German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 10

Bayern Munich training resumes with national team players present
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich training resumes with national team players present

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Cavan Sullivan scores for USMNT, becomes youngest goalscorer in history
Bundesliga

Cavan Sullivan scores for USMNT, becomes youngest goalscorer in history

The Guardian Sport +15•23d ago
Thuram scores hat-trick as Inter faces Torino in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Thuram scores hat-trick as Inter faces Torino in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Julian Ryerson likely out for Dortmund's match against Werder Bremen
Bundesliga

Julian Ryerson likely out for Dortmund's match against Werder Bremen

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Bayern Munich faces contract challenges with winger Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces contract challenges with winger Michael Olise

ESPN Soccer +1•23d ago
Mancini names Italy squad for Turkiye match, seven players omitted
Bundesliga

Mancini names Italy squad for Turkiye match, seven players omitted

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Thomas Müller names Ballon d'Or favorites, omits Harry Kane
Bundesliga

Thomas Müller names Ballon d'Or favorites, omits Harry Kane

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago
Germany and Greece finish scoreless in UEFA Nations League match
Bundesliga

Germany and Greece finish scoreless in UEFA Nations League match

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Germany and Greece play to scoreless draw in UEFA Nations League match
Bundesliga

Germany and Greece play to scoreless draw in UEFA Nations League match

ESPN Soccer +2•23d ago
Morocco and Mali settle for 1-1 draw in friendly match
Bundesliga

Morocco and Mali settle for 1-1 draw in friendly match

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Dortmund U23 wins 3-1 against Sportfreunde in Siegen
Bundesliga

Dortmund U23 wins 3-1 against Sportfreunde in Siegen

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Kosovo and Austria draw 1-1 as Hoffenheim's Asllani scores first goal
Bundesliga

Kosovo and Austria draw 1-1 as Hoffenheim's Asllani scores first goal

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Giulia Gwinn sidelined after injury in Bayern Women’s victory
Bundesliga

Giulia Gwinn sidelined after injury in Bayern Women’s victory

Yahoo Sports +1•23d ago
Germany prepares for UEFA Nations League rematch against Greece
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for UEFA Nations League rematch against Greece

Yahoo Sports +2•23d ago
Harry Kane ties for seventh on all-time international goalscorers list
Bundesliga

Harry Kane ties for seventh on all-time international goalscorers list

Yahoo Sports•23d ago
Greece coach Ivan Jovanović rejects Borussia Dortmund's player request
Bundesliga

Greece coach Ivan Jovanović rejects Borussia Dortmund's player request

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Bremen goalkeeper Karl Hein leaves Estonia camp due to injury
Bundesliga

Bremen goalkeeper Karl Hein leaves Estonia camp due to injury

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt players gain valuable experience on loan in various leagues
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt players gain valuable experience on loan in various leagues

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Antonio Vergara makes debut as Italy draws 1-1 with France
Bundesliga

Antonio Vergara makes debut as Italy draws 1-1 with France

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
England overwhelms Croatia 7-0 in Nations League match
Bundesliga

England overwhelms Croatia 7-0 in Nations League match

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Hütter addresses Ebnoutalib's rapid rise at Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Hütter addresses Ebnoutalib's rapid rise at Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
FC Red Bull Salzburg Women defeat First Vienna FC 3-1
Bundesliga

FC Red Bull Salzburg Women defeat First Vienna FC 3-1

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Köln's Dallinga and Ache leave match with injuries against Viktoria Köln
Bundesliga

Köln's Dallinga and Ache leave match with injuries against Viktoria Köln

Yahoo Sports +1•24d ago
Dzenan Pejcinovic discusses Stuttgart struggles and national team ambitions
Bundesliga

Dzenan Pejcinovic discusses Stuttgart struggles and national team ambitions

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Harry Kane's match-worn shirt sells for €55K after record goals
Bundesliga

Harry Kane's match-worn shirt sells for €55K after record goals

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Real Madrid monitors Jarell Quansah ahead of January transfer window
Bundesliga

Real Madrid monitors Jarell Quansah ahead of January transfer window

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Alex Scott shines in England's 7-0 victory over Croatia with Kane's help
Bundesliga

Alex Scott shines in England's 7-0 victory over Croatia with Kane's help

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Germany looks to rebound against Greece in Thessaloniki match
Bundesliga

Germany looks to rebound against Greece in Thessaloniki match

Yahoo Sports +4•24d ago
Hoeneß praises financial success from sales of academy players
Bundesliga

Hoeneß praises financial success from sales of academy players

Yahoo Sports•24d ago
Dayot Upamecano returns to Bayern Munich early from France camp
Bundesliga

Dayot Upamecano returns to Bayern Munich early from France camp

Yahoo Sports +1•25d ago