Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 57

Apple TV holds exclusive United States streaming rights for 2026 F1 season
F1

Apple TV holds exclusive United States streaming rights for 2026 F1 season

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Formula 1 teams prepare for Italian Grand Prix at Monza
F1

Formula 1 teams prepare for Italian Grand Prix at Monza

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Ferrari brings power unit upgrade to Italian GP under ADUO system
F1

Ferrari brings power unit upgrade to Italian GP under ADUO system

Motorsport.com +3•53d ago
Adelaide MotoGP circuit layout revealed ahead of 2027 Grand Prix
F1

Adelaide MotoGP circuit layout revealed ahead of 2027 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +4•53d ago
Kimi Antonelli faces grid penalty before the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli faces grid penalty before the Italian Grand Prix

Formula1.com•53d ago
Haas F1 team principal Ayao Komatsu admits failure to meet 2026 budget cap
F1

Haas F1 team principal Ayao Komatsu admits failure to meet 2026 budget cap

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Charles Leclerc commits to Ferrari F1 team following contract extension
F1

Charles Leclerc commits to Ferrari F1 team following contract extension

Formula1.com•53d ago
A2RL moves autonomous racing series to Imola for international competition
F1

A2RL moves autonomous racing series to Imola for international competition

Motorsport.com•53d ago
Bonhams auctions Michael Schumacher race gear during the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Bonhams auctions Michael Schumacher race gear during the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Pirelli confirms tyre compounds for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix at Monza
F1

Pirelli confirms tyre compounds for the 2026 Italian Grand Prix at Monza

Formula1.com•53d ago
Michael Schumacher sets new Formula 1 record with victory in Belgium
F1

Michael Schumacher sets new Formula 1 record with victory in Belgium

Motorsport.com•53d ago
Jean Alesi reflects on his admiration for Ferrari legend Gilles Villeneuve
F1

Jean Alesi reflects on his admiration for Ferrari legend Gilles Villeneuve

Formula1.com•53d ago
Ferrari unveils Schumacher-inspired livery for the Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari unveils Schumacher-inspired livery for the Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix

Sky Sports•53d ago
David Coulthard questions the FIA assessment of Red Bull power unit performance
F1

David Coulthard questions the FIA assessment of Red Bull power unit performance

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
Monza hosts the 77th Italian Grand Prix at the Autodromo Nazionale
F1

Monza hosts the 77th Italian Grand Prix at the Autodromo Nazionale

Yahoo Sports•53d ago
McLaren introduces rotating H-wing rear wing at Italian Grand Prix
F1

McLaren introduces rotating H-wing rear wing at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•53d ago
Argentinian president Javier Milei pursues return of Formula 1 to Buenos Aires
F1

Argentinian president Javier Milei pursues return of Formula 1 to Buenos Aires

Motorsport.com•53d ago
Media poll ranks seven Northern Kentucky teams for 2026 season
F1

Media poll ranks seven Northern Kentucky teams for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports +1•53d ago
Monza hosts the 13th round of the 2026 Formula 1 season
F1

Monza hosts the 13th round of the 2026 Formula 1 season

Yahoo Sports +3•54d ago
Derby County defeats Portsmouth in Championship match
F1

Derby County defeats Portsmouth in Championship match

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Qatar motor federation continues event preparations despite regional uncertainty
F1

Qatar motor federation continues event preparations despite regional uncertainty

Yahoo Sports +2•54d ago
Emma Wilkinson and Charlotte Roy lead Polk County cross country runners
F1

Emma Wilkinson and Charlotte Roy lead Polk County cross country runners

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Monroe County Region schools announce cross country coaching changes for 2026 season
F1

Monroe County Region schools announce cross country coaching changes for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports +1•54d ago
Scottish Premiership prepares for midweek fixtures and closing transfer window
F1

Scottish Premiership prepares for midweek fixtures and closing transfer window

Yahoo Sports +2•54d ago
Mika Hakkinen warns F1 teams against using mid-season team orders
F1

Mika Hakkinen warns F1 teams against using mid-season team orders

Sky Sports•54d ago
AFL confirms Mark and Goal of the Year award finalists for 2026
F1

AFL confirms Mark and Goal of the Year award finalists for 2026

AFL +1•54d ago
São Paulo begins preparation for the Brazilian Championship match against Atlético-MG
F1

São Paulo begins preparation for the Brazilian Championship match against Atlético-MG

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Spurs sell single-game tickets for three 2026-27 Moody Center matchups
F1

Spurs sell single-game tickets for three 2026-27 Moody Center matchups

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Bastien Tronchon wins Vuelta a Espana stage 10 in chaotic sprint
F1

Bastien Tronchon wins Vuelta a Espana stage 10 in chaotic sprint

Yahoo Sports +4•54d ago
Red Bull hires Tom McCullough to replace Gianpiero Lambiase as head of racing
F1

Red Bull hires Tom McCullough to replace Gianpiero Lambiase as head of racing

BBC Sport +2•54d ago