago
Staff members predict outcomes for West Virginia football games
F1

Staff members predict outcomes for West Virginia football games

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Oscar Piastri reveals McLaren top speed lower at Monza than in Hungary
F1

Oscar Piastri reveals McLaren top speed lower at Monza than in Hungary

Autosport +1•52d ago
Fernando Alonso wears tribute helmet at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Fernando Alonso wears tribute helmet at Italian Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•52d ago
Lando Norris signs McLaren contract extension until 2030
F1

Lando Norris signs McLaren contract extension until 2030

Yahoo Sports +21•52d ago
Max Verstappen expects difficult weekend at Monza due to track conditions
F1

Max Verstappen expects difficult weekend at Monza due to track conditions

Autosport +2•52d ago
FIA declares heat hazard for upcoming Italian Grand Prix
F1

FIA declares heat hazard for upcoming Italian Grand Prix

ESPN F1 +8•52d ago
Franco Colapinto signs contract extension with Alpine for 2027
F1

Franco Colapinto signs contract extension with Alpine for 2027

Formula1.com•52d ago
Ferrari deploys new engine upgrade for Formula 1 weekend at Monza
F1

Ferrari deploys new engine upgrade for Formula 1 weekend at Monza

Formula1.com•52d ago
David Coulthard questions Ferrari use of Michael Schumacher tribute at Monza
F1

David Coulthard questions Ferrari use of Michael Schumacher tribute at Monza

Yahoo Sports +1•52d ago
Lewis Hamilton honors Michael Schumacher with Ferrari tribute at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton honors Michael Schumacher with Ferrari tribute at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Charles Leclerc deletes social media apps during difficult 2026 Formula 1 season
F1

Charles Leclerc deletes social media apps during difficult 2026 Formula 1 season

Motorsport.com•52d ago
Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•52d ago
Ferrari prepare for Italian Grand Prix at Monza this weekend
F1

Ferrari prepare for Italian Grand Prix at Monza this weekend

Racer•52d ago
Ferrari displays Formula 1 car at Juventus training facility before Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari displays Formula 1 car at Juventus training facility before Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Fernando Alonso considers future based on upcoming Formula 1 regulations
F1

Fernando Alonso considers future based on upcoming Formula 1 regulations

ESPN F1 +3•52d ago
Lewis Hamilton targets historic Monza win with Ferrari engine upgrade
F1

Lewis Hamilton targets historic Monza win with Ferrari engine upgrade

Sky Sports•52d ago
Jack Doohan details influence of Michael Schumacher on his racing career
F1

Jack Doohan details influence of Michael Schumacher on his racing career

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Formula 1 drivers face energy challenges at the Monza circuit
F1

Formula 1 drivers face energy challenges at the Monza circuit

Autosport +1•52d ago
Lewis Hamilton tests Ferrari engine upgrades at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton tests Ferrari engine upgrades at the Italian Grand Prix

Racer•52d ago
Analysts prioritize running backs in recent Yahoo fantasy expert league draft
F1

Analysts prioritize running backs in recent Yahoo fantasy expert league draft

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Fernando Alonso eyes future endurance racing after his Formula 1 career ends
F1

Fernando Alonso eyes future endurance racing after his Formula 1 career ends

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Ferrari fans gather in Milan to cheer for Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc
F1

Ferrari fans gather in Milan to cheer for Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc

Sky Sports•52d ago
Ferrari confirms engine upgrades for Hamilton and Leclerc at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari confirms engine upgrades for Hamilton and Leclerc at Italian Grand Prix

BBC Sport +2•52d ago
Ferrari evaluates progress under Vasseur ahead of Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari evaluates progress under Vasseur ahead of Italian Grand Prix

Racer•52d ago
Gedlich Racing announces three championships for 2027 Winter Series
F1

Gedlich Racing announces three championships for 2027 Winter Series

Motorsport.com•52d ago
Oliver Bearman receives the sole upgraded Ferrari engine for Italian Grand Prix
F1

Oliver Bearman receives the sole upgraded Ferrari engine for Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Tamil Nadu chief minister proposes new motor sports city in India
F1

Tamil Nadu chief minister proposes new motor sports city in India

Yahoo Sports•52d ago