Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 58

Charles Leclerc honors Michael Schumacher ahead of the 2026 Monza Grand Prix
F1

Charles Leclerc honors Michael Schumacher ahead of the 2026 Monza Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Ferrari unveils Michael Schumacher-inspired livery for the Italian GP
F1

Ferrari unveils Michael Schumacher-inspired livery for the Italian GP

Yahoo Sports +9•54d ago
Pirelli reveals Fragile trophy design for Italian Grand Prix podium finishers
F1

Pirelli reveals Fragile trophy design for Italian Grand Prix podium finishers

Motorsport.com +1•54d ago
Mekies pivots Red Bull strategy as Hadjar nears 2027 contract extension
F1

Mekies pivots Red Bull strategy as Hadjar nears 2027 contract extension

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Formula 1 journalist David Tremayne compares current drivers to historic racing figures
F1

Formula 1 journalist David Tremayne compares current drivers to historic racing figures

Formula1.com•54d ago
Lando Norris continues pursuit of Kimi Antonelli following two consecutive Formula 1 wins
F1

Lando Norris continues pursuit of Kimi Antonelli following two consecutive Formula 1 wins

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Alpine reserve driver Paul Aron will compete in Italian Grand Prix practice
F1

Alpine reserve driver Paul Aron will compete in Italian Grand Prix practice

Formula1.com•54d ago
Wales select eight uncapped players for upcoming WXV Global Series squad
F1

Wales select eight uncapped players for upcoming WXV Global Series squad

Yahoo Sports +1•54d ago
Mercedes engine claims create tension regarding FIA development rules
F1

Mercedes engine claims create tension regarding FIA development rules

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
SB Nation launches mobile application for Formula 1 fan community interactions
F1

SB Nation launches mobile application for Formula 1 fan community interactions

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Charles Leclerc performance at 2019 Italian Grand Prix defined Ferrari tenure
F1

Charles Leclerc performance at 2019 Italian Grand Prix defined Ferrari tenure

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Haas continues 2026 development despite being overtaken by rivals
F1

Haas continues 2026 development despite being overtaken by rivals

Motorsport.com•54d ago
Lando Norris signs contract extension with McLaren through 2030
F1

Lando Norris signs contract extension with McLaren through 2030

Yahoo Sports +1•54d ago
Fred Vasseur implements strategy to encourage Ferrari risk-taking
F1

Fred Vasseur implements strategy to encourage Ferrari risk-taking

Motorsport.com +1•54d ago
Camilo Duran earns first Colombia squad call-up after strong start at Celtic
F1

Camilo Duran earns first Colombia squad call-up after strong start at Celtic

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
The Ocean Race Atlantic 2026 starts from New York City this week
F1

The Ocean Race Atlantic 2026 starts from New York City this week

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Toto Wolff evaluates the Formula 1 progression of Kimi Antonelli
F1

Toto Wolff evaluates the Formula 1 progression of Kimi Antonelli

Motorsport.com•54d ago
Notre Dame football identifies five breakout candidates for 2026 season
F1

Notre Dame football identifies five breakout candidates for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•54d ago
Jorge Martin finishes fifth during the MotoGP Aragon Grand Prix
F1

Jorge Martin finishes fifth during the MotoGP Aragon Grand Prix

Autosport +1•54d ago
Ferrari team principal Vasseur demands better race weekend execution
F1

Ferrari team principal Vasseur demands better race weekend execution

Motorsport.com +2•55d ago
Soumaila Coulibaly travels to Swansea as transfer negotiations continue
F1

Soumaila Coulibaly travels to Swansea as transfer negotiations continue

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
McLaren team members assess performance gap between Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri
F1

McLaren team members assess performance gap between Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Lando Norris extends McLaren contract through 2030, Mazepin returns to racing
F1

Lando Norris extends McLaren contract through 2030, Mazepin returns to racing

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Jared Thomas returns to Northwestern football as director of external relations
F1

Jared Thomas returns to Northwestern football as director of external relations

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Fresno State names Jayden Mandal starting quarterback for season opener
F1

Fresno State names Jayden Mandal starting quarterback for season opener

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Wu Yize and Kyren Wilson advance at the British Open in Cheltenham
F1

Wu Yize and Kyren Wilson advance at the British Open in Cheltenham

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Prague hosts the 2026 Czech Darts Open this upcoming weekend
F1

Prague hosts the 2026 Czech Darts Open this upcoming weekend

Yahoo Sports +1•55d ago
Palm Beach Post staff opens voting for high school football week three
F1

Palm Beach Post staff opens voting for high school football week three

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Ayao Komatsu refutes Guenther Steiner claims regarding Gene Haas F1 commitment
F1

Ayao Komatsu refutes Guenther Steiner claims regarding Gene Haas F1 commitment

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Joey Logano explains father forged birth certificate for youth racing
F1

Joey Logano explains father forged birth certificate for youth racing

Motorsport.com•55d ago