German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 9

Michael Olise sets records for France in Nations League match
Bundesliga

Michael Olise sets records for France in Nations League match

Yahoo Sports•20d ago
Niko Kovac provides updates before Borussia Dortmund, Bremen match
Bundesliga

Niko Kovac provides updates before Borussia Dortmund, Bremen match

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Emre Can out until 2027 due to injury recovery
Bundesliga

Emre Can out until 2027 due to injury recovery

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Mitchell Weiser discusses mental health during injury comeback for Bremen
Bundesliga

Mitchell Weiser discusses mental health during injury comeback for Bremen

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
England dominates Czech Republic with 3-0 victory in international match
Bundesliga

England dominates Czech Republic with 3-0 victory in international match

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Fantasy Bundesliga returns with unlimited transfers during international break
Bundesliga

Fantasy Bundesliga returns with unlimited transfers during international break

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Leverkusen's Medina plays in Messi's farewell match as Argentina wins
Bundesliga

Leverkusen's Medina plays in Messi's farewell match as Argentina wins

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Cole Campbell makes USMNT debut in 1-0 victory over Canada
Bundesliga

Cole Campbell makes USMNT debut in 1-0 victory over Canada

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Kane ties England appearance record with brace in Nations League
Bundesliga

Kane ties England appearance record with brace in Nations League

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Julien Yanda struggles for minutes at CD Eldense on loan from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Julien Yanda struggles for minutes at CD Eldense on loan from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Barcelona tracks Niko Ilicevic amid interest from top European clubs
Bundesliga

Barcelona tracks Niko Ilicevic amid interest from top European clubs

Yahoo Sports +1•21d ago
Dortmund leads race for RB Salzburg striker Karim Konaté
Bundesliga

Dortmund leads race for RB Salzburg striker Karim Konaté

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
David Raum linked with Manchester United move in 2027
Bundesliga

David Raum linked with Manchester United move in 2027

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Joshua Kimmich reflects on Germany's World Cup exit and future goals
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich reflects on Germany's World Cup exit and future goals

Yahoo Sports•21d ago
Felix Nmecha wins Bundesliga Goal of the Month for September
Bundesliga

Felix Nmecha wins Bundesliga Goal of the Month for September

Yahoo Sports +1•22d ago
Kleindienst leaves training ahead of Gladbach's match against Köln
Bundesliga

Kleindienst leaves training ahead of Gladbach's match against Köln

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Stefan Reuter reflects on Bayern Munich title celebrations ahead of birthday
Bundesliga

Stefan Reuter reflects on Bayern Munich title celebrations ahead of birthday

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Bayern's Kim Min-jae out for South Korea match due to fatigue
Bundesliga

Bayern's Kim Min-jae out for South Korea match due to fatigue

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Kim Min-jae sits out South Korea's match against Uzbekistan
Bundesliga

Kim Min-jae sits out South Korea's match against Uzbekistan

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Chelsea, Arsenal and Man United tracking Freiburg forward Matanovic
Bundesliga

Chelsea, Arsenal and Man United tracking Freiburg forward Matanovic

Yahoo Sports +3•22d ago
Zinédine Zidane praises Michael Olise as natural leader for France
Bundesliga

Zinédine Zidane praises Michael Olise as natural leader for France

Yahoo Sports +2•22d ago
Bundesliga discusses future of 50+1 rule during meetings
Bundesliga

Bundesliga discusses future of 50+1 rule during meetings

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Raphaël Guerreiro again linked with AC Milan amid injury concerns
Bundesliga

Raphaël Guerreiro again linked with AC Milan amid injury concerns

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Bayern Munich installs privacy screens at training facility
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich installs privacy screens at training facility

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Bayern Munich U-23s draw at Greuther Fürth in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich U-23s draw at Greuther Fürth in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
France prepares to face Belgium in Nations League clash
Bundesliga

France prepares to face Belgium in Nations League clash

ESPN Soccer +10•22d ago
Austria Wien achieves historic 6-0 win in first Vienna Derby
Bundesliga

Austria Wien achieves historic 6-0 win in first Vienna Derby

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Michael Olise shines with two goals in France's victory over Belgium
Bundesliga

Michael Olise shines with two goals in France's victory over Belgium

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Bayern Munich resumes training at Säbener Straße ahead of Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich resumes training at Säbener Straße ahead of Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•22d ago
Bayern Munich's Lennart Karl makes 2026 Golden Boy shortlist
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Lennart Karl makes 2026 Golden Boy shortlist

Yahoo Sports•22d ago