Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18340
2George Russell18238
3Lewis Hamilton18229
4Max Verstappen18221
5Charles Leclerc18215
6Lando Norris18201
7Oscar Piastri18138
8Isack Hadjar1597
9Liam Lawson1875
10Pierre Gasly1841
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes170000578
2Ferrari170000444
3McLaren170000339
4Red Bull170000332
5Racing Bulls170000100
6Alpine17000068
7Haas17000030
8Audi17000023
9Williams17000012
10Aston Martin1400007
11Cadillac1700000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix
  • 2026-10-09
    Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 59

Court reschedules hearing for Trey Kaufman-Renn motion against the NCAA
F1

Court reschedules hearing for Trey Kaufman-Renn motion against the NCAA

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Eli Tomac announces retirement plans after 2026 SuperMotocross World Championship season
F1

Eli Tomac announces retirement plans after 2026 SuperMotocross World Championship season

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Constitution Hill faces competition in the William Hill September Stakes at Kempton
F1

Constitution Hill faces competition in the William Hill September Stakes at Kempton

Sky Sports•55d ago
Arkansas releases football depth chart before season opener against North Alabama
F1

Arkansas releases football depth chart before season opener against North Alabama

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Williams driver Carlos Sainz eyes potential Formula 1 career until 2040
F1

Williams driver Carlos Sainz eyes potential Formula 1 career until 2040

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Oscar Piastri marks one year without a grand prix victory
F1

Oscar Piastri marks one year without a grand prix victory

Motorsport.com•55d ago
Kenan Yildiz undergoes foot surgery as Jeff Ekhator sustains muscle injury
F1

Kenan Yildiz undergoes foot surgery as Jeff Ekhator sustains muscle injury

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Sergio Perez reflects on Formula 1 career and his move to Cadillac
F1

Sergio Perez reflects on Formula 1 career and his move to Cadillac

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Jenson Button compares Fernando Alonso to Michael Schumacher ahead of Italian Grand Prix
F1

Jenson Button compares Fernando Alonso to Michael Schumacher ahead of Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Lando Norris reflects on personal growth following Formula 1 title win
F1

Lando Norris reflects on personal growth following Formula 1 title win

Motorsport.com•55d ago
Red Bull determines driver for Italian Grand Prix by Wednesday
F1

Red Bull determines driver for Italian Grand Prix by Wednesday

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Sergio Perez assists Cadillac with personnel recruitment for Formula 1 entry
F1

Sergio Perez assists Cadillac with personnel recruitment for Formula 1 entry

Motorsport.com•55d ago
F1

Drivers claim track championships at Gondik Law Speedway and Proctor

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Marc Marquez wins MotoGP sprint and feature race at Aragon Grand Prix
F1

Marc Marquez wins MotoGP sprint and feature race at Aragon Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Ferrari team principal Vasseur discusses 2026 Formula 1 development schedule
F1

Ferrari team principal Vasseur discusses 2026 Formula 1 development schedule

Racer•55d ago
Formula 1 officials consider replacing Qatar and Abu Dhabi with Imola
F1

Formula 1 officials consider replacing Qatar and Abu Dhabi with Imola

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Drivers prepare for the Italian Grand Prix at the Monza circuit
F1

Drivers prepare for the Italian Grand Prix at the Monza circuit

Formula1.com•55d ago
Lincoln City secures victory against Bolton Wanderers in second tier
F1

Lincoln City secures victory against Bolton Wanderers in second tier

Yahoo Sports•55d ago
Lewis Ludlow discusses losing the Gloucester captaincy
F1

Lewis Ludlow discusses losing the Gloucester captaincy

Yahoo Sports +1•56d ago
Ripon hosts the Champion Two Years Old Trophy on Bank Holiday Monday
F1

Ripon hosts the Champion Two Years Old Trophy on Bank Holiday Monday

Sky Sports +1•56d ago
Giancarlo Fisichella reviews his 14-season career in Formula 1
F1

Giancarlo Fisichella reviews his 14-season career in Formula 1

Formula1.com•56d ago
Honda acknowledges power unit driveability issues ahead of Italian Grand Prix
F1

Honda acknowledges power unit driveability issues ahead of Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Williams faces criticism for 2026 performance struggles
F1

Williams faces criticism for 2026 performance struggles

Motorsport.com•56d ago
Formula 1 teams travel to Monza for the Italian Grand Prix
F1

Formula 1 teams travel to Monza for the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Marc Marquez claims Aragon Grand Prix victory in Spain
F1

Marc Marquez claims Aragon Grand Prix victory in Spain

Motorsport.com•56d ago
Camilo Duran scores twice as Celtic beats Falkirk in Scottish Premiership
F1

Camilo Duran scores twice as Celtic beats Falkirk in Scottish Premiership

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
High heat temperatures challenge F1 teams at the Italian Grand Prix
F1

High heat temperatures challenge F1 teams at the Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•56d ago
Monza hosts Italian Grand Prix at historic Formula 1 venue
F1

Monza hosts Italian Grand Prix at historic Formula 1 venue

Yahoo Sports +1•56d ago
F1 prepares for Italian Grand Prix weekend at Monza
F1

F1 prepares for Italian Grand Prix weekend at Monza

Yahoo Sports +2•56d ago
Alex Palou secures IndyCar title as Kyle Kirkwood finishes his season
F1

Alex Palou secures IndyCar title as Kyle Kirkwood finishes his season

Yahoo Sports•56d ago