Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Sun, Oct 25, 08:00 PM
United States Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 56

Aston Martin halts further aerodynamic upgrades for 2026 Formula 1 season
F1

Aston Martin halts further aerodynamic upgrades for 2026 Formula 1 season

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Lightning McQueen appears as a track vehicle at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Lightning McQueen appears as a track vehicle at the Italian Grand Prix

ESPN F1 +3•52d ago
Suellio Almeida transitions from classical piano to professional sim racing coaching
F1

Suellio Almeida transitions from classical piano to professional sim racing coaching

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Kimi Antonelli overcame parents' concerns to lead the Mercedes F1 campaign
F1

Kimi Antonelli overcame parents' concerns to lead the Mercedes F1 campaign

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
David Coulthard assesses Aston Martin recovery after recent performance struggles
F1

David Coulthard assesses Aston Martin recovery after recent performance struggles

Motorsport.com•52d ago
Formula 1 driver Franco Colapinto visits Inter Training Center
F1

Formula 1 driver Franco Colapinto visits Inter Training Center

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Slipstream dynamics impact Monza expectations for Italian Grand Prix weekend
F1

Slipstream dynamics impact Monza expectations for Italian Grand Prix weekend

The-race.com•52d ago
Monza hosts the Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix this weekend
F1

Monza hosts the Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix this weekend

Formula1.com•52d ago
Formula 1 returns to Autodromo Nazionale Monza for the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 returns to Autodromo Nazionale Monza for the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Formula 1 launches interactive game offering 2027 Grand Prix tickets
F1

Formula 1 launches interactive game offering 2027 Grand Prix tickets

Formula1.com•52d ago
Martin O’Neill dismisses transfer inquiries following Celtic win over Aberdeen
F1

Martin O’Neill dismisses transfer inquiries following Celtic win over Aberdeen

Yahoo Sports•52d ago
Monza track features defined ahead of Formula 1 racing events
F1

Monza track features defined ahead of Formula 1 racing events

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Red Bull faces technical challenges with upcoming F1 power unit assessment
F1

Red Bull faces technical challenges with upcoming F1 power unit assessment

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Pirelli unveils custom trophy design for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Pirelli unveils custom trophy design for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix

ESPN F1 +1•53d ago
Toto Wolff cites Monza and Madrid as critical races for Mercedes championship
F1

Toto Wolff cites Monza and Madrid as critical races for Mercedes championship

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Piero Ferrari details how Michael Schumacher changed Ferrari team culture
F1

Piero Ferrari details how Michael Schumacher changed Ferrari team culture

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
FIS updates neutral status rules for Russian and Belarusian winter athletes
F1

FIS updates neutral status rules for Russian and Belarusian winter athletes

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +5•53d ago
Former Ferrari president questions leadership following Dutch Grand Prix team orders
F1

Former Ferrari president questions leadership following Dutch Grand Prix team orders

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Lando Norris launches junior racing team to support young driver development
F1

Lando Norris launches junior racing team to support young driver development

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Real Betis completes the transfer of Pablo García to Racing Santander
F1

Real Betis completes the transfer of Pablo García to Racing Santander

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Charles Leclerc maintains confidence in Ferrari despite title drought
F1

Charles Leclerc maintains confidence in Ferrari despite title drought

ESPN +1•53d ago
Liam Lawson replaces injured Isack Hadjar for the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson replaces injured Isack Hadjar for the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Formula 1 fantasy managers prepare for upcoming races in Italy and Spain
F1

Formula 1 fantasy managers prepare for upcoming races in Italy and Spain

Formula1.com•53d ago
Hot and dry conditions expected for the Italian Grand Prix at Monza
F1

Hot and dry conditions expected for the Italian Grand Prix at Monza

Formula1.com•53d ago
FIA president discusses steward penalties at the Dutch Grand Prix
F1

FIA president discusses steward penalties at the Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•53d ago
Tiger Woods pleads no contest to reckless driving in Florida
F1

Tiger Woods pleads no contest to reckless driving in Florida

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Mason Williams could play significant snap counts for Ohio State this season
F1

Mason Williams could play significant snap counts for Ohio State this season

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Helmut Marko reflects on Max Verstappen crash at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Helmut Marko reflects on Max Verstappen crash at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
DTM drivers call for penalties regarding deliberate Saturday race retirements
F1

DTM drivers call for penalties regarding deliberate Saturday race retirements

Motorsport.com +1•53d ago